St. Mary's vs. Muhlenberg College

Deciding between St. Mary's College of Maryland and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

St. Mary's College of Maryland
Muhlenberg College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • St. Mary's St. Mary's City, MD
  • Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
  • Setting
  • St. Mary's Distant Rural
  • Muhlenberg College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • St. Mary's 1,630
  • Muhlenberg College 1,788
  • Type
  • St. Mary's Public 4 Year
  • Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • St. Mary's #156
  • Muhlenberg College #96
  • Religious Affiliation
  • St. Mary's -
  • Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • St. Mary's Non-profit
  • Muhlenberg College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • St. Mary's
  • Muhlenberg College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • St. Mary's $15,298
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • St. Mary's $31,374
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Room & Board
  • St. Mary's $16,079
  • Muhlenberg College $14,548
  • Average Net Price
  • St. Mary's $21,071
  • Muhlenberg College $34,739
  • Average Grant Aid
  • St. Mary's $11,398
  • Muhlenberg College $42,545
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • St. Mary's 98%
  • Muhlenberg College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • St. Mary's 3,401
  • Muhlenberg College 4,963
  • Admitted
  • St. Mary's 2,334
  • Muhlenberg College 3,573
  • Acceptance Rate
  • St. Mary's 68.6%
  • Muhlenberg College 72%
  • Enrolled
  • St. Mary's 17.3%
  • Muhlenberg College 13%
  • Typical SAT score
  • St. Mary's 1240
  • Muhlenberg College 1330
  • Typical ACT score
  • St. Mary's 28
  • Muhlenberg College 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • St. Mary's 3.45
  • Muhlenberg College 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • St. Mary's B+
  • Muhlenberg College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • St. Mary's Difficult
  • Muhlenberg College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • St. Mary's Low
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • ACT Range
  • St. Mary's 26/31
  • Muhlenberg College 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • St. Mary's 1143/1340
  • Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
  • Submit Test Scores
  • St. Mary's Test optional
  • Muhlenberg College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • St. Mary's Jan 15, 2027
  • Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • St. Mary's 10:1
  • Muhlenberg College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • St. Mary's
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • History (6%)
  • Muhlenberg College
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • St. Mary's 79%
  • Muhlenberg College 86%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • St. Mary's $51,500
  • Muhlenberg College $63,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • St. Mary's 82%
  • Muhlenberg College 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • St. Mary's $20,370
  • Muhlenberg College $26,490
  • Median Loan Payment
  • St. Mary's $210
  • Muhlenberg College $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • St. Mary's 40%
  • Muhlenberg College 42%
  • % Women
  • St. Mary's 60%
  • Muhlenberg College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • St. Mary's Medium
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • HBCU
  • St. Mary's No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • % White
  • St. Mary's 71%
  • Muhlenberg College 75%
  • % Asian
  • St. Mary's 3%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Black
  • St. Mary's 8%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • St. Mary's 8%
  • Muhlenberg College 7%
  • % Native American
  • St. Mary's 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • St. Mary's 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • St. Mary's 5%
  • Muhlenberg College 2%
  • % International
  • St. Mary's 1%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • St. Mary's 3%
  • Muhlenberg College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • St. Mary's 87%
  • Muhlenberg College 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • St. Mary's 13%
  • Muhlenberg College 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • St. Mary's Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • St. Mary's No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Meal Plan
  • St. Mary's Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • St. Mary's No
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • St. Mary's No
  • Muhlenberg College No

Comparable Facts

Compare St. Mary's College of Maryland in St. Mary's City, MD with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Muhlenberg College is larger than St. Mary's based on total student enrollment (1,788 students vs. 1,630 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • St. Mary's College of Maryland is located in St. Mary's City, MD (Distant Rural setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • St. Mary's College of Maryland is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: St. Mary's College of Maryland 10:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.

St. Mary's vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, St. Mary's or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. Mary's College of Maryland than Muhlenberg College ($21,071 vs. $34,739).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muhlenberg College are 9.5% lower than at St. Mary's College of Maryland ($14,548 vs. $16,079).
  • Muhlenberg College is 310.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Mary's (about $47,507 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $15,298.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 100.2% higher at Muhlenberg College than at St. Mary's College of Maryland (about $31,431 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $31,374.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muhlenberg College than at St. Mary's College of Maryland (99% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Muhlenberg College students is 273.3% larger than aid received by St. Mary's College of Maryland students ($42,545 vs. $11,398).

St. Mary's vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, St. Mary's or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and St. Mary's.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muhlenberg College (1330) is 90 points higher than at St. Mary's (1240).
  • Incoming Muhlenberg College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at St. Mary's).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. Mary's College of Maryland 1143/1340; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. Mary's College of Maryland 26/31; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Mary's - Test optional; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: St. Mary's Jan 15, 2027; Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman St. Mary's students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Muhlenberg College (3.44).
  • Muhlenberg College has a higher acceptance rate (72%) than St. Mary's (68.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.3% at St. Mary's vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.

St. Mary's vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for St. Mary's and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Muhlenberg College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than St. Mary's College of Maryland's (79%).
  • Graduates from Muhlenberg College earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than St. Mary's graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,700 vs. $51,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, St. Mary's College of Maryland graduates have a $6,120 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($20,370 vs. $26,490).
  • Among borrowers, St. Mary's graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($210 vs. $273).
  • More Muhlenberg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Mary's students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 82%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.