SLCHC vs. State Fair Community College
Deciding between St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis and State Fair Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis
State Fair Community College
-
Overview
- SLCHC
- State Fair Community College
- Location
-
SLCHC Saint Louis, MO
-
State Fair Community College Sedalia, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
SLCHC Large City
-
State Fair Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SLCHC 153
-
State Fair Community College 4,242
-
-
- Type
-
SLCHC Private 2 Year
-
State Fair Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SLCHC
-
State Fair Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SLCHC -
-
State Fair Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
SLCHC For-profit
-
State Fair Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SLCHC slchc.edu
-
State Fair Community College sfccmo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SLCHC
-
State Fair Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- SLCHC
- State Fair Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
SLCHC $19,200
-
State Fair Community College $4,176
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SLCHC $19,200
-
State Fair Community College $7,416
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SLCHC $6,700
-
State Fair Community College $9,332
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SLCHC $27,777
-
State Fair Community College $7,295
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SLCHC $5,027
-
State Fair Community College $6,991
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SLCHC 100%
-
State Fair Community College 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SLCHC
- State Fair Community College
- Applied
-
SLCHC -
-
State Fair Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
SLCHC -
-
State Fair Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SLCHC Open
-
State Fair Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SLCHC Open
-
State Fair Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SLCHC
-
State Fair Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SLCHC
-
State Fair Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SLCHC -
-
State Fair Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SLCHC -
-
State Fair Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SLCHC Unavailable
-
State Fair Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SLCHC
-
State Fair Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SLCHC
-
State Fair Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SLCHC
-
State Fair Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SLCHC Open admission
-
State Fair Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SLCHC
-
State Fair Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- SLCHC
- State Fair Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SLCHC 17:1
-
State Fair Community College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SLCHC
- Health Professions (100%)
-
State Fair Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (48%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (10%)
- Education (4%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SLCHC
- State Fair Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
SLCHC -
-
State Fair Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SLCHC $25,200
-
State Fair Community College $32,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SLCHC 26%
-
State Fair Community College 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SLCHC $10,907
-
State Fair Community College $10,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SLCHC $112
-
State Fair Community College $108
-
-
-
Diversity
- SLCHC
- State Fair Community College
- % Men
-
SLCHC 5%
-
State Fair Community College 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
SLCHC 95%
-
State Fair Community College 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SLCHC Very Low
-
State Fair Community College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SLCHC No
-
State Fair Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
SLCHC 3%
-
State Fair Community College 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SLCHC 1%
-
State Fair Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
SLCHC 90%
-
State Fair Community College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SLCHC 1%
-
State Fair Community College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SLCHC 1%
-
State Fair Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SLCHC 1%
-
State Fair Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SLCHC 3%
-
State Fair Community College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
SLCHC 0%
-
State Fair Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SLCHC 1%
-
State Fair Community College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- SLCHC
- State Fair Community College
- % In-State
-
SLCHC 90%
-
State Fair Community College 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SLCHC 10%
-
State Fair Community College 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- SLCHC
- State Fair Community College
- Campus Housing
-
SLCHC No
-
State Fair Community College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SLCHC No
-
State Fair Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SLCHC No
-
State Fair Community College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SLCHC No
-
State Fair Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SLCHC No
-
State Fair Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis in Saint Louis, MO with State Fair Community College in Sedalia, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
State Fair Community College is larger than SLCHC based on total student enrollment (4,242 students vs. 153 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting); State Fair Community College is in Sedalia, MO (Rural Fringe setting).
- St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis is a private, for-profit 2-year institution. State Fair Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis 17:1; State Fair Community College 20:1.
SLCHC vs. State Fair Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SLCHC or State Fair Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at State Fair Community College than SLCHC ($7,295 vs. $27,777).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis are 28.2% lower than at State Fair Community College ($6,700 vs. $9,332).
- St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis is 232% more expensive for in-state tuition than State Fair Community College (about $13,416 more per year; $19,200.00 vs. $5,784.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 158.9% higher at SLCHC than at State Fair Community College (about $11,784 more per year; $19,200.00 vs. $7,416.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis than at State Fair Community College (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by State Fair Community College students is 39.1% larger than aid received by St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis students ($6,991 vs. $5,027).
SLCHC vs. State Fair Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SLCHC or State Fair Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between State Fair Community College and SLCHC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SLCHC - Open admission; State Fair Community College - Open admission.
SLCHC vs. State Fair Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SLCHC and State Fair Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from State Fair Community College earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than SLCHC graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,600 vs. $25,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, State Fair Community College graduates have a $407 lower median loan debt than SLCHC graduates ($10,500 vs. $10,907).
- Among borrowers, State Fair Community College graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SLCHC graduates ($108 vs. $112).
- More State Fair Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SLCHC students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 26%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.