SLCHC vs. SCC

Deciding between St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis and St Charles Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SLCHC Saint Louis, MO
  • SCC Cottleville, MO
  • Setting
  • SLCHC Large City
  • SCC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • SLCHC 153
  • SCC 6,143
  • Type
  • SLCHC Private 2 Year
  • SCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SLCHC
  • SCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SLCHC -
  • SCC -
  • Status
  • SLCHC For-profit
  • SCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SLCHC
  • SCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SLCHC $19,200
  • SCC $3,048
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SLCHC $19,200
  • SCC $6,096
  • Room & Board
  • SLCHC $6,700
  • SCC $14,301
  • Average Net Price
  • SLCHC $27,777
  • SCC $3,335
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SLCHC $5,027
  • SCC $9,210
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SLCHC 100%
  • SCC 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SLCHC -
  • SCC -
  • Admitted
  • SLCHC -
  • SCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SLCHC Open
  • SCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • SLCHC Open
  • SCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • SLCHC
  • SCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • SLCHC
  • SCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • SLCHC -
  • SCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SLCHC -
  • SCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • SLCHC Unavailable
  • SCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • SLCHC
  • SCC
  • ACT Range
  • SLCHC
  • SCC
  • SAT Range
  • SLCHC
  • SCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SLCHC Open admission
  • SCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • SLCHC
  • SCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SLCHC 17:1
  • SCC 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SLCHC
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • SCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (67%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Business (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SLCHC -
  • SCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SLCHC $25,200
  • SCC $34,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SLCHC 26%
  • SCC 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SLCHC $10,907
  • SCC $8,218
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SLCHC $112
  • SCC $84
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SLCHC 5%
  • SCC 41%
  • % Women
  • SLCHC 95%
  • SCC 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SLCHC Very Low
  • SCC Low
  • HBCU
  • SLCHC No
  • SCC No
  • % White
  • SLCHC 3%
  • SCC 79%
  • % Asian
  • SLCHC 1%
  • SCC 2%
  • % Black
  • SLCHC 90%
  • SCC 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • SLCHC 1%
  • SCC 4%
  • % Native American
  • SLCHC 1%
  • SCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SLCHC 1%
  • SCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SLCHC 3%
  • SCC 3%
  • % International
  • SLCHC 0%
  • SCC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SLCHC 1%
  • SCC 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SLCHC 90%
  • SCC 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SLCHC 10%
  • SCC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SLCHC No
  • SCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SLCHC No
  • SCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • SLCHC No
  • SCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SLCHC No
  • SCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SLCHC No
  • SCC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis in Saint Louis, MO with St Charles Community College in Cottleville, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

St Charles Community College is larger than SLCHC based on total student enrollment (6,143 students vs. 153 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting); St Charles Community College is in Cottleville, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis is a private, for-profit 2-year institution. St Charles Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis 17:1; St Charles Community College 22:1.

SLCHC vs. SCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SLCHC or SCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St Charles Community College than SLCHC ($3,335 vs. $27,777).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis are 53.2% lower than at St Charles Community College ($6,700 vs. $14,301).
  • St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis is 312.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SCC (about $14,544 more per year; $19,200.00 vs. $4,656.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 215% higher at SLCHC than at St Charles Community College (about $13,104 more per year; $19,200.00 vs. $6,096.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis than at St Charles Community College (100% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Charles Community College students is 83.2% larger than aid received by St Louis College of Health Careers St Louis students ($9,210 vs. $5,027).

SLCHC vs. SCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SLCHC or SCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SCC and SLCHC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SLCHC - Open admission; SCC - Open admission.

SLCHC vs. SCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SLCHC and SCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from St Charles Community College earn a median of about $9,600 more per year than SLCHC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,800 vs. $25,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, St Charles Community College graduates have a $2,689 lower median loan debt than SLCHC graduates ($8,218 vs. $10,907).
  • Among borrowers, SCC graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SLCHC graduates ($84 vs. $112).
  • More SCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SLCHC students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 26%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.