St Lawrence University vs. Villanova

Deciding between St Lawrence University and Villanova University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

St Lawrence University
Villanova University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • St Lawrence University Canton, NY
  • Villanova Villanova, PA
  • Setting
  • St Lawrence University Remote Town
  • Villanova Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • St Lawrence University 1,991
  • Villanova 10,041
  • Type
  • St Lawrence University Private 4 Year
  • Villanova Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • St Lawrence University #145
  • Villanova #67
  • Religious Affiliation
  • St Lawrence University -
  • Villanova Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • St Lawrence University Non-profit
  • Villanova Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • St Lawrence University
  • Villanova
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • St Lawrence University $65,900
  • Villanova $67,776
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • St Lawrence University $65,900
  • Villanova $67,776
  • Room & Board
  • St Lawrence University $17,000
  • Villanova $17,694
  • Average Net Price
  • St Lawrence University $33,216
  • Villanova $37,201
  • Average Grant Aid
  • St Lawrence University $48,784
  • Villanova $47,609
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • St Lawrence University 99%
  • Villanova 48%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • St Lawrence University 6,089
  • Villanova 23,256
  • Admitted
  • St Lawrence University 3,309
  • Villanova 6,274
  • Acceptance Rate
  • St Lawrence University 54.3%
  • Villanova 27%
  • Enrolled
  • St Lawrence University 12.8%
  • Villanova 27.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • St Lawrence University 1340
  • Villanova 1450
  • Typical ACT score
  • St Lawrence University 31
  • Villanova 33
  • Average High School GPA
  • St Lawrence University 3.6
  • Villanova 3.87
  • Typical High School Grades
  • St Lawrence University A-
  • Villanova A
  • Admissions Standards
  • St Lawrence University Very High
  • Villanova Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • St Lawrence University Low
  • Villanova High
  • ACT Range
  • St Lawrence University 30/33
  • Villanova 32/34
  • SAT Range
  • St Lawrence University 1255/1420
  • Villanova 1395/1510
  • Submit Test Scores
  • St Lawrence University Test optional
  • Villanova Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027
  • Villanova Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • St Lawrence University 11:1
  • Villanova 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • St Lawrence University
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Villanova
    • Business (32%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • St Lawrence University 80%
  • Villanova 90%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • St Lawrence University $53,100
  • Villanova $85,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • St Lawrence University 85%
  • Villanova 90%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • St Lawrence University $27,000
  • Villanova $26,497
  • Median Loan Payment
  • St Lawrence University $279
  • Villanova $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • St Lawrence University 48%
  • Villanova 46%
  • % Women
  • St Lawrence University 52%
  • Villanova 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • St Lawrence University Low
  • Villanova Low
  • HBCU
  • St Lawrence University No
  • Villanova No
  • % White
  • St Lawrence University 79%
  • Villanova 74%
  • % Asian
  • St Lawrence University 2%
  • Villanova 7%
  • % Black
  • St Lawrence University 3%
  • Villanova 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • St Lawrence University 5%
  • Villanova 8%
  • % Native American
  • St Lawrence University 0%
  • Villanova 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • St Lawrence University 0%
  • Villanova 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • St Lawrence University 2%
  • Villanova 2%
  • % International
  • St Lawrence University 8%
  • Villanova 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • St Lawrence University 0%
  • Villanova 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • St Lawrence University 36%
  • Villanova 21%
  • % Out-of-State
  • St Lawrence University 50%
  • Villanova 77%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • St Lawrence University Yes
  • Villanova Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • St Lawrence University No
  • Villanova No
  • Meal Plan
  • St Lawrence University Yes
  • Villanova Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • St Lawrence University No
  • Villanova Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • St Lawrence University No
  • Villanova No

Comparable Facts

Compare St Lawrence University in Canton, NY with Villanova University in Villanova, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Villanova University is larger than St Lawrence University based on total student enrollment (10,041 students vs. 1,991 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • St Lawrence University is located in Canton, NY (Remote Town setting); Villanova University is in Villanova, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • St Lawrence University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Villanova University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: St Lawrence University 11:1; Villanova University 10:1.

St Lawrence University vs. Villanova Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, St Lawrence University or Villanova? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St Lawrence University than Villanova ($33,216 vs. $37,201).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Lawrence University are 3.9% lower than at Villanova University ($17,000 vs. $17,694).
  • Villanova University is 2.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than St Lawrence University (about $1,876 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $65,900.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.8% higher at Villanova than at St Lawrence University (about $1,876 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $65,900.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Lawrence University than at Villanova University (99% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Lawrence University students is 2.5% larger than aid received by Villanova University students ($48,784 vs. $47,609).

St Lawrence University vs. Villanova Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, St Lawrence University or Villanova? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Villanova and St Lawrence University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Villanova University (1450) is 110 points higher than at St Lawrence University (1340).
  • Incoming Villanova students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 31 at St Lawrence University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Lawrence University 1255/1420; Villanova University 1395/1510.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Lawrence University 30/33; Villanova University 32/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St Lawrence University - Test optional; Villanova - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027; Villanova Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Villanova students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at St Lawrence University (3.6).
  • St Lawrence University has a higher acceptance rate (54.3%) than Villanova (27%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.8% at St Lawrence University vs. 27.7% at Villanova.

St Lawrence University vs. Villanova Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for St Lawrence University and Villanova? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Villanova University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than St Lawrence University's (80%).
  • Graduates from Villanova University earn a median of about $32,000 more per year than St Lawrence University graduates about ten years after starting college ($85,100 vs. $53,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Villanova University graduates have a $503 lower median loan debt than St Lawrence University graduates ($26,497 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Villanova graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St Lawrence University graduates ($273 vs. $279).
  • More Villanova graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St Lawrence University students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 85%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.