St John's vs. Lancaster Bible College
Deciding between St. John's University New York and Lancaster Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St. John's University New York
Lancaster Bible College
-
Overview
- St John's
- Lancaster Bible College
- Location
-
St John's Queens, NY
-
Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
St John's Large City
-
Lancaster Bible College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St John's 19,389
-
Lancaster Bible College 2,519
-
-
- Type
-
St John's Private 4 Year
-
Lancaster Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St John's #392
-
Lancaster Bible College #713
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St John's Roman Catholic
-
Lancaster Bible College -
-
-
- Status
-
St John's Non-profit
-
Lancaster Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
St John's stjohns.edu
-
Lancaster Bible College lbc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St John's
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- St John's
- Lancaster Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
St John's $53,020
-
Lancaster Bible College $29,990
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St John's $53,020
-
Lancaster Bible College $29,990
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St John's $20,600
-
Lancaster Bible College $12,221
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St John's $29,656
-
Lancaster Bible College $25,940
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St John's $35,979
-
Lancaster Bible College $17,797
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St John's 100%
-
Lancaster Bible College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St John's
- Lancaster Bible College
- Applied
-
St John's 24,208
-
Lancaster Bible College 1,732
-
-
- Admitted
-
St John's 20,196
-
Lancaster Bible College 968
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St John's 83.4%
-
Lancaster Bible College 55.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St John's 11.6%
-
Lancaster Bible College 33.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St John's 1250
-
Lancaster Bible College 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St John's 26
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St John's 3.5
-
Lancaster Bible College 3.31
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St John's A-
-
Lancaster Bible College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St John's Difficult
-
Lancaster Bible College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St John's
-
Lancaster Bible College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St John's 24/29
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St John's 1150/1340
-
Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St John's Test optional
-
Lancaster Bible College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St John's
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- St John's
- Lancaster Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St John's 16:1
-
Lancaster Bible College 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St John's
- Business (27%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Communication (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Lancaster Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (93%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St John's
- Lancaster Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
St John's 58%
-
Lancaster Bible College 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St John's $61,400
-
Lancaster Bible College $34,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St John's 65%
-
Lancaster Bible College 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St John's $26,000
-
Lancaster Bible College $16,666
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St John's $268
-
Lancaster Bible College $172
-
-
-
Diversity
- St John's
- Lancaster Bible College
- % Men
-
St John's 43%
-
Lancaster Bible College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
St John's 57%
-
Lancaster Bible College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St John's Very High
-
Lancaster Bible College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
St John's No
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
St John's 34%
-
Lancaster Bible College 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St John's 17%
-
Lancaster Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
St John's 19%
-
Lancaster Bible College 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St John's 12%
-
Lancaster Bible College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St John's 0%
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St John's 0%
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St John's 5%
-
Lancaster Bible College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
St John's 5%
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St John's 7%
-
Lancaster Bible College 20%
-
-
-
Students
- St John's
- Lancaster Bible College
- % In-State
-
St John's 83%
-
Lancaster Bible College 55%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St John's 13%
-
Lancaster Bible College 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- St John's
- Lancaster Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
St John's Yes
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St John's No
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St John's Yes
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St John's Yes
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St John's No
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St. John's University New York in Queens, NY with Lancaster Bible College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
St. John's University New York is larger than Lancaster Bible College based on total student enrollment (19,389 students vs. 2,519 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St. John's University New York is located in Queens, NY (Large City setting); Lancaster Bible College is in Lancaster, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- St. John's University New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lancaster Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St. John's University New York 16:1; Lancaster Bible College 19:1.
St John's vs. Lancaster Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St John's or Lancaster Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lancaster Bible College than St John's ($25,940 vs. $29,656).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lancaster Bible College are 40.7% lower than at St. John's University New York ($12,221 vs. $20,600).
- St. John's University New York is 76.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lancaster Bible College (about $23,030 more per year; $53,020.00 vs. $29,990.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 76.8% higher at St John's than at Lancaster Bible College (about $23,030 more per year; $53,020.00 vs. $29,990.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at St. John's University New York as at Lancaster Bible College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St. John's University New York students is 102.2% larger than aid received by Lancaster Bible College students ($35,979 vs. $17,797).
St John's vs. Lancaster Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St John's or Lancaster Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lancaster Bible College and St John's.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St. John's University New York (1250) is 70 points higher than at Lancaster Bible College (1180).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John's University New York 1150/1340; Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John's University New York 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St John's - Test optional; Lancaster Bible College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman St John's students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Lancaster Bible College (3.31).
- St John's has a higher acceptance rate (83.4%) than Lancaster Bible College (55.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.6% at St John's vs. 33.7% at Lancaster Bible College.
St John's vs. Lancaster Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St John's and Lancaster Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- St. John's University New York's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Lancaster Bible College's (49%).
- Graduates from St. John's University New York earn a median of about $26,500 more per year than Lancaster Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,400 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have a $9,334 lower median loan debt than St John's graduates ($16,666 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St John's graduates ($172 vs. $268).
- More Lancaster Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St John's students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.