St John's vs. UNCSA

Deciding between St. John's College and University of North Carolina School of the Arts? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

St. John's College
University of North Carolina School of the Arts

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • St John's Annapolis, MD
  • UNCSA Winston Salem, NC
  • Setting
  • St John's Large Suburban
  • UNCSA Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • St John's 583
  • UNCSA 1,111
  • Type
  • St John's Private 4 Year
  • UNCSA Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • St John's
  • UNCSA #293
  • Religious Affiliation
  • St John's -
  • UNCSA -
  • Status
  • St John's Non-profit
  • UNCSA Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • St John's
  • UNCSA
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • St John's $40,684
  • UNCSA $9,477
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • St John's $40,684
  • UNCSA $27,211
  • Room & Board
  • St John's $15,550
  • UNCSA $13,517
  • Average Net Price
  • St John's $30,930
  • UNCSA $13,140
  • Average Grant Aid
  • St John's $24,596
  • UNCSA $12,876
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • St John's 90%
  • UNCSA 62%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • St John's 849
  • UNCSA 1,438
  • Admitted
  • St John's 469
  • UNCSA 431
  • Acceptance Rate
  • St John's 55.2%
  • UNCSA 30%
  • Enrolled
  • St John's 24.9%
  • UNCSA 55.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • St John's 1360
  • UNCSA 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • St John's 29
  • UNCSA 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • St John's 3.81
  • UNCSA 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • St John's A-
  • UNCSA A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • St John's Very High
  • UNCSA Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • St John's Low
  • UNCSA High
  • ACT Range
  • St John's 27/32
  • UNCSA 22/29
  • SAT Range
  • St John's 1270/1440
  • UNCSA 1140/1370
  • Submit Test Scores
  • St John's Test optional
  • UNCSA Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • St John's
  • UNCSA Mar 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • St John's 8:1
  • UNCSA 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • St John's
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
  • UNCSA
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • St John's 69%
  • UNCSA 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • St John's $41,200
  • UNCSA $39,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • St John's 74%
  • UNCSA 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • St John's $27,000
  • UNCSA $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • St John's $279
  • UNCSA $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • St John's 54%
  • UNCSA 41%
  • % Women
  • St John's 46%
  • UNCSA 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • St John's Medium
  • UNCSA Medium
  • HBCU
  • St John's No
  • UNCSA No
  • % White
  • St John's 69%
  • UNCSA 72%
  • % Asian
  • St John's 4%
  • UNCSA 2%
  • % Black
  • St John's 2%
  • UNCSA 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • St John's 6%
  • UNCSA 8%
  • % Native American
  • St John's 0%
  • UNCSA 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • St John's 0%
  • UNCSA 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • St John's 2%
  • UNCSA 5%
  • % International
  • St John's 14%
  • UNCSA 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • St John's 3%
  • UNCSA 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • St John's 17%
  • UNCSA 47%
  • % Out-of-State
  • St John's 73%
  • UNCSA 50%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • St John's Yes
  • UNCSA Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • St John's No
  • UNCSA No
  • Meal Plan
  • St John's Yes
  • UNCSA Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • St John's No
  • UNCSA No
  • Daycare Facility
  • St John's No
  • UNCSA No

Comparable Facts

Compare St. John's College in Annapolis, MD with University of North Carolina School of the Arts in Winston Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of North Carolina School of the Arts is larger than St John's based on total student enrollment (1,111 students vs. 583 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • St. John's College is located in Annapolis, MD (Large Suburban setting); University of North Carolina School of the Arts is in Winston Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • St. John's College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Carolina School of the Arts is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: St. John's College 8:1; University of North Carolina School of the Arts 6:1.

St John's vs. UNCSA Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, St John's or UNCSA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina School of the Arts than St John's ($13,140 vs. $30,930).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina School of the Arts are 13.1% lower than at St. John's College ($13,517 vs. $15,550).
  • St. John's College is 329.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNCSA (about $31,207 more per year; $40,684.00 vs. $9,477.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 49.5% higher at St John's than at University of North Carolina School of the Arts (about $13,473 more per year; $40,684.00 vs. $27,211.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at St. John's College than at University of North Carolina School of the Arts (90% vs. 62%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St. John's College students is 91% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina School of the Arts students ($24,596 vs. $12,876).

St John's vs. UNCSA Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, St John's or UNCSA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNCSA and St John's.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St. John's College (1360) is 100 points higher than at UNCSA (1260).
  • Incoming St John's students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 25 at UNCSA).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John's College 1270/1440; University of North Carolina School of the Arts 1140/1370.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St. John's College 27/32; University of North Carolina School of the Arts 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St John's - Test optional; UNCSA - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UNCSA Mar 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman St John's students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.81) than students at UNCSA (3.75).
  • St John's has a higher acceptance rate (55.2%) than UNCSA (30%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.9% at St John's vs. 55.5% at UNCSA.

St John's vs. UNCSA Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for St John's and UNCSA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St. John's College's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than University of North Carolina School of the Arts's (58%).
  • Graduates from St. John's College earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than UNCSA graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,200 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Carolina School of the Arts and St John's graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, University of North Carolina School of the Arts and St John's graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More St John's graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNCSA students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.