St John's vs. Macalester College
Deciding between St. John's College and Macalester College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St. John's College
Macalester College
-
Overview
- St John's
- Macalester College
- Location
-
St John's Annapolis, MD
-
Macalester College Saint Paul, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
St John's Large Suburban
-
Macalester College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St John's 583
-
Macalester College 2,138
-
-
- Type
-
St John's Private 4 Year
-
Macalester College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St John's
-
Macalester College #97
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St John's -
-
Macalester College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
St John's Non-profit
-
Macalester College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
St John's sjc.edu
-
Macalester College macalester.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St John's
-
Macalester College
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
St John's My Chances
-
Macalester College My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- St John's
- Macalester College
- Tuition (In State)
-
St John's $40,684
-
Macalester College $68,104
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St John's $40,684
-
Macalester College $68,104
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St John's $15,550
-
Macalester College $15,760
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St John's $30,930
-
Macalester College $40,225
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St John's $24,596
-
Macalester College $42,766
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St John's 90%
-
Macalester College 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St John's
- Macalester College
- Admission Chances
-
St John's My Chances
-
Macalester College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
St John's 849
-
Macalester College 8,968
-
-
- Admitted
-
St John's 469
-
Macalester College 2,558
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St John's 55.2%
-
Macalester College 28.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St John's 24.9%
-
Macalester College 21.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St John's 1360
-
Macalester College 1430
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St John's 29
-
Macalester College 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St John's 3.81
-
Macalester College 3.81
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St John's A-
-
Macalester College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St John's Very High
-
Macalester College Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St John's Low
-
Macalester College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St John's 27/32
-
Macalester College 30/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St John's 1270/1440
-
Macalester College 1350/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St John's Test optional
-
Macalester College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St John's
-
Macalester College Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- St John's
- Macalester College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St John's 8:1
-
Macalester College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St John's
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
-
Macalester College
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Foreign Languages (10%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Mathematics (6%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St John's
- Macalester College
- Graduation Rate
-
St John's 69%
-
Macalester College 87%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St John's $41,200
-
Macalester College $54,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St John's 74%
-
Macalester College 89%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St John's $27,000
-
Macalester College $22,670
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St John's $279
-
Macalester College $234
-
-
-
Diversity
- St John's
- Macalester College
- % Men
-
St John's 54%
-
Macalester College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
St John's 46%
-
Macalester College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St John's Medium
-
Macalester College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
St John's No
-
Macalester College No
-
-
- % White
-
St John's 69%
-
Macalester College 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St John's 4%
-
Macalester College 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
St John's 2%
-
Macalester College 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St John's 6%
-
Macalester College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St John's 0%
-
Macalester College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St John's 0%
-
Macalester College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St John's 2%
-
Macalester College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
St John's 14%
-
Macalester College 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St John's 3%
-
Macalester College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- St John's
- Macalester College
- % In-State
-
St John's 17%
-
Macalester College 14%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St John's 73%
-
Macalester College 63%
-
-
-
Campus
- St John's
- Macalester College
- Campus Housing
-
St John's Yes
-
Macalester College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St John's No
-
Macalester College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St John's Yes
-
Macalester College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St John's No
-
Macalester College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St John's No
-
Macalester College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St. John's College in Annapolis, MD with Macalester College in Saint Paul, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Macalester College is larger than St John's based on total student enrollment (2,138 students vs. 583 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St. John's College is located in Annapolis, MD (Large Suburban setting); Macalester College is in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting).
- St. John's College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Macalester College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St. John's College 8:1; Macalester College 10:1.
St John's vs. Macalester College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St John's or Macalester College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. John's College than Macalester College ($30,930 vs. $40,225).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. John's College are 1.3% lower than at Macalester College ($15,550 vs. $15,760).
- Macalester College is 67.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than St John's (about $27,420 more per year; $68,104.00 vs. $40,684.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 67.4% higher at Macalester College than at St. John's College (about $27,420 more per year; $68,104.00 vs. $40,684.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St. John's College than at Macalester College (90% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Macalester College students is 73.9% larger than aid received by St. John's College students ($42,766 vs. $24,596).
St John's vs. Macalester College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St John's or Macalester College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Macalester College and St John's.
- The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Macalester College (1430) is 70 points higher than at St John's (1360).
- Incoming Macalester College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate) (32 vs. 29 at St John's).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: St. John's College 1270/1440; Macalester College 1350/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: St. John's College 27/32; Macalester College 30/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St John's - Test optional; Macalester College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Macalester College Jan 15, 2027.
- Enrolled freshman St John's students have the same average high school GPA (3.81) as students at Macalester College (3.81).
- St John's has a higher acceptance rate (55.2%) than Macalester College (28.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.9% at St John's vs. 21.9% at Macalester College.
St John's vs. Macalester College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St John's and Macalester College? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- Macalester College's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than St. John's College's (69%).
- Graduates from Macalester College earn a median of about $12,900 more per year than St John's graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,100 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Macalester College graduates have a $4,330 lower median loan debt than St John's graduates ($22,670 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Macalester College graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St John's graduates ($234 vs. $279).
- More Macalester College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St John's students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.