Springfield College vs. Rutgers University-Camden

Deciding between Springfield College and Rutgers University Camden? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Springfield College
Rutgers University Camden

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Springfield College Springfield, MA
  • Rutgers University-Camden Camden, NJ
  • Setting
  • Springfield College Midsize City
  • Rutgers University-Camden Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Springfield College 2,599
  • Rutgers University-Camden 5,675
  • Type
  • Springfield College Private 4 Year
  • Rutgers University-Camden Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Springfield College #218
  • Rutgers University-Camden #172
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Springfield College -
  • Rutgers University-Camden -
  • Status
  • Springfield College Non-profit
  • Rutgers University-Camden Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Springfield College
  • Rutgers University-Camden
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Springfield College $45,174
  • Rutgers University-Camden $17,764
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Springfield College $45,174
  • Rutgers University-Camden $37,276
  • Room & Board
  • Springfield College $14,614
  • Rutgers University-Camden $14,376
  • Average Net Price
  • Springfield College $30,039
  • Rutgers University-Camden $19,821
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Springfield College $30,690
  • Rutgers University-Camden $16,726
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Springfield College 99%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Springfield College 3,284
  • Rutgers University-Camden 32,840
  • Admitted
  • Springfield College 2,361
  • Rutgers University-Camden 21,768
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Springfield College 71.9%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 66.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Springfield College 19%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 2.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Springfield College 1210
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Springfield College 28
  • Rutgers University-Camden 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Springfield College 3.56
  • Rutgers University-Camden 3.23
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Springfield College A-
  • Rutgers University-Camden B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Springfield College Difficult
  • Rutgers University-Camden Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Springfield College Low
  • Rutgers University-Camden Low
  • ACT Range
  • Springfield College 27/29
  • Rutgers University-Camden 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Springfield College 1080/1330
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1050/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Springfield College Test optional
  • Rutgers University-Camden Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Springfield College Aug 1, 2027
  • Rutgers University-Camden
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Springfield College 11:1
  • Rutgers University-Camden 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Springfield College
    • Health Professions (28%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (22%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Rutgers University-Camden
    • Business (23%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Springfield College 67%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Springfield College $47,200
  • Rutgers University-Camden $66,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Springfield College 55%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Springfield College $24,500
  • Rutgers University-Camden $22,215
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Springfield College $253
  • Rutgers University-Camden $229
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Springfield College 45%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 41%
  • % Women
  • Springfield College 55%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Springfield College Low
  • Rutgers University-Camden High
  • HBCU
  • Springfield College No
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • % White
  • Springfield College 81%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 55%
  • % Asian
  • Springfield College 1%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 9%
  • % Black
  • Springfield College 5%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • Springfield College 6%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 13%
  • % Native American
  • Springfield College 0%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Springfield College 0%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Springfield College 2%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 4%
  • % International
  • Springfield College 3%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Springfield College 1%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Springfield College 39%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Springfield College 58%
  • Rutgers University-Camden 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Springfield College Yes
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Springfield College No
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • Meal Plan
  • Springfield College Yes
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Springfield College Yes
  • Rutgers University-Camden No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Springfield College Yes
  • Rutgers University-Camden Yes
  • Learn More
  • Springfield College Details
  • Rutgers University-Camden Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Springfield College in Springfield, MA with Rutgers University Camden in Camden, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rutgers University Camden is larger than Springfield College based on total student enrollment (5,675 students vs. 2,599 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Springfield College is located in Springfield, MA (Midsize City setting); Rutgers University Camden is in Camden, NJ (Small City setting).
  • Springfield College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rutgers University Camden is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Springfield College 11:1; Rutgers University Camden 12:1.

Springfield College vs. Rutgers University-Camden Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Springfield College or Rutgers University-Camden? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rutgers University Camden than Springfield College ($19,821 vs. $30,039).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rutgers University Camden are 1.6% lower than at Springfield College ($14,376 vs. $14,614).
  • Springfield College is 154.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rutgers University-Camden (about $27,410 more per year; $45,174.00 vs. $17,764.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.2% higher at Springfield College than at Rutgers University Camden (about $7,898 more per year; $45,174.00 vs. $37,276.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Springfield College than at Rutgers University Camden (99% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Springfield College students is 83.5% larger than aid received by Rutgers University Camden students ($30,690 vs. $16,726).

Springfield College vs. Rutgers University-Camden Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Springfield College or Rutgers University-Camden? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rutgers University-Camden and Springfield College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Springfield College (1210) is 30 points higher than at Rutgers University-Camden (1180).
  • Incoming Springfield College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 22 at Rutgers University-Camden).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Springfield College 1080/1330; Rutgers University Camden 1050/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Springfield College 27/29; Rutgers University Camden 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Springfield College - Test optional; Rutgers University-Camden - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Springfield College Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Springfield College students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Rutgers University-Camden (3.23).
  • Springfield College has a higher acceptance rate (71.9%) than Rutgers University-Camden (66.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19% at Springfield College vs. 2.4% at Rutgers University-Camden.

Springfield College vs. Rutgers University-Camden Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Springfield College and Rutgers University-Camden? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Springfield College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Rutgers University Camden's (61%).
  • Graduates from Rutgers University Camden earn a median of about $19,000 more per year than Springfield College graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,200 vs. $47,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rutgers University Camden graduates have a $2,285 lower median loan debt than Springfield College graduates ($22,215 vs. $24,500).
  • Among borrowers, Rutgers University-Camden graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Springfield College graduates ($229 vs. $253).
  • More Rutgers University-Camden graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Springfield College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.