SAU vs. Wheeling University
Deciding between Spring Arbor University and Wheeling University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Spring Arbor University
Wheeling University
-
Overview
- SAU
- Wheeling University
- Location
-
SAU Spring Arbor, MI
-
Wheeling University Wheeling, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
SAU Small Suburban
-
Wheeling University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SAU 2,441
-
Wheeling University 774
-
-
- Type
-
SAU Private 4 Year
-
Wheeling University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SAU #534
-
Wheeling University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SAU Free Methodist
-
Wheeling University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
SAU Non-profit
-
Wheeling University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SAU arbor.edu
-
Wheeling University wheeling.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SAU
-
Wheeling University
-
-
-
Cost
- SAU
- Wheeling University
- Tuition (In State)
-
SAU $34,014
-
Wheeling University $29,875
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SAU $34,014
-
Wheeling University $29,875
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SAU $11,440
-
Wheeling University $12,470
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SAU $21,067
-
Wheeling University $21,073
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SAU $23,877
-
Wheeling University $21,931
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SAU 100%
-
Wheeling University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SAU
- Wheeling University
- Applied
-
SAU 2,527
-
Wheeling University 2,796
-
-
- Admitted
-
SAU 1,302
-
Wheeling University 1,766
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SAU 51.5%
-
Wheeling University 63.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SAU 16.5%
-
Wheeling University 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SAU 1130
-
Wheeling University 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SAU
-
Wheeling University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SAU 3.61
-
Wheeling University 3.33
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SAU A-
-
Wheeling University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SAU Moderate
-
Wheeling University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SAU Low
-
Wheeling University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SAU
-
Wheeling University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SAU 1010/1240
-
Wheeling University 950/1180
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SAU Test optional
-
Wheeling University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SAU
-
Wheeling University
-
-
-
Academics
- SAU
- Wheeling University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SAU 12:1
-
Wheeling University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SAU
- Business (31%)
- Work and Family Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (9%)
-
Wheeling University
- Health Professions (33%)
- Business (21%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SAU
- Wheeling University
- Graduation Rate
-
SAU 56%
-
Wheeling University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SAU $42,600
-
Wheeling University $48,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SAU 58%
-
Wheeling University 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SAU $24,043
-
Wheeling University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SAU $248
-
Wheeling University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- SAU
- Wheeling University
- % Men
-
SAU 25%
-
Wheeling University 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
SAU 75%
-
Wheeling University 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SAU Low
-
Wheeling University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SAU No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
- % White
-
SAU 77%
-
Wheeling University 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SAU 1%
-
Wheeling University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
SAU 10%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SAU 3%
-
Wheeling University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SAU 0%
-
Wheeling University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SAU 0%
-
Wheeling University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SAU 3%
-
Wheeling University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
SAU 1%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SAU 5%
-
Wheeling University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- SAU
- Wheeling University
- % In-State
-
SAU 82%
-
Wheeling University 12%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SAU 15%
-
Wheeling University 65%
-
-
-
Campus
- SAU
- Wheeling University
- Campus Housing
-
SAU Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SAU No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SAU Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SAU Yes
-
Wheeling University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SAU No
-
Wheeling University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI with Wheeling University in Wheeling, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Spring Arbor University is larger than Wheeling University based on total student enrollment (2,441 students vs. 774 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Spring Arbor University is located in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting); Wheeling University is in Wheeling, WV (Small City setting).
- Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wheeling University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Spring Arbor University 12:1; Wheeling University 15:1.
SAU vs. Wheeling University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SAU or Wheeling University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spring Arbor University than Wheeling University ($21,067 vs. $21,073).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Arbor University are 8.3% lower than at Wheeling University ($11,440 vs. $12,470).
- Spring Arbor University is 13.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wheeling University (about $4,139 more per year; $34,014.00 vs. $29,875.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.9% higher at SAU than at Wheeling University (about $4,139 more per year; $34,014.00 vs. $29,875.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spring Arbor University than at Wheeling University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Spring Arbor University students is 8.9% larger than aid received by Wheeling University students ($23,877 vs. $21,931).
SAU vs. Wheeling University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SAU or Wheeling University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wheeling University and SAU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Spring Arbor University (1130) is 60 points higher than at Wheeling University (1070).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Arbor University 1010/1240; Wheeling University 950/1180.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWheeling University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SAU - Test optional; Wheeling University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman SAU students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Wheeling University (3.33).
- Wheeling University has a higher acceptance rate (63.2%) than SAU (51.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at SAU vs. 10.2% at Wheeling University.
SAU vs. Wheeling University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SAU and Wheeling University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wheeling University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Spring Arbor University's (56%).
- Graduates from Wheeling University earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than SAU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,100 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Spring Arbor University graduates have a $2,957 lower median loan debt than Wheeling University graduates ($24,043 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, SAU graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wheeling University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Wheeling University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SAU students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.