SU vs. UTSA

Deciding between Southwestern University and The University of Texas at San Antonio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Southwestern University
The University of Texas at San Antonio

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SU Georgetown, TX
  • UTSA San Antonio, TX
  • Setting
  • SU Distant Town
  • UTSA Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • SU 1,440
  • UTSA 35,770
  • Type
  • SU Private 4 Year
  • UTSA Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SU #196
  • UTSA #925
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SU United Methodist
  • UTSA -
  • Status
  • SU Non-profit
  • UTSA Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SU
  • UTSA
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SU $53,813
  • UTSA $9,011
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SU $53,813
  • UTSA $22,051
  • Room & Board
  • SU $15,072
  • UTSA $14,912
  • Average Net Price
  • SU $32,228
  • UTSA $10,959
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SU $35,162
  • UTSA $11,332
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SU 99%
  • UTSA 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SU 6,313
  • UTSA 25,422
  • Admitted
  • SU 2,718
  • UTSA 22,063
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SU 43.1%
  • UTSA 86.8%
  • Enrolled
  • SU 13.8%
  • UTSA 27.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SU 1220
  • UTSA 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • SU 28
  • UTSA 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • SU 3.5
  • UTSA 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SU A-
  • UTSA B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • SU Challenging
  • UTSA Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • SU Low
  • UTSA
  • ACT Range
  • SU 26/30
  • UTSA 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • SU 1130/1300
  • UTSA 1000/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SU Test optional
  • UTSA Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SU Feb 1, 2027
  • UTSA Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SU 11:1
  • UTSA 24:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SU
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Education (8%)
  • UTSA
    • Business (25%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SU 73%
  • UTSA 27%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SU $57,400
  • UTSA $47,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SU 80%
  • UTSA 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SU $26,893
  • UTSA $22,983
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SU $278
  • UTSA $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SU 45%
  • UTSA 48%
  • % Women
  • SU 55%
  • UTSA 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SU Medium
  • UTSA High
  • HBCU
  • SU No
  • UTSA No
  • % White
  • SU 62%
  • UTSA 25%
  • % Asian
  • SU 4%
  • UTSA 6%
  • % Black
  • SU 5%
  • UTSA 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • SU 22%
  • UTSA 53%
  • % Native American
  • SU 0%
  • UTSA 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SU 0%
  • UTSA 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SU 4%
  • UTSA 3%
  • % International
  • SU 2%
  • UTSA 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SU 2%
  • UTSA 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SU 89%
  • UTSA 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SU 9%
  • UTSA 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SU Yes
  • UTSA Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SU No
  • UTSA No
  • Meal Plan
  • SU Yes
  • UTSA Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SU No
  • UTSA No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SU No
  • UTSA Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Southwestern University in Georgetown, TX with The University of Texas at San Antonio in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Texas at San Antonio is larger than SU based on total student enrollment (35,770 students vs. 1,440 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Southwestern University is located in Georgetown, TX (Distant Town setting); The University of Texas at San Antonio is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
  • Southwestern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Southwestern University 11:1; The University of Texas at San Antonio 24:1.

SU vs. UTSA Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SU or UTSA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at San Antonio than SU ($10,959 vs. $32,228).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Texas at San Antonio are 1.1% lower than at Southwestern University ($14,912 vs. $15,072).
  • Southwestern University is 497.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UTSA (about $44,802 more per year; $53,813.00 vs. $9,011.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 144% higher at SU than at The University of Texas at San Antonio (about $31,762 more per year; $53,813.00 vs. $22,051.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Southwestern University than at The University of Texas at San Antonio (99% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Southwestern University students is 210.3% larger than aid received by The University of Texas at San Antonio students ($35,162 vs. $11,332).

SU vs. UTSA Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SU or UTSA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UTSA and SU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Southwestern University (1220) is 110 points higher than at UTSA (1110).
  • Incoming SU students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 22 at UTSA).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southwestern University 1130/1300; The University of Texas at San Antonio 1000/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southwestern University 26/30; The University of Texas at San Antonio 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SU - Test optional; UTSA - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SU Feb 1, 2027; UTSA Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SU students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at UTSA (3.36).
  • UTSA has a higher acceptance rate (86.8%) than SU (43.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.8% at SU vs. 27.1% at UTSA.

SU vs. UTSA Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SU and UTSA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Southwestern University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than The University of Texas at San Antonio's (27%).
  • Graduates from Southwestern University earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than UTSA graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,400 vs. $47,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at San Antonio graduates have a $3,910 lower median loan debt than SU graduates ($22,983 vs. $26,893).
  • Among borrowers, UTSA graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SU graduates ($237 vs. $278).
  • More SU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UTSA students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.