Nelson University vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Deciding between Nelson University and The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nelson University
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
Overview
- Nelson University
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Location
-
Nelson University Waxahachie, TX
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Nelson University Distant Town
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nelson University 1,794
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3,786
-
-
- Type
-
Nelson University Private 4 Year
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nelson University #994
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nelson University Assemblies of God Church
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Status
-
Nelson University Non-profit
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nelson University nelson.edu
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio uthscsa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nelson University
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
-
Cost
- Nelson University
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $4,536
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $17,172
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nelson University $9,598
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $19,995
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nelson University $22,359
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nelson University $12,075
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nelson University 96%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nelson University
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Admission Chances
-
Nelson University Calculate
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Nelson University 656
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nelson University 584
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nelson University 89%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nelson University 56.8%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nelson University 990
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nelson University
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nelson University 3.19
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nelson University B+
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nelson University Extremely Easy
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nelson University
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nelson University
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nelson University 890/1090
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nelson University Required
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nelson University
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
-
-
Academics
- Nelson University
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nelson University 15:1
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nelson University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (48%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nelson University
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Graduation Rate
-
Nelson University 37%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nelson University $36,900
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $110,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nelson University 50%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nelson University $26,250
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $12,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nelson University $271
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $129
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nelson University
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- % Men
-
Nelson University 50%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nelson University 50%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nelson University Medium
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nelson University No
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- % White
-
Nelson University 63%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 38%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nelson University 1%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nelson University 11%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nelson University 21%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 41%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nelson University 2%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nelson University 0%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nelson University 2%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Nelson University 0%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nelson University 1%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Nelson University
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- % In-State
-
Nelson University 72%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nelson University 26%
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
-
-
Campus
- Nelson University
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Campus Housing
-
Nelson University Yes
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nelson University No
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nelson University Yes
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nelson University No
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nelson University No
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nelson University in Waxahachie, TX with The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio is larger than Nelson University based on total student enrollment (3,786 students vs. 1,794 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nelson University is located in Waxahachie, TX (Distant Town setting); The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- Nelson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nelson University 15:1; The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 6:1.
Nelson University vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nelson University or The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nelson University are 52% lower than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio ($9,598 vs. $19,995).
- Nelson University is 452.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (about $20,528 more per year; $25,064.00 vs. $4,536.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 46% higher at Nelson University than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (about $7,892 more per year; $25,064.00 vs. $17,172.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nelson University than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (96% vs. 0%).
Nelson University vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nelson University or The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio and Nelson University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nelson University 890/1090.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nelson University - Required; The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio - Not reported.
Nelson University vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nelson University and The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio earn a median of about $73,500 more per year than Nelson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($110,400 vs. $36,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates have a $13,750 lower median loan debt than Nelson University graduates ($12,500 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates have an estimated $142 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nelson University graduates ($129 vs. $271).
- More The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nelson University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.