Nelson University vs. TSU
Deciding between Nelson University and Texas Southern University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nelson University
Texas Southern University
-
Overview
- Nelson University
- TSU
- Location
-
Nelson University Waxahachie, TX
-
TSU Houston, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Nelson University Distant Town
-
TSU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nelson University 1,794
-
TSU 8,704
-
-
- Type
-
Nelson University Private 4 Year
-
TSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nelson University #994
-
TSU #1020
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nelson University Assemblies of God Church
-
TSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Nelson University Non-profit
-
TSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nelson University nelson.edu
-
TSU tsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nelson University
-
TSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Nelson University
- TSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
TSU $9,173
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
TSU $21,473
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nelson University $9,598
-
TSU $12,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nelson University $22,359
-
TSU $13,584
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nelson University $12,075
-
TSU $9,823
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nelson University 96%
-
TSU 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nelson University
- TSU
- Applied
-
Nelson University 656
-
TSU 9,391
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nelson University 584
-
TSU 9,101
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nelson University 89%
-
TSU 96.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nelson University 56.8%
-
TSU 17.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nelson University 990
-
TSU 900
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nelson University
-
TSU 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nelson University 3.19
-
TSU 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nelson University B+
-
TSU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nelson University Extremely Easy
-
TSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nelson University
-
TSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nelson University
-
TSU 15/19
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nelson University 890/1090
-
TSU 800/1000
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nelson University Required
-
TSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nelson University
-
TSU Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Nelson University
- TSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nelson University 15:1
-
TSU 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nelson University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (48%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
TSU
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Communication (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nelson University
- TSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Nelson University 37%
-
TSU 12%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nelson University $36,900
-
TSU $36,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nelson University 50%
-
TSU 22%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nelson University $26,250
-
TSU $29,358
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nelson University $271
-
TSU $303
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nelson University
- TSU
- % Men
-
Nelson University 50%
-
TSU 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nelson University 50%
-
TSU 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nelson University Medium
-
TSU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nelson University No
-
TSU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Nelson University 63%
-
TSU 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nelson University 1%
-
TSU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nelson University 11%
-
TSU 80%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nelson University 21%
-
TSU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nelson University 2%
-
TSU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nelson University 0%
-
TSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nelson University 2%
-
TSU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Nelson University 0%
-
TSU 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nelson University 1%
-
TSU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Nelson University
- TSU
- % In-State
-
Nelson University 72%
-
TSU 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nelson University 26%
-
TSU 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Nelson University
- TSU
- Campus Housing
-
Nelson University Yes
-
TSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nelson University No
-
TSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nelson University Yes
-
TSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nelson University No
-
TSU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nelson University No
-
TSU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nelson University in Waxahachie, TX with Texas Southern University in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Texas Southern University is larger than Nelson University based on total student enrollment (8,704 students vs. 1,794 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nelson University is located in Waxahachie, TX (Distant Town setting); Texas Southern University is in Houston, TX (Large City setting).
- Nelson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Southern University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nelson University 15:1; Texas Southern University 19:1.
Nelson University vs. TSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nelson University or TSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Southern University than Nelson University ($13,584 vs. $22,359).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nelson University are 25% lower than at Texas Southern University ($9,598 vs. $12,800).
- Nelson University is 173.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than TSU (about $15,891 more per year; $25,064.00 vs. $9,173.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.7% higher at Nelson University than at Texas Southern University (about $3,591 more per year; $25,064.00 vs. $21,473.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nelson University than at Texas Southern University (96% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Nelson University students is 22.9% larger than aid received by Texas Southern University students ($12,075 vs. $9,823).
Nelson University vs. TSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nelson University or TSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TSU and Nelson University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Nelson University (990) is 90 points higher than at TSU (900).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nelson University 890/1090; Texas Southern University 800/1000.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTexas Southern University 15/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nelson University - Required; TSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: TSU Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Nelson University students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.19) than students at TSU (3.0).
- TSU has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Nelson University (89%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 56.8% at Nelson University vs. 17.9% at TSU.
Nelson University vs. TSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nelson University and TSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Nelson University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Texas Southern University's (12%).
- Graduates from Nelson University earn a median of about $700 more per year than TSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,900 vs. $36,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Nelson University graduates have a $3,108 lower median loan debt than TSU graduates ($26,250 vs. $29,358).
- Among borrowers, Nelson University graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TSU graduates ($271 vs. $303).
- More Nelson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TSU students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 22%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.