Southwest Minnesota State University vs. MWSU

Deciding between Southwest Minnesota State University and Missouri Western State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Marshall, MN
  • MWSU Saint Joseph, MO
  • Setting
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Rural Fringe
  • MWSU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 8,214
  • MWSU 3,716
  • Type
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Public 4 Year
  • MWSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Southwest Minnesota State University #897
  • MWSU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Southwest Minnesota State University -
  • MWSU -
  • Status
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Non-profit
  • MWSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Southwest Minnesota State University
  • MWSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $10,361
  • MWSU $10,306
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $10,361
  • MWSU $20,866
  • Room & Board
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $11,028
  • MWSU $12,311
  • Average Net Price
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $15,547
  • MWSU $13,126
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $8,674
  • MWSU $9,245
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 94%
  • MWSU 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 2,811
  • MWSU -
  • Admitted
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 1,748
  • MWSU -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 62.2%
  • MWSU Open
  • Enrolled
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 22.2%
  • MWSU Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 1020
  • MWSU
  • Typical ACT score
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 20
  • MWSU
  • Average High School GPA
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 3.21
  • MWSU 3.25
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Southwest Minnesota State University B+
  • MWSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Extremely Easy
  • MWSU Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Low
  • MWSU
  • ACT Range
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 17/23
  • MWSU
  • SAT Range
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 935/1102
  • MWSU
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Test optional
  • MWSU Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Aug 18, 2027
  • MWSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 16:1
  • MWSU 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Southwest Minnesota State University
    • Business (39%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Communication (4%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • MWSU
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 39%
  • MWSU 27%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $41,200
  • MWSU $36,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 66%
  • MWSU 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $21,678
  • MWSU $21,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Southwest Minnesota State University $224
  • MWSU $225
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 38%
  • MWSU 38%
  • % Women
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 62%
  • MWSU 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Low
  • MWSU Low
  • HBCU
  • Southwest Minnesota State University No
  • MWSU No
  • % White
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 80%
  • MWSU 79%
  • % Asian
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 2%
  • MWSU 1%
  • % Black
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 5%
  • MWSU 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 4%
  • MWSU 1%
  • % Native American
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 0%
  • MWSU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 0%
  • MWSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 3%
  • MWSU 3%
  • % International
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 5%
  • MWSU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 2%
  • MWSU 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 71%
  • MWSU 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Southwest Minnesota State University 22%
  • MWSU 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Yes
  • MWSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Southwest Minnesota State University No
  • MWSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Yes
  • MWSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Yes
  • MWSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Yes
  • MWSU Yes
  • Learn More
  • Southwest Minnesota State University Details
  • MWSU Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, MN with Missouri Western State University in Saint Joseph, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Southwest Minnesota State University is larger than MWSU based on total student enrollment (8,214 students vs. 3,716 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Southwest Minnesota State University is located in Marshall, MN (Rural Fringe setting); Missouri Western State University is in Saint Joseph, MO (Small City setting).
  • Southwest Minnesota State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Missouri Western State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Southwest Minnesota State University 16:1; Missouri Western State University 15:1.

Southwest Minnesota State University vs. MWSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Southwest Minnesota State University or MWSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Missouri Western State University than Southwest Minnesota State University ($13,126 vs. $15,547).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southwest Minnesota State University are 10.4% lower than at Missouri Western State University ($11,028 vs. $12,311).
  • Southwest Minnesota State University is 0.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than MWSU (about $55 more per year; $10,361.00 vs. $10,306.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 101.4% higher at MWSU than at Southwest Minnesota State University (about $10,505 more per year; $20,866.00 vs. $10,361.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Missouri Western State University than at Southwest Minnesota State University (96% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Missouri Western State University students is 6.6% larger than aid received by Southwest Minnesota State University students ($9,245 vs. $8,674).

Southwest Minnesota State University vs. MWSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Southwest Minnesota State University or MWSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MWSU and Southwest Minnesota State University.

  • Missouri Western State University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southwest Minnesota State University 935/1102.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southwest Minnesota State University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Southwest Minnesota State University - Test optional; MWSU - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Southwest Minnesota State University Aug 18, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman MWSU students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.25) than students at Southwest Minnesota State University (3.21).

Southwest Minnesota State University vs. MWSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Southwest Minnesota State University and MWSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Southwest Minnesota State University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Missouri Western State University's (27%).
  • Graduates from Southwest Minnesota State University earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than MWSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,200 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Southwest Minnesota State University graduates have a $140 lower median loan debt than MWSU graduates ($21,678 vs. $21,818).
  • Among borrowers, Southwest Minnesota State University graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MWSU graduates ($224 vs. $225).
  • More Southwest Minnesota State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MWSU students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.