South Plains College vs. Northwest Vista College
Deciding between South Plains College and Northwest Vista College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
South Plains College
Northwest Vista College
-
Overview
- South Plains College
- Northwest Vista College
- Location
-
South Plains College Levelland, TX
-
Northwest Vista College San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
South Plains College Distant Town
-
Northwest Vista College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
South Plains College 9,098
-
Northwest Vista College 20,060
-
-
- Type
-
South Plains College Public 2 Year
-
Northwest Vista College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
South Plains College
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
South Plains College -
-
Northwest Vista College -
-
-
- Status
-
South Plains College Non-profit
-
Northwest Vista College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
South Plains College southplainscollege.edu
-
Northwest Vista College alamo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
South Plains College
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
-
Cost
- South Plains College
- Northwest Vista College
- Tuition (In State)
-
South Plains College $2,731
-
Northwest Vista College $3,412
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
South Plains College $5,155
-
Northwest Vista College $9,952
-
-
- Room & Board
-
South Plains College $5,481
-
Northwest Vista College $14,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
South Plains College $6,494
-
Northwest Vista College $5,813
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
South Plains College $7,114
-
Northwest Vista College $5,689
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
South Plains College 78%
-
Northwest Vista College 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- South Plains College
- Northwest Vista College
- Applied
-
South Plains College -
-
Northwest Vista College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
South Plains College -
-
Northwest Vista College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
South Plains College Open
-
Northwest Vista College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
South Plains College Open
-
Northwest Vista College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
South Plains College
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
South Plains College
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
South Plains College -
-
Northwest Vista College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
South Plains College -
-
Northwest Vista College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
South Plains College Unavailable
-
Northwest Vista College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
South Plains College
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
South Plains College
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
South Plains College
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
South Plains College Open admission
-
Northwest Vista College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
South Plains College
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
-
Academics
- South Plains College
- Northwest Vista College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
South Plains College 16:1
-
Northwest Vista College 33:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
South Plains College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
Northwest Vista College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (48%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- South Plains College
- Northwest Vista College
- Graduation Rate
-
South Plains College -
-
Northwest Vista College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
South Plains College $39,300
-
Northwest Vista College $36,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
South Plains College 40%
-
Northwest Vista College 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
South Plains College $10,500
-
Northwest Vista College $7,980
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
South Plains College $108
-
Northwest Vista College $82
-
-
-
Diversity
- South Plains College
- Northwest Vista College
- % Men
-
South Plains College 39%
-
Northwest Vista College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
South Plains College 61%
-
Northwest Vista College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
South Plains College High
-
Northwest Vista College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
South Plains College No
-
Northwest Vista College No
-
-
- % White
-
South Plains College 42%
-
Northwest Vista College 23%
-
-
- % Asian
-
South Plains College 1%
-
Northwest Vista College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
South Plains College 7%
-
Northwest Vista College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
South Plains College 46%
-
Northwest Vista College 64%
-
-
- % Native American
-
South Plains College 0%
-
Northwest Vista College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
South Plains College 0%
-
Northwest Vista College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
South Plains College 3%
-
Northwest Vista College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
South Plains College 1%
-
Northwest Vista College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
South Plains College 0%
-
Northwest Vista College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- South Plains College
- Northwest Vista College
- % In-State
-
South Plains College 95%
-
Northwest Vista College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
South Plains College 3%
-
Northwest Vista College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- South Plains College
- Northwest Vista College
- Campus Housing
-
South Plains College Yes
-
Northwest Vista College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
South Plains College No
-
Northwest Vista College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
South Plains College Yes
-
Northwest Vista College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
South Plains College Yes
-
Northwest Vista College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
South Plains College No
-
Northwest Vista College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare South Plains College in Levelland, TX with Northwest Vista College in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwest Vista College is larger than South Plains College based on total student enrollment (20,060 students vs. 9,098 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- South Plains College is located in Levelland, TX (Distant Town setting); Northwest Vista College is in San Antonio, TX (Rural Fringe setting).
- South Plains College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northwest Vista College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: South Plains College 16:1; Northwest Vista College 33:1.
South Plains College vs. Northwest Vista College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, South Plains College or Northwest Vista College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwest Vista College than South Plains College ($5,813 vs. $6,494).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at South Plains College are 61.5% lower than at Northwest Vista College ($5,481 vs. $14,250).
- Northwest Vista College is 16.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than South Plains College (about $771 more per year; $5,542.00 vs. $4,771.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 93.1% higher at Northwest Vista College than at South Plains College (about $4,797 more per year; $9,952.00 vs. $5,155.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwest Vista College than at South Plains College (87% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by South Plains College students is 25% larger than aid received by Northwest Vista College students ($7,114 vs. $5,689).
South Plains College vs. Northwest Vista College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, South Plains College or Northwest Vista College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwest Vista College and South Plains College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: South Plains College - Open admission; Northwest Vista College - Open admission.
South Plains College vs. Northwest Vista College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for South Plains College and Northwest Vista College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from South Plains College earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than Northwest Vista College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,300 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwest Vista College graduates have a $2,520 lower median loan debt than South Plains College graduates ($7,980 vs. $10,500).
- Among borrowers, Northwest Vista College graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than South Plains College graduates ($82 vs. $108).
- More South Plains College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwest Vista College students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.