Sonoma State University vs. Woodbury University
Deciding between Sonoma State University and Woodbury University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Sonoma State University
Woodbury University
-
Overview
- Sonoma State University
- Woodbury University
- Location
-
Sonoma State University Rohnert Park, CA
-
Woodbury University Burbank, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Sonoma State University Large Suburban
-
Woodbury University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Sonoma State University 5,891
-
Woodbury University 849
-
-
- Type
-
Sonoma State University Public 4 Year
-
Woodbury University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Sonoma State University #635
-
Woodbury University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Sonoma State University -
-
Woodbury University -
-
-
- Status
-
Sonoma State University Non-profit
-
Woodbury University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Sonoma State University sonoma.edu
-
Woodbury University woodbury.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Sonoma State University
-
Woodbury University
-
-
-
Cost
- Sonoma State University
- Woodbury University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Sonoma State University $8,624
-
Woodbury University $47,056
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Sonoma State University $21,224
-
Woodbury University $47,056
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Sonoma State University $16,802
-
Woodbury University $14,843
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Sonoma State University $14,614
-
Woodbury University $37,258
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Sonoma State University $9,094
-
Woodbury University $22,081
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Sonoma State University 83%
-
Woodbury University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Sonoma State University
- Woodbury University
- Applied
-
Sonoma State University 11,246
-
Woodbury University 2,572
-
-
- Admitted
-
Sonoma State University 10,507
-
Woodbury University 2,100
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Sonoma State University 93.4%
-
Woodbury University 81.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Sonoma State University 8.3%
-
Woodbury University 5.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Sonoma State University 1050
-
Woodbury University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Sonoma State University 20
-
Woodbury University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Sonoma State University 3.4
-
Woodbury University 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Sonoma State University B+
-
Woodbury University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Sonoma State University Extremely Easy
-
Woodbury University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Sonoma State University
-
Woodbury University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Sonoma State University 17/23
-
Woodbury University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Sonoma State University 950/1150
-
Woodbury University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Sonoma State University Test-free
-
Woodbury University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Sonoma State University
-
Woodbury University
-
-
-
Academics
- Sonoma State University
- Woodbury University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Sonoma State University 17:1
-
Woodbury University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Sonoma State University
- Business (19%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
-
Woodbury University
- Architecture (42%)
- Business (35%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Psychology (2%)
- General Studies (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Sonoma State University
- Woodbury University
- Graduation Rate
-
Sonoma State University 57%
-
Woodbury University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Sonoma State University $49,300
-
Woodbury University $50,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Sonoma State University 69%
-
Woodbury University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Sonoma State University $17,500
-
Woodbury University $31,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Sonoma State University $180
-
Woodbury University $320
-
-
-
Diversity
- Sonoma State University
- Woodbury University
- % Men
-
Sonoma State University 39%
-
Woodbury University 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Sonoma State University 61%
-
Woodbury University 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Sonoma State University High
-
Woodbury University Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Sonoma State University No
-
Woodbury University No
-
-
- % White
-
Sonoma State University 48%
-
Woodbury University 34%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Sonoma State University 5%
-
Woodbury University 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Sonoma State University 2%
-
Woodbury University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Sonoma State University 29%
-
Woodbury University 26%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Sonoma State University 1%
-
Woodbury University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Sonoma State University 0%
-
Woodbury University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Sonoma State University 7%
-
Woodbury University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Sonoma State University 2%
-
Woodbury University 24%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Sonoma State University 7%
-
Woodbury University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Sonoma State University
- Woodbury University
- % In-State
-
Sonoma State University 98%
-
Woodbury University 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Sonoma State University 2%
-
Woodbury University 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- Sonoma State University
- Woodbury University
- Campus Housing
-
Sonoma State University Yes
-
Woodbury University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Sonoma State University No
-
Woodbury University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Sonoma State University Yes
-
Woodbury University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Sonoma State University No
-
Woodbury University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Sonoma State University Yes
-
Woodbury University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Sonoma State University in Rohnert Park, CA with Woodbury University in Burbank, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Sonoma State University is larger than Woodbury University based on total student enrollment (5,891 students vs. 849 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Sonoma State University is located in Rohnert Park, CA (Large Suburban setting); Woodbury University is in Burbank, CA (Large City setting).
- Sonoma State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Woodbury University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Sonoma State University 17:1; Woodbury University 13:1.
Sonoma State University vs. Woodbury University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Sonoma State University or Woodbury University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sonoma State University than Woodbury University ($14,614 vs. $37,258).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Woodbury University are 11.7% lower than at Sonoma State University ($14,843 vs. $16,802).
- Woodbury University is 445.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Sonoma State University (about $38,432 more per year; $47,056.00 vs. $8,624.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 121.7% higher at Woodbury University than at Sonoma State University (about $25,832 more per year; $47,056.00 vs. $21,224.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Woodbury University than at Sonoma State University (100% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Woodbury University students is 142.8% larger than aid received by Sonoma State University students ($22,081 vs. $9,094).
Sonoma State University vs. Woodbury University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Sonoma State University or Woodbury University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Woodbury University and Sonoma State University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Sonoma State University 950/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Sonoma State University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Sonoma State University - Test-free; Woodbury University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Sonoma State University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Woodbury University (3.39).
- Sonoma State University has a higher acceptance rate (93.4%) than Woodbury University (81.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.3% at Sonoma State University vs. 5.9% at Woodbury University.
Sonoma State University vs. Woodbury University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Sonoma State University and Woodbury University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Sonoma State University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Woodbury University's (52%).
- Graduates from Woodbury University earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Sonoma State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $49,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Sonoma State University graduates have a $13,500 lower median loan debt than Woodbury University graduates ($17,500 vs. $31,000).
- Among borrowers, Sonoma State University graduates have an estimated $140 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Woodbury University graduates ($180 vs. $320).
- More Sonoma State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Woodbury University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.