Skagit Valley College vs. Tacoma Community College
Deciding between Skagit Valley College and Tacoma Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Skagit Valley College
Tacoma Community College
-
Overview
- Skagit Valley College
- Tacoma Community College
- Location
-
Skagit Valley College Mount Vernon, WA
-
Tacoma Community College Tacoma, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
Skagit Valley College Small City
-
Tacoma Community College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Skagit Valley College 4,028
-
Tacoma Community College 6,199
-
-
- Type
-
Skagit Valley College Public 2 Year
-
Tacoma Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Skagit Valley College
-
Tacoma Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Skagit Valley College -
-
Tacoma Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Skagit Valley College Non-profit
-
Tacoma Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Skagit Valley College skagit.edu
-
Tacoma Community College tacomacc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Skagit Valley College
-
Tacoma Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Skagit Valley College
- Tacoma Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Skagit Valley College $5,400
-
Tacoma Community College $5,507
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Skagit Valley College $7,500
-
Tacoma Community College $11,646
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Skagit Valley College $17,400
-
Tacoma Community College $17,310
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Skagit Valley College $8,264
-
Tacoma Community College $9,803
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Skagit Valley College $6,632
-
Tacoma Community College $7,308
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Skagit Valley College 58%
-
Tacoma Community College 55%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Skagit Valley College
- Tacoma Community College
- Applied
-
Skagit Valley College -
-
Tacoma Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Skagit Valley College -
-
Tacoma Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Skagit Valley College Open
-
Tacoma Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Skagit Valley College Open
-
Tacoma Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Skagit Valley College
-
Tacoma Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Skagit Valley College
-
Tacoma Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Skagit Valley College -
-
Tacoma Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Skagit Valley College -
-
Tacoma Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Skagit Valley College Unavailable
-
Tacoma Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Skagit Valley College
-
Tacoma Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Skagit Valley College
-
Tacoma Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Skagit Valley College
-
Tacoma Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Skagit Valley College Open admission
-
Tacoma Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Skagit Valley College Sep 7, 2026
-
Tacoma Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Skagit Valley College
- Tacoma Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Skagit Valley College 16:1
-
Tacoma Community College 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Skagit Valley College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (35%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
-
Tacoma Community College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Business (29%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Education (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Skagit Valley College
- Tacoma Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Skagit Valley College -
-
Tacoma Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Skagit Valley College $35,300
-
Tacoma Community College $39,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Skagit Valley College 41%
-
Tacoma Community College 34%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Skagit Valley College $10,500
-
Tacoma Community College $12,768
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Skagit Valley College $108
-
Tacoma Community College $132
-
-
-
Diversity
- Skagit Valley College
- Tacoma Community College
- % Men
-
Skagit Valley College 42%
-
Tacoma Community College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Skagit Valley College 58%
-
Tacoma Community College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Skagit Valley College Medium
-
Tacoma Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Skagit Valley College No
-
Tacoma Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Skagit Valley College 69%
-
Tacoma Community College 46%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Skagit Valley College 4%
-
Tacoma Community College 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Skagit Valley College 2%
-
Tacoma Community College 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Skagit Valley College 14%
-
Tacoma Community College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Skagit Valley College 1%
-
Tacoma Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Skagit Valley College 1%
-
Tacoma Community College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Skagit Valley College 5%
-
Tacoma Community College 9%
-
-
- % International
-
Skagit Valley College 4%
-
Tacoma Community College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Skagit Valley College 1%
-
Tacoma Community College 14%
-
-
-
Students
- Skagit Valley College
- Tacoma Community College
- % In-State
-
Skagit Valley College 94%
-
Tacoma Community College 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Skagit Valley College 3%
-
Tacoma Community College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Skagit Valley College
- Tacoma Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Skagit Valley College Yes
-
Tacoma Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Skagit Valley College No
-
Tacoma Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Skagit Valley College No
-
Tacoma Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Skagit Valley College No
-
Tacoma Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Skagit Valley College No
-
Tacoma Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Skagit Valley College in Mount Vernon, WA with Tacoma Community College in Tacoma, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tacoma Community College is larger than Skagit Valley College based on total student enrollment (6,199 students vs. 4,028 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Skagit Valley College is located in Mount Vernon, WA (Small City setting); Tacoma Community College is in Tacoma, WA (Midsize City setting).
- Skagit Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Tacoma Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Skagit Valley College 16:1; Tacoma Community College 17:1.
Skagit Valley College vs. Tacoma Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Skagit Valley College or Tacoma Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Skagit Valley College than Tacoma Community College ($8,264 vs. $9,803).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tacoma Community College are 0.5% lower than at Skagit Valley College ($17,310 vs. $17,400).
- Tacoma Community College is 2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Skagit Valley College (about $107 more per year; $5,507.00 vs. $5,400.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 55.3% higher at Tacoma Community College than at Skagit Valley College (about $4,146 more per year; $11,646.00 vs. $7,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Skagit Valley College than at Tacoma Community College (58% vs. 55%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tacoma Community College students is 10.2% larger than aid received by Skagit Valley College students ($7,308 vs. $6,632).
Skagit Valley College vs. Tacoma Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Skagit Valley College or Tacoma Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tacoma Community College and Skagit Valley College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Skagit Valley College - Open admission; Tacoma Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Skagit Valley College Sep 7, 2026.
Skagit Valley College vs. Tacoma Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Skagit Valley College and Tacoma Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Tacoma Community College earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than Skagit Valley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,000 vs. $35,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Skagit Valley College graduates have a $2,268 lower median loan debt than Tacoma Community College graduates ($10,500 vs. $12,768).
- Among borrowers, Skagit Valley College graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tacoma Community College graduates ($108 vs. $132).
- More Skagit Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tacoma Community College students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 34%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.