Simpson College vs. Susquahanna

Deciding between Simpson College and Susquehanna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Simpson College
Susquehanna University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Simpson College Indianola, IA
  • Susquahanna Selinsgrove, PA
  • Setting
  • Simpson College Distant Town
  • Susquahanna Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Simpson College 1,251
  • Susquahanna 2,255
  • Type
  • Simpson College Private 4 Year
  • Susquahanna Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Simpson College #436
  • Susquahanna #381
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Simpson College United Methodist
  • Susquahanna Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Simpson College Non-profit
  • Susquahanna Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Simpson College
  • Susquahanna
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Simpson College $47,656
  • Susquahanna $59,850
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Simpson College $47,656
  • Susquahanna $59,850
  • Room & Board
  • Simpson College $10,500
  • Susquahanna $16,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Simpson College $23,282
  • Susquahanna $26,444
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Simpson College $37,896
  • Susquahanna $48,966
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Simpson College 100%
  • Susquahanna 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Simpson College 2,046
  • Susquahanna 5,513
  • Admitted
  • Simpson College 1,764
  • Susquahanna 4,489
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Simpson College 86.2%
  • Susquahanna 81.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Simpson College 21.6%
  • Susquahanna 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Simpson College 1090
  • Susquahanna 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Simpson College 23
  • Susquahanna 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Simpson College 3.62
  • Susquahanna 3.67
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Simpson College A-
  • Susquahanna A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Simpson College Average
  • Susquahanna Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Simpson College
  • Susquahanna
  • ACT Range
  • Simpson College 20/27
  • Susquahanna 21/29
  • SAT Range
  • Simpson College 890/1280
  • Susquahanna 1100/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Simpson College Test optional
  • Susquahanna Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Simpson College Aug 15, 2027
  • Susquahanna
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Simpson College 12:1
  • Susquahanna 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Simpson College
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Susquahanna
    • Business (24%)
    • Communication (14%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Simpson College 69%
  • Susquahanna 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Simpson College $48,000
  • Susquahanna $57,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Simpson College 77%
  • Susquahanna 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Simpson College $27,000
  • Susquahanna $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Simpson College $279
  • Susquahanna $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Simpson College 50%
  • Susquahanna 43%
  • % Women
  • Simpson College 50%
  • Susquahanna 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Simpson College Extremely Low
  • Susquahanna Low
  • HBCU
  • Simpson College No
  • Susquahanna No
  • % White
  • Simpson College 88%
  • Susquahanna 81%
  • % Asian
  • Simpson College 2%
  • Susquahanna 2%
  • % Black
  • Simpson College 2%
  • Susquahanna 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Simpson College 3%
  • Susquahanna 6%
  • % Native American
  • Simpson College 0%
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Simpson College 0%
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Simpson College 1%
  • Susquahanna 3%
  • % International
  • Simpson College 0%
  • Susquahanna 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Simpson College 3%
  • Susquahanna 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Simpson College 75%
  • Susquahanna 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Simpson College 23%
  • Susquahanna 38%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Simpson College Yes
  • Susquahanna Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Simpson College No
  • Susquahanna No
  • Meal Plan
  • Simpson College Yes
  • Susquahanna Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Simpson College Yes
  • Susquahanna No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Simpson College No
  • Susquahanna Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Simpson College in Indianola, IA with Susquehanna University in Selinsgrove, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Susquehanna University is larger than Simpson College based on total student enrollment (2,255 students vs. 1,251 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Simpson College is located in Indianola, IA (Distant Town setting); Susquehanna University is in Selinsgrove, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Simpson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Susquehanna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Simpson College 12:1; Susquehanna University 13:1.

Simpson College vs. Susquahanna Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Simpson College or Susquahanna? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Simpson College than Susquahanna ($23,282 vs. $26,444).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Simpson College are 34.8% lower than at Susquehanna University ($10,500 vs. $16,100).
  • Susquehanna University is 25.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Simpson College (about $12,194 more per year; $59,850.00 vs. $47,656.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.6% higher at Susquahanna than at Simpson College (about $12,194 more per year; $59,850.00 vs. $47,656.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Simpson College than at Susquehanna University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Susquehanna University students is 29.2% larger than aid received by Simpson College students ($48,966 vs. $37,896).

Simpson College vs. Susquahanna Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Simpson College or Susquahanna? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Susquahanna and Simpson College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Susquehanna University (1200) is 110 points higher than at Simpson College (1090).
  • Incoming Susquahanna students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Simpson College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson College 890/1280; Susquehanna University 1100/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson College 20/27; Susquehanna University 21/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Simpson College - Test optional; Susquahanna - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Simpson College Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Susquahanna students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Simpson College (3.62).
  • Simpson College has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Susquahanna (81.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at Simpson College vs. 13.6% at Susquahanna.

Simpson College vs. Susquahanna Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Simpson College and Susquahanna? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Susquehanna University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Simpson College's (69%).
  • Graduates from Susquehanna University earn a median of about $9,000 more per year than Simpson College graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,000 vs. $48,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Susquehanna University and Simpson College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Susquehanna University and Simpson College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Susquahanna graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Simpson College students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 77%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.