Simmons University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley

Deciding between Simmons University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Simmons University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Simmons University Boston, MA
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • Simmons University Large City
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Simmons University 4,666
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
  • Type
  • Simmons University Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Simmons University #111
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Simmons University -
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley -
  • Status
  • Simmons University Non-profit
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Simmons University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Simmons University $46,874
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Simmons University $46,874
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • Simmons University $17,618
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Simmons University $28,691
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Simmons University $35,123
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Simmons University 100%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Simmons University 4,773
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
  • Admitted
  • Simmons University 3,340
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Simmons University 70%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Simmons University 10.8%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Simmons University 1310
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Simmons University 30
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Average High School GPA
  • Simmons University 3.87
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Simmons University A
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Simmons University Very High
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Simmons University Low
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • ACT Range
  • Simmons University 26/34
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • SAT Range
  • Simmons University 1220/1390
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Simmons University Test optional
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Simmons University Feb 1, 2027
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Simmons University 9:1
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Simmons University
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
    • Business (46%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Foreign Languages (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Simmons University 69%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Simmons University $52,800
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Simmons University 80%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Simmons University $26,000
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Simmons University $268
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Simmons University 9%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
  • % Women
  • Simmons University 91%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Simmons University Medium
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
  • HBCU
  • Simmons University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • % White
  • Simmons University 67%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
  • % Asian
  • Simmons University 9%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
  • % Black
  • Simmons University 7%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Simmons University 6%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
  • % Native American
  • Simmons University 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Simmons University 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Simmons University 4%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
  • % International
  • Simmons University 3%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Simmons University 4%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Simmons University 60%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Simmons University 37%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Simmons University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Simmons University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Meal Plan
  • Simmons University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Simmons University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Simmons University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Learn More
  • Simmons University Details
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Simmons University in Boston, MA with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Simmons University is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (4,666 students vs. 867 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Simmons University is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Simmons University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Simmons University 9:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.

Simmons University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Simmons University or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Lehigh Valley than Simmons University ($19,066 vs. $28,691).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Lehigh Valley are 13.3% lower than at Simmons University ($15,274 vs. $17,618).
  • Simmons University is 208.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $31,666 more per year; $46,874.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 84.6% higher at Simmons University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $21,482 more per year; $46,874.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Simmons University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Simmons University students is 287.5% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($35,123 vs. $9,065).

Simmons University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Simmons University or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and Simmons University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Simmons University (1310) is 80 points higher than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simmons University 1220/1390; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simmons University 26/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Simmons University - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Simmons University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Simmons University students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Penn State Lehigh Valley (3.42).
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Simmons University (70%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.8% at Simmons University vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Simmons University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Simmons University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Simmons University's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Lehigh Valley earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than Simmons University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $52,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Simmons University graduates have a $818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Simmons University graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($268 vs. $277).
  • More Simmons University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Lehigh Valley students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.