Siena Heights University vs. University of Rio Grande
Deciding between Siena Heights University and University of Rio Grande? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Siena Heights University
University of Rio Grande
-
Overview
- Siena Heights University
- University of Rio Grande
- Location
-
Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
-
University of Rio Grande Rio Grande, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Siena Heights University Distant Town
-
University of Rio Grande Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Siena Heights University 1,781
-
University of Rio Grande 2,258
-
-
- Type
-
Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
-
University of Rio Grande Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Siena Heights University #724
-
University of Rio Grande
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
-
University of Rio Grande -
-
-
- Status
-
Siena Heights University Non-profit
-
University of Rio Grande Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Siena Heights University sienaheights.edu
-
University of Rio Grande rio.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Siena Heights University
-
University of Rio Grande
-
-
-
Cost
- Siena Heights University
- University of Rio Grande
- Tuition (In State)
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
University of Rio Grande $20,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
University of Rio Grande $20,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Siena Heights University $13,530
-
University of Rio Grande $10,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Siena Heights University $17,520
-
University of Rio Grande $24,061
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Siena Heights University $26,984
-
University of Rio Grande $8,910
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Siena Heights University 100%
-
University of Rio Grande 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Siena Heights University
- University of Rio Grande
- Applied
-
Siena Heights University 1,418
-
University of Rio Grande -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Siena Heights University 977
-
University of Rio Grande -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Siena Heights University 68.9%
-
University of Rio Grande Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Siena Heights University 36.3%
-
University of Rio Grande Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Siena Heights University 940
-
University of Rio Grande
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Siena Heights University 19
-
University of Rio Grande
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Siena Heights University 3.32
-
University of Rio Grande 3.06
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Siena Heights University B+
-
University of Rio Grande B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
-
University of Rio Grande Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Siena Heights University Low
-
University of Rio Grande
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Siena Heights University 16/23
-
University of Rio Grande
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Siena Heights University 806/1073
-
University of Rio Grande
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Siena Heights University Test optional
-
University of Rio Grande Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
-
University of Rio Grande
-
-
-
Academics
- Siena Heights University
- University of Rio Grande
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Siena Heights University 14:1
-
University of Rio Grande 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Siena Heights University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
University of Rio Grande
- Health Professions (37%)
- Education (12%)
- Engineering Technology (12%)
- Business (8%)
- Human Services (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Siena Heights University
- University of Rio Grande
- Graduation Rate
-
Siena Heights University 42%
-
University of Rio Grande 27%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Siena Heights University $42,400
-
University of Rio Grande $33,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Siena Heights University 52%
-
University of Rio Grande 35%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Siena Heights University $17,746
-
University of Rio Grande $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Siena Heights University $183
-
University of Rio Grande $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- Siena Heights University
- University of Rio Grande
- % Men
-
Siena Heights University 45%
-
University of Rio Grande 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Siena Heights University 55%
-
University of Rio Grande 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Siena Heights University Medium
-
University of Rio Grande Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Siena Heights University No
-
University of Rio Grande No
-
-
- % White
-
Siena Heights University 60%
-
University of Rio Grande 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
University of Rio Grande 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Siena Heights University 11%
-
University of Rio Grande 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Siena Heights University 5%
-
University of Rio Grande 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
University of Rio Grande 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Siena Heights University 0%
-
University of Rio Grande 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
University of Rio Grande 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
University of Rio Grande 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Siena Heights University 19%
-
University of Rio Grande 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Siena Heights University
- University of Rio Grande
- % In-State
-
Siena Heights University 69%
-
University of Rio Grande 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Siena Heights University 29%
-
University of Rio Grande 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Siena Heights University
- University of Rio Grande
- Campus Housing
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
University of Rio Grande Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Siena Heights University No
-
University of Rio Grande No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
University of Rio Grande Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
University of Rio Grande No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Siena Heights University No
-
University of Rio Grande Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with University of Rio Grande in Rio Grande, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Rio Grande is larger than Siena Heights University based on total student enrollment (2,258 students vs. 1,781 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); University of Rio Grande is in Rio Grande, OH (Distant Rural setting).
- Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Rio Grande is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; University of Rio Grande 20:1.
Siena Heights University vs. University of Rio Grande Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or University of Rio Grande? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Siena Heights University than University of Rio Grande ($17,520 vs. $24,061).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Rio Grande are 22.4% lower than at Siena Heights University ($10,500 vs. $13,530).
- Siena Heights University is 49.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Rio Grande (about $10,218 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $20,560.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 49.7% higher at Siena Heights University than at University of Rio Grande (about $10,218 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $20,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University than at University of Rio Grande (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 202.9% larger than aid received by University of Rio Grande students ($26,984 vs. $8,910).
Siena Heights University vs. University of Rio Grande Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or University of Rio Grande? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Rio Grande and Siena Heights University.
- University of Rio Grande reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; University of Rio Grande - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Siena Heights University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at University of Rio Grande (3.06).
Siena Heights University vs. University of Rio Grande Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and University of Rio Grande? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Siena Heights University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than University of Rio Grande's (27%).
- Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $8,500 more per year than University of Rio Grande graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $33,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $2,754 lower median loan debt than University of Rio Grande graduates ($17,746 vs. $20,500).
- Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Rio Grande graduates ($183 vs. $211).
- More Siena Heights University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Rio Grande students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 35%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.