Siena Heights University vs. Marian University
Deciding between Siena Heights University and Marian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Siena Heights University
Marian University
-
Overview
- Siena Heights University
- Marian University
- Location
-
Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
-
Marian University Fond Du Lac, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Siena Heights University Distant Town
-
Marian University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Siena Heights University 1,781
-
Marian University 1,246
-
-
- Type
-
Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
-
Marian University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Siena Heights University #724
-
Marian University #786
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
-
Marian University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Siena Heights University Non-profit
-
Marian University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Siena Heights University sienaheights.edu
-
Marian University marianuniversity.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Siena Heights University
-
Marian University
-
-
-
Cost
- Siena Heights University
- Marian University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
Marian University $35,178
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
Marian University $35,178
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Siena Heights University $13,530
-
Marian University $9,849
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Siena Heights University $17,520
-
Marian University $22,697
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Siena Heights University $26,984
-
Marian University $21,805
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Siena Heights University 100%
-
Marian University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Siena Heights University
- Marian University
- Applied
-
Siena Heights University 1,418
-
Marian University 1,619
-
-
- Admitted
-
Siena Heights University 977
-
Marian University 1,214
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Siena Heights University 68.9%
-
Marian University 75%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Siena Heights University 36.3%
-
Marian University 18%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Siena Heights University 940
-
Marian University 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Siena Heights University 19
-
Marian University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Siena Heights University 3.32
-
Marian University 3.16
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Siena Heights University B+
-
Marian University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
-
Marian University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Siena Heights University Low
-
Marian University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Siena Heights University 16/23
-
Marian University 18/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Siena Heights University 806/1073
-
Marian University 800/1080
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Siena Heights University Test optional
-
Marian University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
-
Marian University
-
-
-
Academics
- Siena Heights University
- Marian University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Siena Heights University 14:1
-
Marian University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Siena Heights University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Marian University
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (30%)
- Education (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Communication (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Siena Heights University
- Marian University
- Graduation Rate
-
Siena Heights University 42%
-
Marian University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Siena Heights University $42,400
-
Marian University $43,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Siena Heights University 52%
-
Marian University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Siena Heights University $17,746
-
Marian University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Siena Heights University $183
-
Marian University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Siena Heights University
- Marian University
- % Men
-
Siena Heights University 45%
-
Marian University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Siena Heights University 55%
-
Marian University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Siena Heights University Medium
-
Marian University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Marian University No
-
-
- % White
-
Siena Heights University 60%
-
Marian University 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
Marian University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Siena Heights University 11%
-
Marian University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Siena Heights University 5%
-
Marian University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
Marian University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Siena Heights University 0%
-
Marian University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
Marian University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
Marian University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Siena Heights University 19%
-
Marian University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Siena Heights University
- Marian University
- % In-State
-
Siena Heights University 69%
-
Marian University 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Siena Heights University 29%
-
Marian University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Siena Heights University
- Marian University
- Campus Housing
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Marian University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with Marian University in Fond Du Lac, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Siena Heights University is larger than Marian University based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 1,246 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); Marian University is in Fond Du Lac, WI (Small City setting).
- Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; Marian University 11:1.
Siena Heights University vs. Marian University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or Marian University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Siena Heights University than Marian University ($17,520 vs. $22,697).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marian University are 27.2% lower than at Siena Heights University ($9,849 vs. $13,530).
- Marian University is 14.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Siena Heights University (about $4,400 more per year; $35,178.00 vs. $30,778.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.3% higher at Marian University than at Siena Heights University (about $4,400 more per year; $35,178.00 vs. $30,778.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University as at Marian University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 23.8% larger than aid received by Marian University students ($26,984 vs. $21,805).
Siena Heights University vs. Marian University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or Marian University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marian University and Siena Heights University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Siena Heights University (940) is the same as at Marian University (940).
- Incoming Marian University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at Siena Heights University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073; Marian University 800/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23; Marian University 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; Marian University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Siena Heights University students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Marian University (3.16).
- Marian University has a higher acceptance rate (75%) than Siena Heights University (68.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.3% at Siena Heights University vs. 18% at Marian University.
Siena Heights University vs. Marian University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and Marian University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marian University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Siena Heights University's (42%).
- Graduates from Marian University earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Siena Heights University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $9,254 lower median loan debt than Marian University graduates ($17,746 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marian University graduates ($183 vs. $279).
- More Marian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena Heights University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.