Siena Heights University vs. Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science

Deciding between Siena Heights University and Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Siena Heights University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science Cincinnati, OH
  • Setting
  • Siena Heights University Distant Town
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Siena Heights University 1,781
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 107
  • Type
  • Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Siena Heights University #724
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science -
  • Status
  • Siena Heights University Non-profit
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Siena Heights University
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science $17,625
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science $17,625
  • Room & Board
  • Siena Heights University $13,530
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science $7,725
  • Average Net Price
  • Siena Heights University $17,520
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University $26,984
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University 100%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 0%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Siena Heights University Calculate
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science Calculate
  • Applied
  • Siena Heights University 1,418
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science -
  • Admitted
  • Siena Heights University 977
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Siena Heights University 68.9%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
  • Enrolled
  • Siena Heights University 36.3%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
  • Typical SAT score
  • Siena Heights University 940
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
  • Typical ACT score
  • Siena Heights University 19
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
  • Average High School GPA
  • Siena Heights University 3.32
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Siena Heights University B+
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Siena Heights University Low
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
  • ACT Range
  • Siena Heights University 16/23
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
  • SAT Range
  • Siena Heights University 806/1073
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Siena Heights University Test optional
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Siena Heights University 14:1
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Siena Heights University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
    • Personal and Culinary Services (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Siena Heights University 42%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Siena Heights University $42,400
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Siena Heights University 52%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Siena Heights University $17,746
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science $18,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Siena Heights University $183
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science $193
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Siena Heights University 45%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 18%
  • % Women
  • Siena Heights University 55%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 82%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Siena Heights University Medium
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science No
  • % White
  • Siena Heights University 60%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 86%
  • % Asian
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 0%
  • % Black
  • Siena Heights University 11%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Siena Heights University 5%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 2%
  • % Native American
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Siena Heights University 0%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 2%
  • % International
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Siena Heights University 19%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Siena Heights University 69%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science -
  • % Out-of-State
  • Siena Heights University 29%
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science -
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science Not applicable
  • Meal Plan
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science No
  • Learn More
  • Siena Heights University Details
  • Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Siena Heights University is larger than Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 107 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science is in Cincinnati, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science 13:1.

Siena Heights University vs. Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science are 42.9% lower than at Siena Heights University ($7,725 vs. $13,530).
  • Siena Heights University is 74.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science (about $13,153 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $17,625.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 74.6% higher at Siena Heights University than at Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science (about $13,153 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $17,625.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University than at Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science (100% vs. 0%).

Siena Heights University vs. Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science and Siena Heights University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.

Siena Heights University vs. Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Siena Heights University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $1,004 lower median loan debt than Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science graduates ($17,746 vs. $18,750).
  • Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science graduates ($183 vs. $193).
  • More Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena Heights University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.