Siena College vs. Umary

Deciding between Siena College and University of Mary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Siena College
University of Mary

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Siena College Loudonville, NY
  • Umary Bismarck, ND
  • Setting
  • Siena College Large Suburban
  • Umary Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Siena College 3,720
  • Umary 3,861
  • Type
  • Siena College Private 4 Year
  • Umary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Siena College #240
  • Umary #410
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Siena College Roman Catholic
  • Umary Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Siena College Non-profit
  • Umary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Siena College
  • Umary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Siena College $46,580
  • Umary $22,356
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Siena College $46,580
  • Umary $22,356
  • Room & Board
  • Siena College $17,085
  • Umary $9,276
  • Average Net Price
  • Siena College $32,955
  • Umary $20,156
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Siena College $31,915
  • Umary $13,601
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Siena College 97%
  • Umary 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Siena College 9,279
  • Umary 1,810
  • Admitted
  • Siena College 6,404
  • Umary 1,363
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Siena College 69%
  • Umary 75.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Siena College 11.9%
  • Umary 41.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Siena College 1240
  • Umary 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Siena College 30
  • Umary 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Siena College 3.53
  • Umary 3.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Siena College A-
  • Umary B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Siena College Very High
  • Umary Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Siena College Low
  • Umary
  • ACT Range
  • Siena College 27/33
  • Umary 21/26
  • SAT Range
  • Siena College 1110/1360
  • Umary 1110/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Siena College Test optional
  • Umary Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Siena College Feb 15, 2027
  • Umary Sep 30, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Siena College 12:1
  • Umary 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Siena College
    • Business (44%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Umary
    • Business (41%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Siena College 74%
  • Umary 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Siena College $59,800
  • Umary $51,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Siena College 81%
  • Umary 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Siena College $27,000
  • Umary $22,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Siena College $279
  • Umary $232
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Siena College 46%
  • Umary 38%
  • % Women
  • Siena College 54%
  • Umary 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Siena College Low
  • Umary Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Siena College No
  • Umary No
  • % White
  • Siena College 80%
  • Umary 84%
  • % Asian
  • Siena College 4%
  • Umary 1%
  • % Black
  • Siena College 4%
  • Umary 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Siena College 7%
  • Umary 4%
  • % Native American
  • Siena College 0%
  • Umary 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Siena College 0%
  • Umary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Siena College 2%
  • Umary 2%
  • % International
  • Siena College 1%
  • Umary 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Siena College 1%
  • Umary 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Siena College 83%
  • Umary 35%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Siena College 15%
  • Umary 62%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Siena College Yes
  • Umary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Siena College No
  • Umary Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Siena College Yes
  • Umary Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Siena College No
  • Umary Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Siena College No
  • Umary No

Comparable Facts

Compare Siena College in Loudonville, NY with University of Mary in Bismarck, ND on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Mary is larger than Siena College based on total student enrollment (3,861 students vs. 3,720 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Siena College is located in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting); University of Mary is in Bismarck, ND (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena College 12:1; University of Mary 14:1.

Siena College vs. Umary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Siena College or Umary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mary than Siena College ($20,156 vs. $32,955).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mary are 45.7% lower than at Siena College ($9,276 vs. $17,085).
  • Siena College is 108.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Umary (about $24,224 more per year; $46,580.00 vs. $22,356.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 108.4% higher at Siena College than at University of Mary (about $24,224 more per year; $46,580.00 vs. $22,356.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mary than at Siena College (99% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Siena College students is 134.7% larger than aid received by University of Mary students ($31,915 vs. $13,601).

Siena College vs. Umary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Siena College or Umary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Umary and Siena College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Siena College (1240) is 10 points higher than at Umary (1230).
  • Incoming Siena College students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 23 at Umary).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena College 1110/1360; University of Mary 1110/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena College 27/33; University of Mary 21/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena College - Test optional; Umary - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena College Feb 15, 2027; Umary Sep 30, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Siena College students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Umary (3.37).
  • Umary has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than Siena College (69%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.9% at Siena College vs. 41.4% at Umary.

Siena College vs. Umary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Siena College and Umary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Siena College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than University of Mary's (52%).
  • Graduates from Siena College earn a median of about $7,900 more per year than Umary graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $51,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Mary graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Siena College graduates ($22,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Umary graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Siena College graduates ($232 vs. $279).
  • More Siena College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Umary students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.