Siena College vs. SUNY at Fredonia
Deciding between Siena College and SUNY at Fredonia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Siena College
SUNY at Fredonia
-
Overview
- Siena College
- SUNY at Fredonia
- Location
-
Siena College Loudonville, NY
-
SUNY at Fredonia Fredonia, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Siena College Large Suburban
-
SUNY at Fredonia Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Siena College 3,720
-
SUNY at Fredonia 3,179
-
-
- Type
-
Siena College Private 4 Year
-
SUNY at Fredonia Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Siena College #240
-
SUNY at Fredonia #341
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Siena College Roman Catholic
-
SUNY at Fredonia -
-
-
- Status
-
Siena College Non-profit
-
SUNY at Fredonia Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Siena College siena.edu
-
SUNY at Fredonia fredonia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Siena College
-
SUNY at Fredonia
-
-
-
Cost
- Siena College
- SUNY at Fredonia
- Tuition (In State)
-
Siena College $46,580
-
SUNY at Fredonia $8,831
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Siena College $46,580
-
SUNY at Fredonia $19,771
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Siena College $17,085
-
SUNY at Fredonia $15,230
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Siena College $32,955
-
SUNY at Fredonia $16,023
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Siena College $31,915
-
SUNY at Fredonia $9,807
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Siena College 97%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Siena College
- SUNY at Fredonia
- Applied
-
Siena College 9,279
-
SUNY at Fredonia 6,331
-
-
- Admitted
-
Siena College 6,404
-
SUNY at Fredonia 4,919
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Siena College 69%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 77.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Siena College 11.9%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 14%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Siena College 1240
-
SUNY at Fredonia 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Siena College 30
-
SUNY at Fredonia 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Siena College 3.53
-
SUNY at Fredonia 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Siena College A-
-
SUNY at Fredonia B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Siena College Very High
-
SUNY at Fredonia Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Siena College Low
-
SUNY at Fredonia
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Siena College 27/33
-
SUNY at Fredonia 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Siena College 1110/1360
-
SUNY at Fredonia 1160/1370
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Siena College Test optional
-
SUNY at Fredonia Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Siena College Feb 15, 2027
-
SUNY at Fredonia
-
-
-
Academics
- Siena College
- SUNY at Fredonia
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Siena College 12:1
-
SUNY at Fredonia 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Siena College
- Business (44%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
SUNY at Fredonia
- Education (20%)
- Business (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Siena College
- SUNY at Fredonia
- Graduation Rate
-
Siena College 74%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Siena College $59,800
-
SUNY at Fredonia $42,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Siena College 81%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Siena College $27,000
-
SUNY at Fredonia $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Siena College $279
-
SUNY at Fredonia $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Siena College
- SUNY at Fredonia
- % Men
-
Siena College 46%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Siena College 54%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Siena College Low
-
SUNY at Fredonia Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Siena College No
-
SUNY at Fredonia No
-
-
- % White
-
Siena College 80%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Siena College 4%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Siena College 4%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Siena College 7%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Siena College 0%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Siena College 0%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Siena College 2%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Siena College 1%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Siena College 1%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Siena College
- SUNY at Fredonia
- % In-State
-
Siena College 83%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 92%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Siena College 15%
-
SUNY at Fredonia 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Siena College
- SUNY at Fredonia
- Campus Housing
-
Siena College Yes
-
SUNY at Fredonia Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Siena College No
-
SUNY at Fredonia No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Siena College Yes
-
SUNY at Fredonia Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Siena College No
-
SUNY at Fredonia No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Siena College No
-
SUNY at Fredonia Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Siena College in Loudonville, NY with SUNY at Fredonia in Fredonia, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Siena College is larger than SUNY at Fredonia based on total student enrollment (3,720 students vs. 3,179 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Siena College is located in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting); SUNY at Fredonia is in Fredonia, NY (Distant Town setting).
- Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY at Fredonia is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena College 12:1; SUNY at Fredonia 11:1.
Siena College vs. SUNY at Fredonia Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Siena College or SUNY at Fredonia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY at Fredonia than Siena College ($16,023 vs. $32,955).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY at Fredonia are 10.9% lower than at Siena College ($15,230 vs. $17,085).
- Siena College is 427.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY at Fredonia (about $37,749 more per year; $46,580.00 vs. $8,831.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 135.6% higher at Siena College than at SUNY at Fredonia (about $26,809 more per year; $46,580.00 vs. $19,771.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena College than at SUNY at Fredonia (97% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena College students is 225.4% larger than aid received by SUNY at Fredonia students ($31,915 vs. $9,807).
Siena College vs. SUNY at Fredonia Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Siena College or SUNY at Fredonia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY at Fredonia and Siena College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY at Fredonia (1270) is 30 points higher than at Siena College (1240).
- Incoming Siena College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 25 at SUNY at Fredonia).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena College 1110/1360; SUNY at Fredonia 1160/1370.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena College 27/33; SUNY at Fredonia 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena College - Test optional; SUNY at Fredonia - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena College Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Siena College students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at SUNY at Fredonia (3.3).
- SUNY at Fredonia has a higher acceptance rate (77.7%) than Siena College (69%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.9% at Siena College vs. 14% at SUNY at Fredonia.
Siena College vs. SUNY at Fredonia Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Siena College and SUNY at Fredonia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Siena College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than SUNY at Fredonia's (63%).
- Graduates from Siena College earn a median of about $17,500 more per year than SUNY at Fredonia graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $42,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY at Fredonia graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Siena College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY at Fredonia graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Siena College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Siena College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY at Fredonia students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.