Siena College vs. Saint Michael's College
Deciding between Siena College and Saint Michael's College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Siena College
Saint Michael's College
-
Overview
- Siena College
- Saint Michael's College
- Location
-
Siena College Loudonville, NY
-
Saint Michael's College Colchester, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
Siena College Large Suburban
-
Saint Michael's College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Siena College 3,720
-
Saint Michael's College 1,323
-
-
- Type
-
Siena College Private 4 Year
-
Saint Michael's College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Siena College #240
-
Saint Michael's College #289
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Siena College Roman Catholic
-
Saint Michael's College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Siena College Non-profit
-
Saint Michael's College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Siena College
-
Saint Michael's College
-
-
-
Cost
- Siena College
- Saint Michael's College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Siena College $46,580
-
Saint Michael's College $51,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Siena College $46,580
-
Saint Michael's College $51,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Siena College $17,085
-
Saint Michael's College $17,070
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Siena College $32,955
-
Saint Michael's College $27,982
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Siena College $31,915
-
Saint Michael's College $41,082
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Siena College 97%
-
Saint Michael's College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Siena College
- Saint Michael's College
- Applied
-
Siena College 9,279
-
Saint Michael's College 2,788
-
-
- Admitted
-
Siena College 6,404
-
Saint Michael's College 2,356
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Siena College 69%
-
Saint Michael's College 84.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Siena College 11.9%
-
Saint Michael's College 11.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Siena College 1240
-
Saint Michael's College 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Siena College 30
-
Saint Michael's College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Siena College 3.53
-
Saint Michael's College 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Siena College A-
-
Saint Michael's College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Siena College Very High
-
Saint Michael's College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Siena College Low
-
Saint Michael's College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Siena College 27/33
-
Saint Michael's College 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Siena College 1110/1360
-
Saint Michael's College 1120/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Siena College Test optional
-
Saint Michael's College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Siena College Feb 15, 2027
-
Saint Michael's College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Siena College
- Saint Michael's College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Siena College 12:1
-
Saint Michael's College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Siena College
- Business (44%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Saint Michael's College
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Siena College
- Saint Michael's College
- Graduation Rate
-
Siena College 74%
-
Saint Michael's College 82%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Siena College $59,800
-
Saint Michael's College $52,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Siena College 81%
-
Saint Michael's College 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Siena College $27,000
-
Saint Michael's College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Siena College $279
-
Saint Michael's College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Siena College
- Saint Michael's College
- % Men
-
Siena College 46%
-
Saint Michael's College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Siena College 54%
-
Saint Michael's College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Siena College Low
-
Saint Michael's College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Siena College No
-
Saint Michael's College No
-
-
- % White
-
Siena College 80%
-
Saint Michael's College 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Siena College 4%
-
Saint Michael's College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Siena College 4%
-
Saint Michael's College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Siena College 7%
-
Saint Michael's College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Siena College 0%
-
Saint Michael's College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Siena College 0%
-
Saint Michael's College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Siena College 2%
-
Saint Michael's College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Siena College 1%
-
Saint Michael's College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Siena College 1%
-
Saint Michael's College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Siena College
- Saint Michael's College
- % In-State
-
Siena College 83%
-
Saint Michael's College 28%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Siena College 15%
-
Saint Michael's College 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- Siena College
- Saint Michael's College
- Campus Housing
-
Siena College Yes
-
Saint Michael's College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Siena College No
-
Saint Michael's College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Siena College Yes
-
Saint Michael's College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Siena College No
-
Saint Michael's College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Siena College No
-
Saint Michael's College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Siena College in Loudonville, NY with Saint Michael's College in Colchester, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Siena College is larger than Saint Michael's College based on total student enrollment (3,720 students vs. 1,323 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Siena College is located in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting); Saint Michael's College is in Colchester, VT (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Michael's College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena College 12:1; Saint Michael's College 10:1.
Siena College vs. Saint Michael's College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Siena College or Saint Michael's College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Michael's College than Siena College ($27,982 vs. $32,955).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Michael's College are 0.1% lower than at Siena College ($17,070 vs. $17,085).
- Saint Michael's College is 10.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Siena College (about $4,870 more per year; $51,450.00 vs. $46,580.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.5% higher at Saint Michael's College than at Siena College (about $4,870 more per year; $51,450.00 vs. $46,580.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Michael's College than at Siena College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Michael's College students is 28.7% larger than aid received by Siena College students ($41,082 vs. $31,915).
Siena College vs. Saint Michael's College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Siena College or Saint Michael's College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Michael's College and Siena College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Siena College (1240) is 40 points higher than at Saint Michael's College (1200).
- Incoming Siena College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 28 at Saint Michael's College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena College 1110/1360; Saint Michael's College 1120/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena College 27/33; Saint Michael's College 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena College - Test optional; Saint Michael's College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena College Feb 15, 2027; Saint Michael's College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Siena College students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Saint Michael's College (3.27).
- Saint Michael's College has a higher acceptance rate (84.5%) than Siena College (69%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.9% at Siena College vs. 11.8% at Saint Michael's College.
Siena College vs. Saint Michael's College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Siena College and Saint Michael's College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Michael's College's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Siena College's (74%).
- Graduates from Siena College earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than Saint Michael's College graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $52,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Saint Michael's College graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Siena College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Michael's College graduates ($279 vs. $289).
- More Saint Michael's College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena College students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.