Siena College vs. LVC

Deciding between Siena College and Lebanon Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Siena College
Lebanon Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Siena College Loudonville, NY
  • LVC Annville, PA
  • Setting
  • Siena College Large Suburban
  • LVC Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Siena College 3,720
  • LVC 2,146
  • Type
  • Siena College Private 4 Year
  • LVC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Siena College #240
  • LVC #331
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Siena College Roman Catholic
  • LVC United Methodist
  • Status
  • Siena College Non-profit
  • LVC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Siena College
  • LVC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Siena College $46,580
  • LVC $52,080
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Siena College $46,580
  • LVC $52,080
  • Room & Board
  • Siena College $17,085
  • LVC $16,576
  • Average Net Price
  • Siena College $32,955
  • LVC $27,995
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Siena College $31,915
  • LVC $38,653
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Siena College 97%
  • LVC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Siena College 9,279
  • LVC 2,729
  • Admitted
  • Siena College 6,404
  • LVC 2,286
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Siena College 69%
  • LVC 83.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Siena College 11.9%
  • LVC 19.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Siena College 1240
  • LVC 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Siena College 30
  • LVC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Siena College 3.53
  • LVC 3.79
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Siena College A-
  • LVC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Siena College Very High
  • LVC Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Siena College Low
  • LVC
  • ACT Range
  • Siena College 27/33
  • LVC
  • SAT Range
  • Siena College 1110/1360
  • LVC 1140/1302
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Siena College Test optional
  • LVC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Siena College Feb 15, 2027
  • LVC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Siena College 12:1
  • LVC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Siena College
    • Business (44%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • LVC
    • Education (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Siena College 74%
  • LVC 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Siena College $59,800
  • LVC $47,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Siena College 81%
  • LVC 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Siena College $27,000
  • LVC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Siena College $279
  • LVC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Siena College 46%
  • LVC 41%
  • % Women
  • Siena College 54%
  • LVC 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Siena College Low
  • LVC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Siena College No
  • LVC No
  • % White
  • Siena College 80%
  • LVC 84%
  • % Asian
  • Siena College 4%
  • LVC 2%
  • % Black
  • Siena College 4%
  • LVC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Siena College 7%
  • LVC 5%
  • % Native American
  • Siena College 0%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Siena College 0%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Siena College 2%
  • LVC 2%
  • % International
  • Siena College 1%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Siena College 1%
  • LVC 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Siena College 83%
  • LVC 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Siena College 15%
  • LVC 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Siena College Yes
  • LVC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Siena College No
  • LVC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Siena College Yes
  • LVC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Siena College No
  • LVC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Siena College No
  • LVC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Siena College in Loudonville, NY with Lebanon Valley College in Annville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Siena College is larger than LVC based on total student enrollment (3,720 students vs. 2,146 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Siena College is located in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting); Lebanon Valley College is in Annville, PA (Small Suburban setting).
  • Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lebanon Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena College 12:1; Lebanon Valley College 11:1.

Siena College vs. LVC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Siena College or LVC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lebanon Valley College than Siena College ($27,995 vs. $32,955).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lebanon Valley College are 3% lower than at Siena College ($16,576 vs. $17,085).
  • Lebanon Valley College is 11.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Siena College (about $5,500 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $46,580.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.8% higher at LVC than at Siena College (about $5,500 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $46,580.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lebanon Valley College than at Siena College (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lebanon Valley College students is 21.1% larger than aid received by Siena College students ($38,653 vs. $31,915).

Siena College vs. LVC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Siena College or LVC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LVC and Siena College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Siena College (1240) is 20 points higher than at LVC (1220).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena College 1110/1360; Lebanon Valley College 1140/1302.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena College 27/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena College - Test optional; LVC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman LVC students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Siena College (3.53).
  • LVC has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Siena College (69%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.9% at Siena College vs. 19.4% at LVC.

Siena College vs. LVC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Siena College and LVC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Siena College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Lebanon Valley College's (73%).
  • Graduates from Siena College earn a median of about $12,300 more per year than LVC graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lebanon Valley College and Siena College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Lebanon Valley College and Siena College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More LVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena College students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 81%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.