Siena College vs. Gettysburg College
Deciding between Siena College and Gettysburg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Siena College
Gettysburg College
-
Overview
- Siena College
- Gettysburg College
- Location
-
Siena College Loudonville, NY
-
Gettysburg College Gettysburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Siena College Large Suburban
-
Gettysburg College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Siena College 3,720
-
Gettysburg College 2,812
-
-
- Type
-
Siena College Private 4 Year
-
Gettysburg College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Siena College #240
-
Gettysburg College #80
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Siena College Roman Catholic
-
Gettysburg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Siena College Non-profit
-
Gettysburg College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Siena College siena.edu
-
Gettysburg College gettysburg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Siena College
-
Gettysburg College
-
-
-
Cost
- Siena College
- Gettysburg College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Siena College $46,580
-
Gettysburg College $66,640
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Siena College $46,580
-
Gettysburg College $66,640
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Siena College $17,085
-
Gettysburg College $16,110
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Siena College $32,955
-
Gettysburg College $32,769
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Siena College $31,915
-
Gettysburg College $49,191
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Siena College 97%
-
Gettysburg College 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Siena College
- Gettysburg College
- Applied
-
Siena College 9,279
-
Gettysburg College 8,366
-
-
- Admitted
-
Siena College 6,404
-
Gettysburg College 3,254
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Siena College 69%
-
Gettysburg College 38.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Siena College 11.9%
-
Gettysburg College 15.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Siena College 1240
-
Gettysburg College 1370
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Siena College 30
-
Gettysburg College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Siena College 3.53
-
Gettysburg College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Siena College A-
-
Gettysburg College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Siena College Very High
-
Gettysburg College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Siena College Low
-
Gettysburg College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Siena College 27/33
-
Gettysburg College 29/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Siena College 1110/1360
-
Gettysburg College 1270/1460
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Siena College Test optional
-
Gettysburg College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Siena College Feb 15, 2027
-
Gettysburg College Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Siena College
- Gettysburg College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Siena College 12:1
-
Gettysburg College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Siena College
- Business (44%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Gettysburg College
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Biology (13%)
- Business (11%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Siena College
- Gettysburg College
- Graduation Rate
-
Siena College 74%
-
Gettysburg College 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Siena College $59,800
-
Gettysburg College $60,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Siena College 81%
-
Gettysburg College 90%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Siena College $27,000
-
Gettysburg College $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Siena College $279
-
Gettysburg College $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- Siena College
- Gettysburg College
- % Men
-
Siena College 46%
-
Gettysburg College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Siena College 54%
-
Gettysburg College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Siena College Low
-
Gettysburg College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Siena College No
-
Gettysburg College No
-
-
- % White
-
Siena College 80%
-
Gettysburg College 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Siena College 4%
-
Gettysburg College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Siena College 4%
-
Gettysburg College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Siena College 7%
-
Gettysburg College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Siena College 0%
-
Gettysburg College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Siena College 0%
-
Gettysburg College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Siena College 2%
-
Gettysburg College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Siena College 1%
-
Gettysburg College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Siena College 1%
-
Gettysburg College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Siena College
- Gettysburg College
- % In-State
-
Siena College 83%
-
Gettysburg College 23%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Siena College 15%
-
Gettysburg College 60%
-
-
-
Campus
- Siena College
- Gettysburg College
- Campus Housing
-
Siena College Yes
-
Gettysburg College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Siena College No
-
Gettysburg College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Siena College Yes
-
Gettysburg College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Siena College No
-
Gettysburg College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Siena College No
-
Gettysburg College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Siena College in Loudonville, NY with Gettysburg College in Gettysburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Siena College is larger than Gettysburg College based on total student enrollment (3,720 students vs. 2,812 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Siena College is located in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting); Gettysburg College is in Gettysburg, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Gettysburg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena College 12:1; Gettysburg College 10:1.
Siena College vs. Gettysburg College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Siena College or Gettysburg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gettysburg College than Siena College ($32,769 vs. $32,955).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gettysburg College are 5.7% lower than at Siena College ($16,110 vs. $17,085).
- Gettysburg College is 43.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Siena College (about $20,060 more per year; $66,640.00 vs. $46,580.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43.1% higher at Gettysburg College than at Siena College (about $20,060 more per year; $66,640.00 vs. $46,580.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gettysburg College than at Siena College (98% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gettysburg College students is 54.1% larger than aid received by Siena College students ($49,191 vs. $31,915).
Siena College vs. Gettysburg College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Siena College or Gettysburg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gettysburg College and Siena College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gettysburg College (1370) is 130 points higher than at Siena College (1240).
- Incoming Siena College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 30) as students at Gettysburg College (30).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena College 1110/1360; Gettysburg College 1270/1460.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena College 27/33; Gettysburg College 29/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena College - Test optional; Gettysburg College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena College Feb 15, 2027; Gettysburg College Jan 15, 2027.
- Siena College has a higher acceptance rate (69%) than Gettysburg College (38.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.9% at Siena College vs. 15.6% at Gettysburg College.
Siena College vs. Gettysburg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Siena College and Gettysburg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gettysburg College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Siena College's (74%).
- Graduates from Gettysburg College earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Siena College graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,900 vs. $59,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Gettysburg College graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than Siena College graduates ($22,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Gettysburg College graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Siena College graduates ($227 vs. $279).
- More Gettysburg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena College students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.