Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Paul Quinn College

Deciding between Shasta Bible College and Graduate School and Paul Quinn College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Paul Quinn College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Redding, CA
  • Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
  • Setting
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Small City
  • Paul Quinn College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 25
  • Paul Quinn College 628
  • Type
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Private 4 Year
  • Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
  • Paul Quinn College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Baptist
  • Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
  • Status
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Non-profit
  • Paul Quinn College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
  • Paul Quinn College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $14,535
  • Paul Quinn College $13,498
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $14,535
  • Paul Quinn College $13,498
  • Room & Board
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $4,500
  • Paul Quinn College $7,650
  • Average Net Price
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $30,437
  • Paul Quinn College $12,709
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $4,098
  • Paul Quinn College $10,878
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 100%
  • Paul Quinn College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Calculate
  • Paul Quinn College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 12
  • Paul Quinn College 3,088
  • Admitted
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 12
  • Paul Quinn College 1,244
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 100%
  • Paul Quinn College 40.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 83.3%
  • Paul Quinn College 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
  • Paul Quinn College 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
  • Paul Quinn College 15
  • Average High School GPA
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
  • Paul Quinn College 2.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
  • Paul Quinn College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Unavailable
  • Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
  • Paul Quinn College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
  • Paul Quinn College 14/17
  • SAT Range
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
  • Paul Quinn College 855/1015
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Test-free
  • Paul Quinn College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
  • Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 3:1
  • Paul Quinn College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (77%)
    • Education (23%)
  • Paul Quinn College
    • Education (31%)
    • Business (31%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Mathematics (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
  • Paul Quinn College 5%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
  • Paul Quinn College $29,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
  • Paul Quinn College 17%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
  • Paul Quinn College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
  • Paul Quinn College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 76%
  • Paul Quinn College 35%
  • % Women
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 24%
  • Paul Quinn College 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Low
  • Paul Quinn College Low
  • HBCU
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • % White
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 81%
  • Paul Quinn College 2%
  • % Asian
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Black
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 9%
  • Paul Quinn College 80%
  • % Hispanic
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 7%
  • Paul Quinn College 18%
  • % Native American
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % International
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 2%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 75%
  • Paul Quinn College 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 25%
  • Paul Quinn College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Yes
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Learn More
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Details
  • Paul Quinn College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Shasta Bible College and Graduate School in Redding, CA with Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Paul Quinn College is larger than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School based on total student enrollment (628 students vs. 25 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School is located in Redding, CA (Small City setting); Paul Quinn College is in Dallas, TX (Large City setting).
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 3:1; Paul Quinn College 20:1.

Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Paul Quinn College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Shasta Bible College and Graduate School or Paul Quinn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paul Quinn College than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School ($12,709 vs. $30,437).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School are 41.2% lower than at Paul Quinn College ($4,500 vs. $7,650).
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School is 7.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paul Quinn College (about $1,037 more per year; $14,535.00 vs. $13,498.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.7% higher at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School than at Paul Quinn College (about $1,037 more per year; $14,535.00 vs. $13,498.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School than at Paul Quinn College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Paul Quinn College students is 165.4% larger than aid received by Shasta Bible College and Graduate School students ($10,878 vs. $4,098).

Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Paul Quinn College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Shasta Bible College and Graduate School or Paul Quinn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Paul Quinn College and Shasta Bible College and Graduate School.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPaul Quinn College 855/1015.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPaul Quinn College 14/17.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shasta Bible College and Graduate School - Test-free; Paul Quinn College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027.
  • Shasta Bible College and Graduate School has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Paul Quinn College (40.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 83.3% at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. 13.6% at Paul Quinn College.

Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Paul Quinn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Shasta Bible College and Graduate School and Paul Quinn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.