Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Newberry College
Deciding between Shasta Bible College and Graduate School and Newberry College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
Newberry College
-
Overview
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Newberry College
- Location
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Redding, CA
-
Newberry College Newberry, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Small City
-
Newberry College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 25
-
Newberry College 1,536
-
-
- Type
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Private 4 Year
-
Newberry College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Newberry College #987
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Baptist
-
Newberry College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Non-profit
-
Newberry College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School shasta.edu
-
Newberry College newberry.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Newberry College
-
-
-
Cost
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Newberry College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $14,535
-
Newberry College $31,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $14,535
-
Newberry College $31,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $4,500
-
Newberry College $13,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $30,437
-
Newberry College $21,943
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $4,098
-
Newberry College $24,461
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 100%
-
Newberry College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Newberry College
- Applied
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 12
-
Newberry College 4,683
-
-
- Admitted
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 12
-
Newberry College 4,205
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 100%
-
Newberry College 89.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 83.3%
-
Newberry College 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Newberry College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Newberry College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Newberry College 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Newberry College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Unavailable
-
Newberry College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Newberry College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Newberry College 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Newberry College 820/1060
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Test-free
-
Newberry College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Newberry College
-
-
-
Academics
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Newberry College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 3:1
-
Newberry College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (77%)
- Education (23%)
-
Newberry College
- Business (23%)
- Education (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Biology (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Newberry College
- Graduation Rate
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Newberry College 35%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Newberry College $34,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Newberry College 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Newberry College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Newberry College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Newberry College
- % Men
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 76%
-
Newberry College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 24%
-
Newberry College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Low
-
Newberry College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Newberry College No
-
-
- % White
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 81%
-
Newberry College 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Newberry College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 9%
-
Newberry College 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 7%
-
Newberry College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Newberry College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Newberry College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Newberry College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 2%
-
Newberry College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Newberry College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Newberry College
- % In-State
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 75%
-
Newberry College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 25%
-
Newberry College 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Newberry College
- Campus Housing
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Yes
-
Newberry College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Newberry College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Newberry College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Newberry College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Newberry College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Shasta Bible College and Graduate School in Redding, CA with Newberry College in Newberry, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Newberry College is larger than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School based on total student enrollment (1,536 students vs. 25 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School is located in Redding, CA (Small City setting); Newberry College is in Newberry, SC (Distant Town setting).
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Newberry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 3:1; Newberry College 15:1.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Newberry College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Shasta Bible College and Graduate School or Newberry College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Newberry College than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School ($21,943 vs. $30,437).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School are 66.7% lower than at Newberry College ($4,500 vs. $13,500).
- Newberry College is 114% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School (about $16,565 more per year; $31,100.00 vs. $14,535.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 114% higher at Newberry College than at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School (about $16,565 more per year; $31,100.00 vs. $14,535.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School than at Newberry College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Newberry College students is 496.9% larger than aid received by Shasta Bible College and Graduate School students ($24,461 vs. $4,098).
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Newberry College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Shasta Bible College and Graduate School or Newberry College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Newberry College and Shasta Bible College and Graduate School.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNewberry College 820/1060.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNewberry College 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shasta Bible College and Graduate School - Test-free; Newberry College - Test-free.
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Newberry College (89.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 83.3% at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. 10.3% at Newberry College.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Newberry College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Shasta Bible College and Graduate School and Newberry College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.