Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Minerva
Deciding between Shasta Bible College and Graduate School and Minerva University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
Minerva University
-
Overview
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Minerva
- Location
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Redding, CA
-
Minerva San Francisco, California
-
-
- Setting
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Small City
-
Minerva Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 25
-
Minerva 669
-
-
- Type
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Private 4 Year
-
Minerva Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Minerva
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Baptist
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Status
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Non-profit
-
Minerva Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School shasta.edu
-
Minerva minerva.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Cost
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Minerva
- Tuition (In State)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $14,535
-
Minerva $23,630
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $14,535
-
Minerva $23,630
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $4,500
-
Minerva $15,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $30,437
-
Minerva $13,324
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $4,098
-
Minerva $22,522
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 100%
-
Minerva 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Minerva
- Applied
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 12
-
Minerva 10,864
-
-
- Admitted
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 12
-
Minerva 330
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 100%
-
Minerva 3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 83.3%
-
Minerva 43.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Minerva
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Minerva
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Unavailable
-
Minerva Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Minerva Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Minerva
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Minerva
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Test-free
-
Minerva Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Academics
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Minerva
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 3:1
-
Minerva 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (77%)
- Education (23%)
-
Minerva
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Minerva
- Graduation Rate
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Minerva -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Minerva N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Minerva
- % Men
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 76%
-
Minerva 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 24%
-
Minerva 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Low
-
Minerva -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Minerva No
-
-
- % White
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 81%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 9%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 7%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 2%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Minerva 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Minerva
- % In-State
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 75%
-
Minerva 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 25%
-
Minerva 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Minerva
- Campus Housing
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Yes
-
Minerva Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Minerva
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Minerva No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Minerva No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Minerva
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Shasta Bible College and Graduate School in Redding, CA with Minerva University in San Francisco, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Minerva University is larger than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School based on total student enrollment (669 students vs. 25 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School is located in Redding, CA (Small City setting); Minerva University is in San Francisco, California (Large City setting).
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Minerva University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 3:1; Minerva University 14:1.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Minerva Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Shasta Bible College and Graduate School or Minerva? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Minerva University than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School ($13,324 vs. $30,437).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School are 71.4% lower than at Minerva University ($4,500 vs. $15,750).
- Minerva University is 62.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School (about $9,095 more per year; $23,630.00 vs. $14,535.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 62.6% higher at Minerva than at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School (about $9,095 more per year; $23,630.00 vs. $14,535.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School than at Minerva University (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Minerva University students is 449.6% larger than aid received by Shasta Bible College and Graduate School students ($22,522 vs. $4,098).
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Minerva Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Shasta Bible College and Graduate School or Minerva? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Minerva and Shasta Bible College and Graduate School.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shasta Bible College and Graduate School - Test-free; Minerva - Test-free.
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Minerva (3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 83.3% at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. 43.6% at Minerva.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Minerva Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Shasta Bible College and Graduate School and Minerva? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.