Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Indiana Tech
Deciding between Shasta Bible College and Graduate School and Indiana Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
Indiana Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Indiana Tech
- Location
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Redding, CA
-
Indiana Tech Fort Wayne, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Small City
-
Indiana Tech Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 25
-
Indiana Tech 2,770
-
-
- Type
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Private 4 Year
-
Indiana Tech Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Indiana Tech
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Baptist
-
Indiana Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Non-profit
-
Indiana Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School shasta.edu
-
Indiana Tech indianatech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Indiana Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Indiana Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $14,535
-
Indiana Tech $31,361
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $14,535
-
Indiana Tech $31,361
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $4,500
-
Indiana Tech $13,694
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $30,437
-
Indiana Tech $24,208
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $4,098
-
Indiana Tech $21,677
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 100%
-
Indiana Tech 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Indiana Tech
- Applied
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 12
-
Indiana Tech 5,643
-
-
- Admitted
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 12
-
Indiana Tech 3,972
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 100%
-
Indiana Tech 70.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 83.3%
-
Indiana Tech 13.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Indiana Tech
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Indiana Tech
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Indiana Tech 3.03
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Indiana Tech B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Unavailable
-
Indiana Tech Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Indiana Tech Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Indiana Tech
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Indiana Tech
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Test-free
-
Indiana Tech Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Indiana Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 3:1
-
Indiana Tech 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (77%)
- Education (23%)
-
Indiana Tech
- Business (71%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Indiana Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Indiana Tech 18%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Indiana Tech $46,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Indiana Tech 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Indiana Tech $26,862
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Indiana Tech $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Indiana Tech
- % Men
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 76%
-
Indiana Tech 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 24%
-
Indiana Tech 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Low
-
Indiana Tech High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Indiana Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 81%
-
Indiana Tech 35%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 9%
-
Indiana Tech 34%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 7%
-
Indiana Tech 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Indiana Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Indiana Tech 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 2%
-
Indiana Tech 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Indiana Tech 22%
-
-
-
Students
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Indiana Tech
- % In-State
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 75%
-
Indiana Tech 50%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 25%
-
Indiana Tech 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Indiana Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Yes
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Indiana Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Indiana Tech Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Indiana Tech No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Shasta Bible College and Graduate School in Redding, CA with Indiana Institute of Technology in Fort Wayne, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana Institute of Technology is larger than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School based on total student enrollment (2,770 students vs. 25 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School is located in Redding, CA (Small City setting); Indiana Institute of Technology is in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting).
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Indiana Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 3:1; Indiana Institute of Technology 16:1.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Indiana Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Shasta Bible College and Graduate School or Indiana Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana Institute of Technology than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School ($24,208 vs. $30,437).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School are 67.1% lower than at Indiana Institute of Technology ($4,500 vs. $13,694).
- Indiana Institute of Technology is 115.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School (about $16,826 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $14,535.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 115.8% higher at Indiana Tech than at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School (about $16,826 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $14,535.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School as at Indiana Institute of Technology (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana Institute of Technology students is 429% larger than aid received by Shasta Bible College and Graduate School students ($21,677 vs. $4,098).
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Indiana Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Shasta Bible College and Graduate School or Indiana Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Indiana Tech and Shasta Bible College and Graduate School.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shasta Bible College and Graduate School - Test-free; Indiana Tech - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027.
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Indiana Tech (70.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 83.3% at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. 13.3% at Indiana Tech.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Indiana Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Shasta Bible College and Graduate School and Indiana Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.