Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Dean College
Deciding between Shasta Bible College and Graduate School and Dean College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
Dean College
-
Overview
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Dean College
- Location
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Redding, CA
-
Dean College Franklin, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Small City
-
Dean College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 25
-
Dean College 1,092
-
-
- Type
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Private 4 Year
-
Dean College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Dean College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Baptist
-
Dean College -
-
-
- Status
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Non-profit
-
Dean College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School shasta.edu
-
Dean College dean.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Dean College
-
-
-
Cost
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Dean College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $14,535
-
Dean College $46,526
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $14,535
-
Dean College $46,526
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $4,500
-
Dean College $19,864
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $30,437
-
Dean College $32,085
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $4,098
-
Dean College $32,958
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 100%
-
Dean College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Dean College
- Applied
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 12
-
Dean College 4,617
-
-
- Admitted
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 12
-
Dean College 3,403
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 100%
-
Dean College 73.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 83.3%
-
Dean College 8.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Dean College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Dean College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Dean College 2.88
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Dean College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Unavailable
-
Dean College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Dean College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Dean College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Dean College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Test-free
-
Dean College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Dean College Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Dean College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 3:1
-
Dean College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (77%)
- Education (23%)
-
Dean College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
- Business (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Dean College
- Graduation Rate
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Dean College 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Dean College $35,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Dean College 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Dean College $16,353
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Dean College $169
-
-
-
Diversity
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Dean College
- % Men
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 76%
-
Dean College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 24%
-
Dean College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Low
-
Dean College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Dean College No
-
-
- % White
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 81%
-
Dean College 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Dean College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 9%
-
Dean College 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 7%
-
Dean College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Dean College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Dean College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Dean College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 2%
-
Dean College 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Dean College 18%
-
-
-
Students
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Dean College
- % In-State
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 75%
-
Dean College 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 25%
-
Dean College 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Dean College
- Campus Housing
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Yes
-
Dean College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Dean College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Dean College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Dean College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Dean College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Shasta Bible College and Graduate School in Redding, CA with Dean College in Franklin, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Dean College is larger than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School based on total student enrollment (1,092 students vs. 25 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School is located in Redding, CA (Small City setting); Dean College is in Franklin, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Dean College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 3:1; Dean College 15:1.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Dean College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Shasta Bible College and Graduate School or Dean College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School than Dean College ($30,437 vs. $32,085).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School are 77.3% lower than at Dean College ($4,500 vs. $19,864).
- Dean College is 220.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School (about $31,991 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $14,535.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 220.1% higher at Dean College than at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School (about $31,991 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $14,535.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School as at Dean College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Dean College students is 704.2% larger than aid received by Shasta Bible College and Graduate School students ($32,958 vs. $4,098).
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Dean College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Shasta Bible College and Graduate School or Dean College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Dean College and Shasta Bible College and Graduate School.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shasta Bible College and Graduate School - Test-free; Dean College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Dean College Sep 1, 2026.
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Dean College (73.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 83.3% at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. 8.7% at Dean College.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Dean College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Shasta Bible College and Graduate School and Dean College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.