Seton Hall University vs. LVC

Deciding between Seton Hall University and Lebanon Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Seton Hall University
Lebanon Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ
  • LVC Annville, PA
  • Setting
  • Seton Hall University Large Suburban
  • LVC Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Seton Hall University 9,571
  • LVC 2,146
  • Type
  • Seton Hall University Private 4 Year
  • LVC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Seton Hall University #216
  • LVC #331
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Seton Hall University Roman Catholic
  • LVC United Methodist
  • Status
  • Seton Hall University Non-profit
  • LVC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Seton Hall University
  • LVC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Seton Hall University $53,170
  • LVC $52,080
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Seton Hall University $53,170
  • LVC $52,080
  • Room & Board
  • Seton Hall University $17,970
  • LVC $16,576
  • Average Net Price
  • Seton Hall University $33,896
  • LVC $27,995
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Seton Hall University $34,943
  • LVC $38,653
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Seton Hall University 100%
  • LVC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Seton Hall University 24,776
  • LVC 2,729
  • Admitted
  • Seton Hall University 18,152
  • LVC 2,286
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Seton Hall University 73.3%
  • LVC 83.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Seton Hall University 8.8%
  • LVC 19.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Seton Hall University 1310
  • LVC 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Seton Hall University 29
  • LVC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Seton Hall University 3.64
  • LVC 3.79
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Seton Hall University A-
  • LVC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Seton Hall University Very High
  • LVC Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Seton Hall University Low
  • LVC
  • ACT Range
  • Seton Hall University 27/32
  • LVC
  • SAT Range
  • Seton Hall University 1220/1390
  • LVC 1140/1302
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Seton Hall University Test optional
  • LVC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Seton Hall University Feb 1, 2027
  • LVC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Seton Hall University 14:1
  • LVC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Seton Hall University
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • LVC
    • Education (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Seton Hall University 66%
  • LVC 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Seton Hall University $62,700
  • LVC $47,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Seton Hall University 71%
  • LVC 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Seton Hall University $25,000
  • LVC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Seton Hall University $258
  • LVC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Seton Hall University 42%
  • LVC 41%
  • % Women
  • Seton Hall University 58%
  • LVC 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Seton Hall University High
  • LVC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Seton Hall University No
  • LVC No
  • % White
  • Seton Hall University 51%
  • LVC 84%
  • % Asian
  • Seton Hall University 9%
  • LVC 2%
  • % Black
  • Seton Hall University 10%
  • LVC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Seton Hall University 19%
  • LVC 5%
  • % Native American
  • Seton Hall University 0%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Seton Hall University 0%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Seton Hall University 3%
  • LVC 2%
  • % International
  • Seton Hall University 3%
  • LVC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Seton Hall University 5%
  • LVC 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Seton Hall University 71%
  • LVC 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Seton Hall University 27%
  • LVC 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Seton Hall University Yes
  • LVC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Seton Hall University No
  • LVC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Seton Hall University Yes
  • LVC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Seton Hall University No
  • LVC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Seton Hall University No
  • LVC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Seton Hall University in South Orange, NJ with Lebanon Valley College in Annville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Seton Hall University is larger than LVC based on total student enrollment (9,571 students vs. 2,146 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Seton Hall University is located in South Orange, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Lebanon Valley College is in Annville, PA (Small Suburban setting).
  • Seton Hall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lebanon Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Seton Hall University 14:1; Lebanon Valley College 11:1.

Seton Hall University vs. LVC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Seton Hall University or LVC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lebanon Valley College than Seton Hall University ($27,995 vs. $33,896).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lebanon Valley College are 7.8% lower than at Seton Hall University ($16,576 vs. $17,970).
  • Seton Hall University is 2.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than LVC (about $1,090 more per year; $53,170.00 vs. $52,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.1% higher at Seton Hall University than at Lebanon Valley College (about $1,090 more per year; $53,170.00 vs. $52,080.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Seton Hall University as at Lebanon Valley College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lebanon Valley College students is 10.6% larger than aid received by Seton Hall University students ($38,653 vs. $34,943).

Seton Hall University vs. LVC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Seton Hall University or LVC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LVC and Seton Hall University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Seton Hall University (1310) is 90 points higher than at LVC (1220).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Seton Hall University 1220/1390; Lebanon Valley College 1140/1302.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Seton Hall University 27/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Seton Hall University - Test optional; LVC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Seton Hall University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman LVC students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Seton Hall University (3.64).
  • LVC has a higher acceptance rate (83.8%) than Seton Hall University (73.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.8% at Seton Hall University vs. 19.4% at LVC.

Seton Hall University vs. LVC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Seton Hall University and LVC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lebanon Valley College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Seton Hall University's (66%).
  • Graduates from Seton Hall University earn a median of about $15,200 more per year than LVC graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,700 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Seton Hall University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than LVC graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Seton Hall University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LVC graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More LVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Seton Hall University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.