Seton Hall University vs. Carnegie Mellon
Deciding between Seton Hall University and Carnegie Mellon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Seton Hall University
Carnegie Mellon University
-
Overview
- Seton Hall University
- Carnegie Mellon
- Location
-
Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ
-
Carnegie Mellon Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Seton Hall University Large Suburban
-
Carnegie Mellon Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Seton Hall University 9,571
-
Carnegie Mellon 15,888
-
-
- Type
-
Seton Hall University Private 4 Year
-
Carnegie Mellon Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Seton Hall University #216
-
Carnegie Mellon #45
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Seton Hall University Roman Catholic
-
Carnegie Mellon -
-
-
- Status
-
Seton Hall University Non-profit
-
Carnegie Mellon Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Seton Hall University
-
Carnegie Mellon
-
-
-
Cost
- Seton Hall University
- Carnegie Mellon
- Tuition (In State)
-
Seton Hall University $53,170
-
Carnegie Mellon $66,246
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Seton Hall University $53,170
-
Carnegie Mellon $66,246
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Seton Hall University $17,970
-
Carnegie Mellon $18,166
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Seton Hall University $33,896
-
Carnegie Mellon $35,552
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Seton Hall University $34,943
-
Carnegie Mellon $48,107
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Seton Hall University 100%
-
Carnegie Mellon 51%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Seton Hall University
- Carnegie Mellon
- Applied
-
Seton Hall University 24,776
-
Carnegie Mellon 33,941
-
-
- Admitted
-
Seton Hall University 18,152
-
Carnegie Mellon 3,959
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Seton Hall University 73.3%
-
Carnegie Mellon 11.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Seton Hall University 8.8%
-
Carnegie Mellon 45.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Seton Hall University 1310
-
Carnegie Mellon 1540
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Seton Hall University 29
-
Carnegie Mellon 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Seton Hall University 3.64
-
Carnegie Mellon 3.89
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Seton Hall University A-
-
Carnegie Mellon A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Seton Hall University Very High
-
Carnegie Mellon Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Seton Hall University Low
-
Carnegie Mellon Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Seton Hall University 27/32
-
Carnegie Mellon 34/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Seton Hall University 1220/1390
-
Carnegie Mellon 1500/1570
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Seton Hall University Test optional
-
Carnegie Mellon Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Seton Hall University Feb 1, 2027
-
Carnegie Mellon Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Seton Hall University
- Carnegie Mellon
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Seton Hall University 14:1
-
Carnegie Mellon 5:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Seton Hall University
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
Carnegie Mellon
- Engineering (26%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Business (9%)
- General Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Seton Hall University
- Carnegie Mellon
- Graduation Rate
-
Seton Hall University 66%
-
Carnegie Mellon 87%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Seton Hall University $62,700
-
Carnegie Mellon $102,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Seton Hall University 71%
-
Carnegie Mellon 91%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Seton Hall University $25,000
-
Carnegie Mellon $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Seton Hall University $258
-
Carnegie Mellon $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Seton Hall University
- Carnegie Mellon
- % Men
-
Seton Hall University 42%
-
Carnegie Mellon 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Seton Hall University 58%
-
Carnegie Mellon 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Seton Hall University High
-
Carnegie Mellon Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Seton Hall University No
-
Carnegie Mellon No
-
-
- % White
-
Seton Hall University 51%
-
Carnegie Mellon 32%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Seton Hall University 9%
-
Carnegie Mellon 28%
-
-
- % Black
-
Seton Hall University 10%
-
Carnegie Mellon 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Seton Hall University 19%
-
Carnegie Mellon 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Seton Hall University 0%
-
Carnegie Mellon 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Seton Hall University 0%
-
Carnegie Mellon 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Seton Hall University 3%
-
Carnegie Mellon 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Seton Hall University 3%
-
Carnegie Mellon 18%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Seton Hall University 5%
-
Carnegie Mellon 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Seton Hall University
- Carnegie Mellon
- % In-State
-
Seton Hall University 71%
-
Carnegie Mellon 9%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Seton Hall University 27%
-
Carnegie Mellon 68%
-
-
-
Campus
- Seton Hall University
- Carnegie Mellon
- Campus Housing
-
Seton Hall University Yes
-
Carnegie Mellon Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Seton Hall University No
-
Carnegie Mellon Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Seton Hall University Yes
-
Carnegie Mellon Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Seton Hall University No
-
Carnegie Mellon No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Seton Hall University No
-
Carnegie Mellon No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Seton Hall University in South Orange, NJ with Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Carnegie Mellon University is larger than Seton Hall University based on total student enrollment (15,888 students vs. 9,571 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Seton Hall University is located in South Orange, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Carnegie Mellon University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- Seton Hall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carnegie Mellon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Seton Hall University 14:1; Carnegie Mellon University 5:1.
Seton Hall University vs. Carnegie Mellon Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Seton Hall University or Carnegie Mellon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Seton Hall University than Carnegie Mellon ($33,896 vs. $35,552).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Seton Hall University are 1.1% lower than at Carnegie Mellon University ($17,970 vs. $18,166).
- Carnegie Mellon University is 24.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Seton Hall University (about $13,076 more per year; $66,246.00 vs. $53,170.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 24.6% higher at Carnegie Mellon than at Seton Hall University (about $13,076 more per year; $66,246.00 vs. $53,170.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Seton Hall University than at Carnegie Mellon University (100% vs. 51%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Carnegie Mellon University students is 37.7% larger than aid received by Seton Hall University students ($48,107 vs. $34,943).
Seton Hall University vs. Carnegie Mellon Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Seton Hall University or Carnegie Mellon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carnegie Mellon and Seton Hall University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carnegie Mellon University (1540) is 230 points higher than at Seton Hall University (1310).
- Incoming Carnegie Mellon students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 29 at Seton Hall University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Seton Hall University 1220/1390; Carnegie Mellon University 1500/1570.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Seton Hall University 27/32; Carnegie Mellon University 34/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Seton Hall University - Test optional; Carnegie Mellon - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Seton Hall University Feb 1, 2027; Carnegie Mellon Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Carnegie Mellon students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Seton Hall University (3.64).
- Seton Hall University has a higher acceptance rate (73.3%) than Carnegie Mellon (11.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.8% at Seton Hall University vs. 45.7% at Carnegie Mellon.
Seton Hall University vs. Carnegie Mellon Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Seton Hall University and Carnegie Mellon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Carnegie Mellon University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Seton Hall University's (66%).
- Graduates from Carnegie Mellon University earn a median of about $40,000 more per year than Seton Hall University graduates about ten years after starting college ($102,700 vs. $62,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Seton Hall University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Carnegie Mellon graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, Seton Hall University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carnegie Mellon graduates ($258 vs. $271).
- More Carnegie Mellon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Seton Hall University students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.