Seton Hall University vs. Bryn Mawr
Deciding between Seton Hall University and Bryn Mawr College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Seton Hall University
Bryn Mawr College
-
Overview
- Seton Hall University
- Bryn Mawr
- Location
-
Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ
-
Bryn Mawr Bryn Mawr, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Seton Hall University Large Suburban
-
Bryn Mawr Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Seton Hall University 9,571
-
Bryn Mawr 1,679
-
-
- Type
-
Seton Hall University Private 4 Year
-
Bryn Mawr Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Seton Hall University #216
-
Bryn Mawr #83
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Seton Hall University Roman Catholic
-
Bryn Mawr -
-
-
- Status
-
Seton Hall University Non-profit
-
Bryn Mawr Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Seton Hall University shu.edu
-
Bryn Mawr brynmawr.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Seton Hall University
-
Bryn Mawr
-
-
-
Cost
- Seton Hall University
- Bryn Mawr
- Tuition (In State)
-
Seton Hall University $53,170
-
Bryn Mawr $65,920
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Seton Hall University $53,170
-
Bryn Mawr $65,920
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Seton Hall University $17,970
-
Bryn Mawr $19,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Seton Hall University $33,896
-
Bryn Mawr $33,221
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Seton Hall University $34,943
-
Bryn Mawr $50,029
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Seton Hall University 100%
-
Bryn Mawr 72%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Seton Hall University
- Bryn Mawr
- Applied
-
Seton Hall University 24,776
-
Bryn Mawr 4,094
-
-
- Admitted
-
Seton Hall University 18,152
-
Bryn Mawr 1,205
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Seton Hall University 73.3%
-
Bryn Mawr 29.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Seton Hall University 8.8%
-
Bryn Mawr 31.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Seton Hall University 1310
-
Bryn Mawr 1400
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Seton Hall University 29
-
Bryn Mawr 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Seton Hall University 3.64
-
Bryn Mawr 3.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Seton Hall University A-
-
Bryn Mawr A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Seton Hall University Very High
-
Bryn Mawr Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Seton Hall University Low
-
Bryn Mawr High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Seton Hall University 27/32
-
Bryn Mawr 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Seton Hall University 1220/1390
-
Bryn Mawr 1280/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Seton Hall University Test optional
-
Bryn Mawr Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Seton Hall University Feb 1, 2027
-
Bryn Mawr Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Seton Hall University
- Bryn Mawr
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Seton Hall University 14:1
-
Bryn Mawr 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Seton Hall University
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
Bryn Mawr
- Social Sciences (26%)
- Foreign Languages (16%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Biology (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Seton Hall University
- Bryn Mawr
- Graduation Rate
-
Seton Hall University 66%
-
Bryn Mawr 87%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Seton Hall University $62,700
-
Bryn Mawr $61,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Seton Hall University 71%
-
Bryn Mawr 79%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Seton Hall University $25,000
-
Bryn Mawr $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Seton Hall University $258
-
Bryn Mawr $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Seton Hall University
- Bryn Mawr
- % Men
-
Seton Hall University 42%
-
Bryn Mawr 4%
-
-
- % Women
-
Seton Hall University 58%
-
Bryn Mawr 96%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Seton Hall University High
-
Bryn Mawr Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Seton Hall University No
-
Bryn Mawr No
-
-
- % White
-
Seton Hall University 51%
-
Bryn Mawr 36%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Seton Hall University 9%
-
Bryn Mawr 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Seton Hall University 10%
-
Bryn Mawr 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Seton Hall University 19%
-
Bryn Mawr 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Seton Hall University 0%
-
Bryn Mawr 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Seton Hall University 0%
-
Bryn Mawr 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Seton Hall University 3%
-
Bryn Mawr 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Seton Hall University 3%
-
Bryn Mawr 23%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Seton Hall University 5%
-
Bryn Mawr 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Seton Hall University
- Bryn Mawr
- % In-State
-
Seton Hall University 71%
-
Bryn Mawr 10%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Seton Hall University 27%
-
Bryn Mawr 76%
-
-
-
Campus
- Seton Hall University
- Bryn Mawr
- Campus Housing
-
Seton Hall University Yes
-
Bryn Mawr Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Seton Hall University No
-
Bryn Mawr Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Seton Hall University Yes
-
Bryn Mawr Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Seton Hall University No
-
Bryn Mawr No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Seton Hall University No
-
Bryn Mawr No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Seton Hall University in South Orange, NJ with Bryn Mawr College in Bryn Mawr, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Seton Hall University is larger than Bryn Mawr based on total student enrollment (9,571 students vs. 1,679 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Seton Hall University is located in South Orange, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Bryn Mawr College is in Bryn Mawr, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Seton Hall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bryn Mawr College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Seton Hall University 14:1; Bryn Mawr College 8:1.
Seton Hall University vs. Bryn Mawr Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Seton Hall University or Bryn Mawr? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bryn Mawr College than Seton Hall University ($33,221 vs. $33,896).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Seton Hall University are 7.4% lower than at Bryn Mawr College ($17,970 vs. $19,400).
- Bryn Mawr College is 24% more expensive for in-state tuition than Seton Hall University (about $12,750 more per year; $65,920.00 vs. $53,170.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 24% higher at Bryn Mawr than at Seton Hall University (about $12,750 more per year; $65,920.00 vs. $53,170.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Seton Hall University than at Bryn Mawr College (100% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bryn Mawr College students is 43.2% larger than aid received by Seton Hall University students ($50,029 vs. $34,943).
Seton Hall University vs. Bryn Mawr Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Seton Hall University or Bryn Mawr? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bryn Mawr and Seton Hall University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bryn Mawr College (1400) is 90 points higher than at Seton Hall University (1310).
- Incoming Bryn Mawr students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 29 at Seton Hall University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Seton Hall University 1220/1390; Bryn Mawr College 1280/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Seton Hall University 27/32; Bryn Mawr College 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Seton Hall University - Test optional; Bryn Mawr - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Seton Hall University Feb 1, 2027; Bryn Mawr Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bryn Mawr students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.85) than students at Seton Hall University (3.64).
- Seton Hall University has a higher acceptance rate (73.3%) than Bryn Mawr (29.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.8% at Seton Hall University vs. 31.5% at Bryn Mawr.
Seton Hall University vs. Bryn Mawr Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Seton Hall University and Bryn Mawr? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bryn Mawr College's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Seton Hall University's (66%).
- Graduates from Seton Hall University earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Bryn Mawr graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,700 vs. $61,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Seton Hall University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Bryn Mawr graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Seton Hall University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bryn Mawr graduates ($258 vs. $268).
- More Bryn Mawr graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Seton Hall University students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.