Schreiner University vs. TSU
Deciding between Schreiner University and Texas Southern University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Schreiner University
Texas Southern University
-
Overview
- Schreiner University
- TSU
- Location
-
Schreiner University Kerrville, TX
-
TSU Houston, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Schreiner University Remote Town
-
TSU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Schreiner University 1,326
-
TSU 8,704
-
-
- Type
-
Schreiner University Private 4 Year
-
TSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Schreiner University #871
-
TSU #1020
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Schreiner University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
TSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Schreiner University Non-profit
-
TSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Schreiner University schreiner.edu
-
TSU tsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Schreiner University
-
TSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Schreiner University
- TSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Schreiner University $39,266
-
TSU $9,173
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Schreiner University $39,266
-
TSU $21,473
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Schreiner University $11,223
-
TSU $12,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Schreiner University $22,884
-
TSU $13,584
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Schreiner University $25,269
-
TSU $9,823
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Schreiner University 100%
-
TSU 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Schreiner University
- TSU
- Applied
-
Schreiner University 2,475
-
TSU 9,391
-
-
- Admitted
-
Schreiner University 2,183
-
TSU 9,101
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Schreiner University 88.2%
-
TSU 96.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Schreiner University 14.9%
-
TSU 17.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Schreiner University 1070
-
TSU 900
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Schreiner University 21
-
TSU 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Schreiner University 3.3
-
TSU 3.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Schreiner University B+
-
TSU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Schreiner University Very Easy
-
TSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Schreiner University
-
TSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Schreiner University 18/24
-
TSU 15/19
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Schreiner University 970/1160
-
TSU 800/1000
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Schreiner University Test-free
-
TSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Schreiner University
-
TSU Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Schreiner University
- TSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Schreiner University 13:1
-
TSU 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Schreiner University
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Education (9%)
-
TSU
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Communication (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Schreiner University
- TSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Schreiner University 39%
-
TSU 12%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Schreiner University $42,800
-
TSU $36,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Schreiner University 61%
-
TSU 22%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Schreiner University $25,000
-
TSU $29,358
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Schreiner University $258
-
TSU $303
-
-
-
Diversity
- Schreiner University
- TSU
- % Men
-
Schreiner University 44%
-
TSU 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Schreiner University 56%
-
TSU 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Schreiner University High
-
TSU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Schreiner University No
-
TSU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Schreiner University 55%
-
TSU 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Schreiner University 1%
-
TSU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Schreiner University 4%
-
TSU 80%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Schreiner University 35%
-
TSU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Schreiner University 0%
-
TSU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Schreiner University 0%
-
TSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Schreiner University 3%
-
TSU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Schreiner University 0%
-
TSU 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Schreiner University 1%
-
TSU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Schreiner University
- TSU
- % In-State
-
Schreiner University 98%
-
TSU 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Schreiner University 2%
-
TSU 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Schreiner University
- TSU
- Campus Housing
-
Schreiner University Yes
-
TSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Schreiner University No
-
TSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Schreiner University Yes
-
TSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Schreiner University No
-
TSU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Schreiner University No
-
TSU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Schreiner University in Kerrville, TX with Texas Southern University in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Texas Southern University is larger than Schreiner University based on total student enrollment (8,704 students vs. 1,326 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Schreiner University is located in Kerrville, TX (Remote Town setting); Texas Southern University is in Houston, TX (Large City setting).
- Schreiner University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Southern University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Schreiner University 13:1; Texas Southern University 19:1.
Schreiner University vs. TSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Schreiner University or TSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Southern University than Schreiner University ($13,584 vs. $22,884).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Schreiner University are 12.3% lower than at Texas Southern University ($11,223 vs. $12,800).
- Schreiner University is 328.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than TSU (about $30,093 more per year; $39,266.00 vs. $9,173.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 82.9% higher at Schreiner University than at Texas Southern University (about $17,793 more per year; $39,266.00 vs. $21,473.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Schreiner University than at Texas Southern University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Schreiner University students is 157.2% larger than aid received by Texas Southern University students ($25,269 vs. $9,823).
Schreiner University vs. TSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Schreiner University or TSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TSU and Schreiner University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Schreiner University (1070) is 170 points higher than at TSU (900).
- Incoming Schreiner University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 17 at TSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Schreiner University 970/1160; Texas Southern University 800/1000.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Schreiner University 18/24; Texas Southern University 15/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Schreiner University - Test-free; TSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: TSU Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Schreiner University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at TSU (3.0).
- TSU has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Schreiner University (88.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Schreiner University vs. 17.9% at TSU.
Schreiner University vs. TSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Schreiner University and TSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Schreiner University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Texas Southern University's (12%).
- Graduates from Schreiner University earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than TSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,800 vs. $36,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Schreiner University graduates have a $4,358 lower median loan debt than TSU graduates ($25,000 vs. $29,358).
- Among borrowers, Schreiner University graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TSU graduates ($258 vs. $303).
- More Schreiner University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TSU students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 22%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.