Schreiner University vs. Tarleton
Deciding between Schreiner University and Tarleton State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Schreiner University
Tarleton State University
-
Overview
- Schreiner University
- Tarleton
- Location
-
Schreiner University Kerrville, TX
-
Tarleton Stephenville, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Schreiner University Remote Town
-
Tarleton Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Schreiner University 1,326
-
Tarleton 17,433
-
-
- Type
-
Schreiner University Private 4 Year
-
Tarleton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Schreiner University #871
-
Tarleton #914
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Schreiner University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Tarleton -
-
-
- Status
-
Schreiner University Non-profit
-
Tarleton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Schreiner University schreiner.edu
-
Tarleton tarleton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Schreiner University
-
Tarleton
-
-
-
Cost
- Schreiner University
- Tarleton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Schreiner University $39,266
-
Tarleton $8,302
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Schreiner University $39,266
-
Tarleton $18,142
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Schreiner University $11,223
-
Tarleton $10,920
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Schreiner University $22,884
-
Tarleton $16,159
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Schreiner University $25,269
-
Tarleton $7,929
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Schreiner University 100%
-
Tarleton 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Schreiner University
- Tarleton
- Applied
-
Schreiner University 2,475
-
Tarleton 13,705
-
-
- Admitted
-
Schreiner University 2,183
-
Tarleton 12,273
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Schreiner University 88.2%
-
Tarleton 89.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Schreiner University 14.9%
-
Tarleton 24.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Schreiner University 1070
-
Tarleton 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Schreiner University 21
-
Tarleton 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Schreiner University 3.3
-
Tarleton 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Schreiner University B+
-
Tarleton B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Schreiner University Very Easy
-
Tarleton Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Schreiner University
-
Tarleton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Schreiner University 18/24
-
Tarleton 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Schreiner University 970/1160
-
Tarleton 980/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Schreiner University Test-free
-
Tarleton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Schreiner University
-
Tarleton Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Schreiner University
- Tarleton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Schreiner University 13:1
-
Tarleton 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Schreiner University
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Education (9%)
-
Tarleton
- Business (20%)
- General Studies (18%)
- Agriculture (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Schreiner University
- Tarleton
- Graduation Rate
-
Schreiner University 39%
-
Tarleton 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Schreiner University $42,800
-
Tarleton $45,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Schreiner University 61%
-
Tarleton 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Schreiner University $25,000
-
Tarleton $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Schreiner University $258
-
Tarleton $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- Schreiner University
- Tarleton
- % Men
-
Schreiner University 44%
-
Tarleton 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Schreiner University 56%
-
Tarleton 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Schreiner University High
-
Tarleton Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Schreiner University No
-
Tarleton No
-
-
- % White
-
Schreiner University 55%
-
Tarleton 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Schreiner University 1%
-
Tarleton 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Schreiner University 4%
-
Tarleton 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Schreiner University 35%
-
Tarleton 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Schreiner University 0%
-
Tarleton 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Schreiner University 0%
-
Tarleton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Schreiner University 3%
-
Tarleton 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Schreiner University 0%
-
Tarleton 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Schreiner University 1%
-
Tarleton 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Schreiner University
- Tarleton
- % In-State
-
Schreiner University 98%
-
Tarleton 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Schreiner University 2%
-
Tarleton 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Schreiner University
- Tarleton
- Campus Housing
-
Schreiner University Yes
-
Tarleton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Schreiner University No
-
Tarleton Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Schreiner University Yes
-
Tarleton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Schreiner University No
-
Tarleton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Schreiner University No
-
Tarleton Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Schreiner University in Kerrville, TX with Tarleton State University in Stephenville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tarleton State University is larger than Schreiner University based on total student enrollment (17,433 students vs. 1,326 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Schreiner University is located in Kerrville, TX (Remote Town setting); Tarleton State University is in Stephenville, TX (Remote Town setting).
- Schreiner University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tarleton State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Schreiner University 13:1; Tarleton State University 20:1.
Schreiner University vs. Tarleton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Schreiner University or Tarleton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tarleton State University than Schreiner University ($16,159 vs. $22,884).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tarleton State University are 2.7% lower than at Schreiner University ($10,920 vs. $11,223).
- Schreiner University is 373% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tarleton (about $30,964 more per year; $39,266.00 vs. $8,302.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 116.4% higher at Schreiner University than at Tarleton State University (about $21,124 more per year; $39,266.00 vs. $18,142.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Schreiner University than at Tarleton State University (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Schreiner University students is 218.7% larger than aid received by Tarleton State University students ($25,269 vs. $7,929).
Schreiner University vs. Tarleton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Schreiner University or Tarleton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tarleton and Schreiner University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Schreiner University (1070) is the same as at Tarleton (1070).
- Incoming Schreiner University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Tarleton (21).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Schreiner University 970/1160; Tarleton State University 980/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Schreiner University 18/24; Tarleton State University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Schreiner University - Test-free; Tarleton - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Tarleton Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Schreiner University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Tarleton (3.21).
- Tarleton has a higher acceptance rate (89.6%) than Schreiner University (88.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Schreiner University vs. 24.3% at Tarleton.
Schreiner University vs. Tarleton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Schreiner University and Tarleton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Schreiner University is the same as at Tarleton State University (39% vs. 39%).
- Graduates from Tarleton State University earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Schreiner University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,500 vs. $42,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tarleton State University graduates have a $5,250 lower median loan debt than Schreiner University graduates ($19,750 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Tarleton graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Schreiner University graduates ($204 vs. $258).
- More Schreiner University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tarleton students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.