Schreiner University vs. Nelson University

Deciding between Schreiner University and Nelson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Schreiner University
Nelson University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Schreiner University Kerrville, TX
  • Nelson University Waxahachie, TX
  • Setting
  • Schreiner University Remote Town
  • Nelson University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Schreiner University 1,326
  • Nelson University 1,794
  • Type
  • Schreiner University Private 4 Year
  • Nelson University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Schreiner University #871
  • Nelson University #994
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Schreiner University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Nelson University Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Schreiner University Non-profit
  • Nelson University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Schreiner University
  • Nelson University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Schreiner University $39,266
  • Nelson University $25,064
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Schreiner University $39,266
  • Nelson University $25,064
  • Room & Board
  • Schreiner University $11,223
  • Nelson University $9,598
  • Average Net Price
  • Schreiner University $22,884
  • Nelson University $22,359
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Schreiner University $25,269
  • Nelson University $12,075
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Schreiner University 100%
  • Nelson University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Schreiner University 2,475
  • Nelson University 656
  • Admitted
  • Schreiner University 2,183
  • Nelson University 584
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Schreiner University 88.2%
  • Nelson University 89%
  • Enrolled
  • Schreiner University 14.9%
  • Nelson University 56.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Schreiner University 1070
  • Nelson University 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Schreiner University 21
  • Nelson University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Schreiner University 3.3
  • Nelson University 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Schreiner University B+
  • Nelson University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Schreiner University Very Easy
  • Nelson University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Schreiner University
  • Nelson University
  • ACT Range
  • Schreiner University 18/24
  • Nelson University
  • SAT Range
  • Schreiner University 970/1160
  • Nelson University 890/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Schreiner University Test-free
  • Nelson University Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Schreiner University
  • Nelson University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Schreiner University 13:1
  • Nelson University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Schreiner University
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Education (9%)
  • Nelson University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (48%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Schreiner University 39%
  • Nelson University 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Schreiner University $42,800
  • Nelson University $36,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Schreiner University 61%
  • Nelson University 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Schreiner University $25,000
  • Nelson University $26,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Schreiner University $258
  • Nelson University $271
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Schreiner University 44%
  • Nelson University 50%
  • % Women
  • Schreiner University 56%
  • Nelson University 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Schreiner University High
  • Nelson University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Schreiner University No
  • Nelson University No
  • % White
  • Schreiner University 55%
  • Nelson University 63%
  • % Asian
  • Schreiner University 1%
  • Nelson University 1%
  • % Black
  • Schreiner University 4%
  • Nelson University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Schreiner University 35%
  • Nelson University 21%
  • % Native American
  • Schreiner University 0%
  • Nelson University 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Schreiner University 0%
  • Nelson University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Schreiner University 3%
  • Nelson University 2%
  • % International
  • Schreiner University 0%
  • Nelson University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Schreiner University 1%
  • Nelson University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Schreiner University 98%
  • Nelson University 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Schreiner University 2%
  • Nelson University 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Schreiner University Yes
  • Nelson University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Schreiner University No
  • Nelson University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Schreiner University Yes
  • Nelson University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Schreiner University No
  • Nelson University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Schreiner University No
  • Nelson University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Schreiner University in Kerrville, TX with Nelson University in Waxahachie, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Nelson University is larger than Schreiner University based on total student enrollment (1,794 students vs. 1,326 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Schreiner University is located in Kerrville, TX (Remote Town setting); Nelson University is in Waxahachie, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • Schreiner University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nelson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Schreiner University 13:1; Nelson University 15:1.

Schreiner University vs. Nelson University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Schreiner University or Nelson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Nelson University than Schreiner University ($22,359 vs. $22,884).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nelson University are 14.5% lower than at Schreiner University ($9,598 vs. $11,223).
  • Schreiner University is 56.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nelson University (about $14,202 more per year; $39,266.00 vs. $25,064.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56.7% higher at Schreiner University than at Nelson University (about $14,202 more per year; $39,266.00 vs. $25,064.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Schreiner University than at Nelson University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Schreiner University students is 109.3% larger than aid received by Nelson University students ($25,269 vs. $12,075).

Schreiner University vs. Nelson University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Schreiner University or Nelson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nelson University and Schreiner University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Schreiner University (1070) is 80 points higher than at Nelson University (990).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Schreiner University 970/1160; Nelson University 890/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Schreiner University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Schreiner University - Test-free; Nelson University - Required.
  • Accepted freshman Schreiner University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Nelson University (3.19).
  • Nelson University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Schreiner University (88.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Schreiner University vs. 56.8% at Nelson University.

Schreiner University vs. Nelson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Schreiner University and Nelson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Schreiner University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Nelson University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Schreiner University earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Nelson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,800 vs. $36,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Schreiner University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Nelson University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,250).
  • Among borrowers, Schreiner University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nelson University graduates ($258 vs. $271).
  • More Schreiner University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nelson University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.