Sarah Lawrence vs. Lawrence

Deciding between Sarah Lawrence College and Lawrence University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Sarah Lawrence College
Lawrence University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Sarah Lawrence Bronxville, NY
  • Lawrence Appleton, WI
  • Setting
  • Sarah Lawrence Large Suburban
  • Lawrence Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Sarah Lawrence 1,798
  • Lawrence 1,417
  • Type
  • Sarah Lawrence Private 4 Year
  • Lawrence Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Sarah Lawrence #144
  • Lawrence #202
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Sarah Lawrence -
  • Lawrence -
  • Status
  • Sarah Lawrence Non-profit
  • Lawrence Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Sarah Lawrence
  • Lawrence
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Sarah Lawrence $66,862
  • Lawrence $56,982
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Sarah Lawrence $66,862
  • Lawrence $56,982
  • Room & Board
  • Sarah Lawrence $18,426
  • Lawrence $12,165
  • Average Net Price
  • Sarah Lawrence $43,629
  • Lawrence $27,161
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Sarah Lawrence $38,838
  • Lawrence $42,688
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Sarah Lawrence 90%
  • Lawrence 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Sarah Lawrence 4,617
  • Lawrence 3,270
  • Admitted
  • Sarah Lawrence 2,850
  • Lawrence 2,091
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Sarah Lawrence 61.7%
  • Lawrence 63.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Sarah Lawrence 14.6%
  • Lawrence 16.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Sarah Lawrence 1340
  • Lawrence 1310
  • Typical ACT score
  • Sarah Lawrence 29
  • Lawrence 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Sarah Lawrence 3.75
  • Lawrence 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Sarah Lawrence A-
  • Lawrence A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Sarah Lawrence Very High
  • Lawrence Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Sarah Lawrence Low
  • Lawrence Low
  • ACT Range
  • Sarah Lawrence 28/31
  • Lawrence 24/31
  • SAT Range
  • Sarah Lawrence 1240/1430
  • Lawrence 1200/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Sarah Lawrence Test optional
  • Lawrence Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Sarah Lawrence Jan 15, 2027
  • Lawrence Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Sarah Lawrence 10:1
  • Lawrence 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Sarah Lawrence
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
  • Lawrence
    • Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Sarah Lawrence 70%
  • Lawrence 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Sarah Lawrence $44,100
  • Lawrence $45,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Sarah Lawrence 83%
  • Lawrence 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Sarah Lawrence $13,500
  • Lawrence $27,350
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Sarah Lawrence $139
  • Lawrence $282
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Sarah Lawrence 20%
  • Lawrence 48%
  • % Women
  • Sarah Lawrence 80%
  • Lawrence 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Sarah Lawrence High
  • Lawrence Medium
  • HBCU
  • Sarah Lawrence No
  • Lawrence No
  • % White
  • Sarah Lawrence 53%
  • Lawrence 70%
  • % Asian
  • Sarah Lawrence 5%
  • Lawrence 5%
  • % Black
  • Sarah Lawrence 4%
  • Lawrence 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Sarah Lawrence 10%
  • Lawrence 7%
  • % Native American
  • Sarah Lawrence 0%
  • Lawrence 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Sarah Lawrence 0%
  • Lawrence 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Sarah Lawrence 7%
  • Lawrence 4%
  • % International
  • Sarah Lawrence 13%
  • Lawrence 10%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Sarah Lawrence 8%
  • Lawrence 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Sarah Lawrence 15%
  • Lawrence 28%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Sarah Lawrence 78%
  • Lawrence 62%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Sarah Lawrence Yes
  • Lawrence Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Sarah Lawrence No
  • Lawrence No
  • Meal Plan
  • Sarah Lawrence Yes
  • Lawrence Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Sarah Lawrence No
  • Lawrence No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Sarah Lawrence No
  • Lawrence No

Comparable Facts

Compare Sarah Lawrence College in Bronxville, NY with Lawrence University in Appleton, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Sarah Lawrence College is larger than Lawrence based on total student enrollment (1,798 students vs. 1,417 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Sarah Lawrence College is located in Bronxville, NY (Large Suburban setting); Lawrence University is in Appleton, WI (Small City setting).
  • Sarah Lawrence College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lawrence University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Sarah Lawrence College 10:1; Lawrence University 7:1.

Sarah Lawrence vs. Lawrence Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Sarah Lawrence or Lawrence? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lawrence University than Sarah Lawrence ($27,161 vs. $43,629).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lawrence University are 34% lower than at Sarah Lawrence College ($12,165 vs. $18,426).
  • Sarah Lawrence College is 17.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lawrence (about $9,880 more per year; $66,862.00 vs. $56,982.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.3% higher at Sarah Lawrence than at Lawrence University (about $9,880 more per year; $66,862.00 vs. $56,982.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lawrence University than at Sarah Lawrence College (100% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lawrence University students is 9.9% larger than aid received by Sarah Lawrence College students ($42,688 vs. $38,838).

Sarah Lawrence vs. Lawrence Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Sarah Lawrence or Lawrence? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lawrence and Sarah Lawrence.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Sarah Lawrence College (1340) is 30 points higher than at Lawrence (1310).
  • Incoming Sarah Lawrence students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 27 at Lawrence).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Sarah Lawrence College 1240/1430; Lawrence University 1200/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Sarah Lawrence College 28/31; Lawrence University 24/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Sarah Lawrence - Test optional; Lawrence - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Sarah Lawrence Jan 15, 2027; Lawrence Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Sarah Lawrence students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Lawrence (3.52).
  • Lawrence has a higher acceptance rate (63.9%) than Sarah Lawrence (61.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.6% at Sarah Lawrence vs. 16.8% at Lawrence.

Sarah Lawrence vs. Lawrence Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Sarah Lawrence and Lawrence? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lawrence University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Sarah Lawrence College's (70%).
  • Graduates from Lawrence University earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than Sarah Lawrence graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,600 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Sarah Lawrence College graduates have a $13,850 lower median loan debt than Lawrence graduates ($13,500 vs. $27,350).
  • Among borrowers, Sarah Lawrence graduates have an estimated $143 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lawrence graduates ($139 vs. $282).
  • More Sarah Lawrence graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lawrence students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.