Sarah Lawrence vs. JMU
Deciding between Sarah Lawrence College and James Madison University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Sarah Lawrence College
James Madison University
-
Overview
- Sarah Lawrence
- JMU
- Location
-
Sarah Lawrence Bronxville, NY
-
JMU Harrisonburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Sarah Lawrence Large Suburban
-
JMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Sarah Lawrence 1,798
-
JMU 22,740
-
-
- Type
-
Sarah Lawrence Private 4 Year
-
JMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Sarah Lawrence #144
-
JMU #246
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Sarah Lawrence -
-
JMU -
-
-
- Status
-
Sarah Lawrence Non-profit
-
JMU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Sarah Lawrence sarahlawrence.edu
-
JMU jmu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Sarah Lawrence
-
JMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Sarah Lawrence
- JMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Sarah Lawrence $66,862
-
JMU $14,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Sarah Lawrence $66,862
-
JMU $31,604
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Sarah Lawrence $18,426
-
JMU $13,056
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Sarah Lawrence $43,629
-
JMU $18,856
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Sarah Lawrence $38,838
-
JMU $12,114
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Sarah Lawrence 90%
-
JMU 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Sarah Lawrence
- JMU
- Applied
-
Sarah Lawrence 4,617
-
JMU 38,428
-
-
- Admitted
-
Sarah Lawrence 2,850
-
JMU 27,482
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Sarah Lawrence 61.7%
-
JMU 71.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Sarah Lawrence 14.6%
-
JMU 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Sarah Lawrence 1340
-
JMU 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Sarah Lawrence 29
-
JMU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Sarah Lawrence 3.75
-
JMU 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Sarah Lawrence A-
-
JMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Sarah Lawrence Very High
-
JMU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Sarah Lawrence Low
-
JMU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Sarah Lawrence 28/31
-
JMU 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Sarah Lawrence 1240/1430
-
JMU 1170/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Sarah Lawrence Test optional
-
JMU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Sarah Lawrence Jan 15, 2027
-
JMU Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Sarah Lawrence
- JMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Sarah Lawrence 10:1
-
JMU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Sarah Lawrence
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
-
JMU
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Sarah Lawrence
- JMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Sarah Lawrence 70%
-
JMU 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Sarah Lawrence $44,100
-
JMU $60,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Sarah Lawrence 83%
-
JMU 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Sarah Lawrence $13,500
-
JMU $20,899
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Sarah Lawrence $139
-
JMU $216
-
-
-
Diversity
- Sarah Lawrence
- JMU
- % Men
-
Sarah Lawrence 20%
-
JMU 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Sarah Lawrence 80%
-
JMU 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Sarah Lawrence High
-
JMU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Sarah Lawrence No
-
JMU No
-
-
- % White
-
Sarah Lawrence 53%
-
JMU 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Sarah Lawrence 5%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Sarah Lawrence 4%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Sarah Lawrence 10%
-
JMU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Sarah Lawrence 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Sarah Lawrence 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Sarah Lawrence 7%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Sarah Lawrence 13%
-
JMU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Sarah Lawrence 8%
-
JMU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Sarah Lawrence
- JMU
- % In-State
-
Sarah Lawrence 15%
-
JMU 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Sarah Lawrence 78%
-
JMU 30%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Sarah Lawrence College in Bronxville, NY with James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
James Madison University is larger than Sarah Lawrence based on total student enrollment (22,740 students vs. 1,798 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Sarah Lawrence College is located in Bronxville, NY (Large Suburban setting); James Madison University is in Harrisonburg, VA (Small City setting).
- Sarah Lawrence College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. James Madison University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Sarah Lawrence College 10:1; James Madison University 17:1.
Sarah Lawrence vs. JMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Sarah Lawrence or JMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at James Madison University than Sarah Lawrence ($18,856 vs. $43,629).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at James Madison University are 29.1% lower than at Sarah Lawrence College ($13,056 vs. $18,426).
- Sarah Lawrence College is 369.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than JMU (about $52,612 more per year; $66,862.00 vs. $14,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 111.6% higher at Sarah Lawrence than at James Madison University (about $35,258 more per year; $66,862.00 vs. $31,604.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sarah Lawrence College than at James Madison University (90% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Sarah Lawrence College students is 220.6% larger than aid received by James Madison University students ($38,838 vs. $12,114).
Sarah Lawrence vs. JMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Sarah Lawrence or JMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JMU and Sarah Lawrence.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Sarah Lawrence College (1340) is 80 points higher than at JMU (1260).
- Incoming Sarah Lawrence students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 26 at JMU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Sarah Lawrence College 1240/1430; James Madison University 1170/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Sarah Lawrence College 28/31; James Madison University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Sarah Lawrence - Test optional; JMU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Sarah Lawrence Jan 15, 2027; JMU Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Sarah Lawrence students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at JMU (3.57).
- JMU has a higher acceptance rate (71.5%) than Sarah Lawrence (61.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.6% at Sarah Lawrence vs. 18.2% at JMU.
Sarah Lawrence vs. JMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Sarah Lawrence and JMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- James Madison University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Sarah Lawrence College's (70%).
- Graduates from James Madison University earn a median of about $16,200 more per year than Sarah Lawrence graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,300 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Sarah Lawrence College graduates have a $7,399 lower median loan debt than JMU graduates ($13,500 vs. $20,899).
- Among borrowers, Sarah Lawrence graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than JMU graduates ($139 vs. $216).
- More Sarah Lawrence graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former JMU students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 83%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.