SCU vs. Touro University

Deciding between Santa Clara University and Touro University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Santa Clara University
Touro University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SCU Santa Clara, CA
  • Touro University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • SCU Midsize City
  • Touro University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • SCU 9,728
  • Touro University 11,937
  • Type
  • SCU Private 4 Year
  • Touro University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SCU #61
  • Touro University #152
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SCU Roman Catholic
  • Touro University -
  • Status
  • SCU Non-profit
  • Touro University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SCU
  • Touro University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SCU $61,293
  • Touro University $22,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SCU $61,293
  • Touro University $22,450
  • Room & Board
  • SCU $19,893
  • Touro University $16,335
  • Average Net Price
  • SCU $53,883
  • Touro University $29,179
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SCU $28,368
  • Touro University $10,121
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SCU 71%
  • Touro University 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SCU 18,970
  • Touro University 2,152
  • Admitted
  • SCU 9,105
  • Touro University 1,309
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SCU 48%
  • Touro University 60.8%
  • Enrolled
  • SCU 17.7%
  • Touro University 43.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SCU 1420
  • Touro University 1340
  • Typical ACT score
  • SCU 32
  • Touro University 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • SCU 3.67
  • Touro University 3.17
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SCU A-
  • Touro University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • SCU Exceptional
  • Touro University Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • SCU Low
  • Touro University Low
  • ACT Range
  • SCU 31/33
  • Touro University 24/32
  • SAT Range
  • SCU 1350/1490
  • Touro University 1218/1453
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SCU Test optional
  • Touro University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SCU Jan 7, 2027
  • Touro University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SCU 11:1
  • Touro University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SCU
    • Business (33%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Touro University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (34%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Human Services (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SCU 85%
  • Touro University 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SCU $81,900
  • Touro University $39,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SCU 84%
  • Touro University 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SCU $21,500
  • Touro University $12,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SCU $222
  • Touro University $129
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SCU 49%
  • Touro University 29%
  • % Women
  • SCU 51%
  • Touro University 71%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SCU High
  • Touro University Medium
  • HBCU
  • SCU No
  • Touro University No
  • % White
  • SCU 49%
  • Touro University 63%
  • % Asian
  • SCU 16%
  • Touro University 4%
  • % Black
  • SCU 3%
  • Touro University 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • SCU 17%
  • Touro University 9%
  • % Native American
  • SCU 0%
  • Touro University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SCU 0%
  • Touro University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SCU 7%
  • Touro University 0%
  • % International
  • SCU 3%
  • Touro University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SCU 4%
  • Touro University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SCU 55%
  • Touro University 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SCU 36%
  • Touro University 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SCU Yes
  • Touro University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SCU No
  • Touro University No
  • Meal Plan
  • SCU Yes
  • Touro University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SCU No
  • Touro University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • SCU Yes
  • Touro University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Santa Clara University in Santa Clara, CA with Touro University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Touro University is larger than SCU based on total student enrollment (11,937 students vs. 9,728 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Santa Clara University is located in Santa Clara, CA (Midsize City setting); Touro University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Santa Clara University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Touro University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Santa Clara University 11:1; Touro University 10:1.

SCU vs. Touro University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SCU or Touro University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Touro University than SCU ($29,179 vs. $53,883).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Touro University are 17.9% lower than at Santa Clara University ($16,335 vs. $19,893).
  • Santa Clara University is 173% more expensive for in-state tuition than Touro University (about $38,843 more per year; $61,293.00 vs. $22,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 173% higher at SCU than at Touro University (about $38,843 more per year; $61,293.00 vs. $22,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Touro University than at Santa Clara University (86% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Santa Clara University students is 180.3% larger than aid received by Touro University students ($28,368 vs. $10,121).

SCU vs. Touro University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SCU or Touro University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Touro University and SCU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Santa Clara University (1420) is 80 points higher than at Touro University (1340).
  • Incoming SCU students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 28 at Touro University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Santa Clara University 1350/1490; Touro University 1218/1453.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Santa Clara University 31/33; Touro University 24/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SCU - Test optional; Touro University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SCU Jan 7, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SCU students have a 0.5 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Touro University (3.17).
  • Touro University has a higher acceptance rate (60.8%) than SCU (48%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.7% at SCU vs. 43.5% at Touro University.

SCU vs. Touro University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SCU and Touro University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Santa Clara University's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Touro University's (57%).
  • Graduates from Santa Clara University earn a median of about $42,100 more per year than Touro University graduates about ten years after starting college ($81,900 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Touro University graduates have a $9,000 lower median loan debt than SCU graduates ($12,500 vs. $21,500).
  • Among borrowers, Touro University graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SCU graduates ($129 vs. $222).
  • More SCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Touro University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.