SBCC vs. Moreno Valley College

Deciding between Santa Barbara City College and Moreno Valley College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Santa Barbara City College
Moreno Valley College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SBCC Santa Barbara, CA
  • Moreno Valley College Moreno Valley, CA
  • Setting
  • SBCC Small City
  • Moreno Valley College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • SBCC 12,334
  • Moreno Valley College 11,920
  • Type
  • SBCC Public 2 Year
  • Moreno Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SBCC
  • Moreno Valley College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SBCC -
  • Moreno Valley College -
  • Status
  • SBCC Non-profit
  • Moreno Valley College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SBCC
  • Moreno Valley College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SBCC $1,240
  • Moreno Valley College $1,428
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SBCC $10,432
  • Moreno Valley College $12,498
  • Room & Board
  • SBCC $22,086
  • Moreno Valley College $26,740
  • Average Net Price
  • SBCC $14,186
  • Moreno Valley College $9,780
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SBCC $5,889
  • Moreno Valley College $6,570
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SBCC 41%
  • Moreno Valley College 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SBCC -
  • Moreno Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • SBCC -
  • Moreno Valley College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SBCC Open
  • Moreno Valley College Open
  • Enrolled
  • SBCC Open
  • Moreno Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • SBCC
  • Moreno Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • SBCC
  • Moreno Valley College
  • Average High School GPA
  • SBCC -
  • Moreno Valley College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SBCC -
  • Moreno Valley College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • SBCC Unavailable
  • Moreno Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • SBCC
  • Moreno Valley College
  • ACT Range
  • SBCC
  • Moreno Valley College
  • SAT Range
  • SBCC
  • Moreno Valley College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SBCC Open admission
  • Moreno Valley College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • SBCC Aug 19, 2027
  • Moreno Valley College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SBCC 24:1
  • Moreno Valley College 29:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SBCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (54%)
    • General Studies (13%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Business (4%)
    • Social Sciences (3%)
  • Moreno Valley College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Work and Family Studies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SBCC -
  • Moreno Valley College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SBCC $40,400
  • Moreno Valley College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SBCC 39%
  • Moreno Valley College 41%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SBCC $9,500
  • Moreno Valley College $10,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SBCC $98
  • Moreno Valley College $108
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SBCC 45%
  • Moreno Valley College 44%
  • % Women
  • SBCC 55%
  • Moreno Valley College 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SBCC High
  • Moreno Valley College High
  • HBCU
  • SBCC No
  • Moreno Valley College No
  • % White
  • SBCC 41%
  • Moreno Valley College 16%
  • % Asian
  • SBCC 5%
  • Moreno Valley College 6%
  • % Black
  • SBCC 4%
  • Moreno Valley College 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • SBCC 33%
  • Moreno Valley College 61%
  • % Native American
  • SBCC 0%
  • Moreno Valley College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SBCC 0%
  • Moreno Valley College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SBCC 5%
  • Moreno Valley College 4%
  • % International
  • SBCC 9%
  • Moreno Valley College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SBCC 2%
  • Moreno Valley College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SBCC 81%
  • Moreno Valley College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SBCC 0%
  • Moreno Valley College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SBCC No
  • Moreno Valley College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SBCC No
  • Moreno Valley College No
  • Meal Plan
  • SBCC No
  • Moreno Valley College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SBCC Yes
  • Moreno Valley College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • SBCC No
  • Moreno Valley College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Santa Barbara City College in Santa Barbara, CA with Moreno Valley College in Moreno Valley, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Santa Barbara City College is larger than Moreno Valley College based on total student enrollment (12,334 students vs. 11,920 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Santa Barbara City College is located in Santa Barbara, CA (Small City setting); Moreno Valley College is in Moreno Valley, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Santa Barbara City College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Moreno Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Santa Barbara City College 24:1; Moreno Valley College 29:1.

SBCC vs. Moreno Valley College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SBCC or Moreno Valley College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Moreno Valley College than SBCC ($9,780 vs. $14,186).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Santa Barbara City College are 17.4% lower than at Moreno Valley College ($22,086 vs. $26,740).
  • Moreno Valley College is 15.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SBCC (about $188 more per year; $1,428.00 vs. $1,240.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.8% higher at Moreno Valley College than at Santa Barbara City College (about $2,066 more per year; $12,498.00 vs. $10,432.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Moreno Valley College than at Santa Barbara City College (86% vs. 41%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Moreno Valley College students is 11.6% larger than aid received by Santa Barbara City College students ($6,570 vs. $5,889).

SBCC vs. Moreno Valley College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SBCC or Moreno Valley College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Moreno Valley College and SBCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SBCC - Open admission; Moreno Valley College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SBCC Aug 19, 2027.

SBCC vs. Moreno Valley College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SBCC and Moreno Valley College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Santa Barbara City College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Moreno Valley College graduates ($9,500 vs. $10,500).
  • Among borrowers, SBCC graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Moreno Valley College graduates ($98 vs. $108).
  • More Moreno Valley College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SBCC students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 39%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.