SAC vs. Saddleback College
Deciding between Santa Ana College and Saddleback College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Santa Ana College
Saddleback College
-
Overview
- SAC
- Saddleback College
- Location
-
SAC Santa Ana, CA
-
Saddleback College Mission Viejo, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
SAC Large City
-
Saddleback College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SAC 27,248
-
Saddleback College 20,764
-
-
- Type
-
SAC Public 2 Year
-
Saddleback College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SAC
-
Saddleback College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SAC -
-
Saddleback College -
-
-
- Status
-
SAC Non-profit
-
Saddleback College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SAC sac.edu
-
Saddleback College saddleback.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SAC
-
Saddleback College
-
-
-
Cost
- SAC
- Saddleback College
- Tuition (In State)
-
SAC $1,180
-
Saddleback College $1,156
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SAC $10,756
-
Saddleback College $11,860
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SAC $22,126
-
Saddleback College $25,769
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SAC $5,894
-
Saddleback College $8,122
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SAC $6,768
-
Saddleback College $4,603
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SAC 89%
-
Saddleback College 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SAC
- Saddleback College
- Applied
-
SAC -
-
Saddleback College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
SAC -
-
Saddleback College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SAC Open
-
Saddleback College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SAC Open
-
Saddleback College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SAC
-
Saddleback College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SAC
-
Saddleback College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SAC -
-
Saddleback College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SAC -
-
Saddleback College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SAC Unavailable
-
Saddleback College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SAC
-
Saddleback College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SAC
-
Saddleback College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SAC
-
Saddleback College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SAC Open admission
-
Saddleback College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SAC Apr 1, 2027
-
Saddleback College
-
-
-
Academics
- SAC
- Saddleback College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SAC 33:1
-
Saddleback College 27:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SAC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (56%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Business (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Work and Family Studies (2%)
-
Saddleback College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (54%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Psychology (4%)
- Work and Family Studies (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SAC
- Saddleback College
- Graduation Rate
-
SAC -
-
Saddleback College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SAC $37,500
-
Saddleback College $44,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SAC 47%
-
Saddleback College 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SAC $7,500
-
Saddleback College $6,120
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SAC $77
-
Saddleback College $63
-
-
-
Diversity
- SAC
- Saddleback College
- % Men
-
SAC 58%
-
Saddleback College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
SAC 42%
-
Saddleback College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SAC High
-
Saddleback College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
SAC No
-
Saddleback College No
-
-
- % White
-
SAC 21%
-
Saddleback College 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SAC 8%
-
Saddleback College 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
SAC 1%
-
Saddleback College 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SAC 50%
-
Saddleback College 25%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SAC 0%
-
Saddleback College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SAC 0%
-
Saddleback College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SAC 1%
-
Saddleback College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
SAC 1%
-
Saddleback College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SAC 15%
-
Saddleback College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- SAC
- Saddleback College
- % In-State
-
SAC 96%
-
Saddleback College 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SAC 0%
-
Saddleback College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- SAC
- Saddleback College
- Campus Housing
-
SAC No
-
Saddleback College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SAC No
-
Saddleback College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SAC No
-
Saddleback College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SAC Yes
-
Saddleback College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SAC Yes
-
Saddleback College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Santa Ana College in Santa Ana, CA with Saddleback College in Mission Viejo, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Santa Ana College is larger than Saddleback College based on total student enrollment (27,248 students vs. 20,764 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Santa Ana College is located in Santa Ana, CA (Large City setting); Saddleback College is in Mission Viejo, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Santa Ana College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Saddleback College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Santa Ana College 33:1; Saddleback College 27:1.
SAC vs. Saddleback College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SAC or Saddleback College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Santa Ana College than Saddleback College ($5,894 vs. $8,122).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Santa Ana College are 14.1% lower than at Saddleback College ($22,126 vs. $25,769).
- Santa Ana College is 2.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saddleback College (about $24 more per year; $1,180.00 vs. $1,156.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.3% higher at Saddleback College than at Santa Ana College (about $1,104 more per year; $11,860.00 vs. $10,756.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Santa Ana College than at Saddleback College (89% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Santa Ana College students is 47% larger than aid received by Saddleback College students ($6,768 vs. $4,603).
SAC vs. Saddleback College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SAC or Saddleback College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saddleback College and SAC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SAC - Open admission; Saddleback College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: SAC Apr 1, 2027.
SAC vs. Saddleback College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SAC and Saddleback College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Saddleback College earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than SAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,300 vs. $37,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saddleback College graduates have a $1,380 lower median loan debt than SAC graduates ($6,120 vs. $7,500).
- Among borrowers, Saddleback College graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SAC graduates ($63 vs. $77).
- More SAC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Saddleback College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.