Delta vs. CMC

Deciding between San Joaquin Delta College and Copper Mountain Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Delta Stockton, CA
  • CMC Joshua Tree, CA
  • Setting
  • Delta Large City
  • CMC Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Delta 20,969
  • CMC 2,019
  • Type
  • Delta Public 2 Year
  • CMC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Delta
  • CMC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Delta -
  • CMC -
  • Status
  • Delta Non-profit
  • CMC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Delta
  • CMC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Delta $1,180
  • CMC $1,390
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Delta $9,772
  • CMC $13,570
  • Room & Board
  • Delta $21,600
  • CMC $22,086
  • Average Net Price
  • Delta $3,293
  • CMC $9,827
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Delta $6,311
  • CMC $7,478
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Delta 58%
  • CMC 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Delta -
  • CMC -
  • Admitted
  • Delta -
  • CMC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Delta Open
  • CMC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Delta Open
  • CMC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Delta
  • CMC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Delta
  • CMC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Delta -
  • CMC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Delta -
  • CMC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Delta Unavailable
  • CMC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Delta
  • CMC
  • ACT Range
  • Delta
  • CMC
  • SAT Range
  • Delta
  • CMC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Delta Open admission
  • CMC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Delta
  • CMC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Delta 45:1
  • CMC 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Delta
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (46%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • CMC
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Delta -
  • CMC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Delta $34,900
  • CMC $33,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Delta 24%
  • CMC 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Delta $7,000
  • CMC N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Delta $72
  • CMC N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Delta 40%
  • CMC 36%
  • % Women
  • Delta 60%
  • CMC 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Delta Very High
  • CMC High
  • HBCU
  • Delta No
  • CMC No
  • % White
  • Delta 23%
  • CMC 52%
  • % Asian
  • Delta 17%
  • CMC 4%
  • % Black
  • Delta 9%
  • CMC 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Delta 45%
  • CMC 27%
  • % Native American
  • Delta 0%
  • CMC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Delta 1%
  • CMC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Delta 5%
  • CMC 7%
  • % International
  • Delta 0%
  • CMC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Delta 1%
  • CMC 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Delta 93%
  • CMC 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Delta 0%
  • CMC 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Delta No
  • CMC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Delta No
  • CMC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Delta No
  • CMC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Delta Yes
  • CMC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Delta Yes
  • CMC No

Comparable Facts

Compare San Joaquin Delta College in Stockton, CA with Copper Mountain Community College in Joshua Tree, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

San Joaquin Delta College is larger than CMC based on total student enrollment (20,969 students vs. 2,019 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • San Joaquin Delta College is located in Stockton, CA (Large City setting); Copper Mountain Community College is in Joshua Tree, CA (Distant Rural setting).
  • San Joaquin Delta College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Copper Mountain Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: San Joaquin Delta College 45:1; Copper Mountain Community College 18:1.

Delta vs. CMC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Delta or CMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at San Joaquin Delta College than CMC ($3,293 vs. $9,827).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at San Joaquin Delta College are 2.2% lower than at Copper Mountain Community College ($21,600 vs. $22,086).
  • Copper Mountain Community College is 17.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Delta (about $210 more per year; $1,390.00 vs. $1,180.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 38.9% higher at CMC than at San Joaquin Delta College (about $3,798 more per year; $13,570.00 vs. $9,772.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Copper Mountain Community College than at San Joaquin Delta College (93% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Copper Mountain Community College students is 18.5% larger than aid received by San Joaquin Delta College students ($7,478 vs. $6,311).

Delta vs. CMC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Delta or CMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMC and Delta.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Delta - Open admission; CMC - Open admission.

Delta vs. CMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Delta and CMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from San Joaquin Delta College earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than CMC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,900 vs. $33,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More CMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Delta students, three years after graduation. (28% vs. 24%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.