San Francisco Conservatory of Music vs. Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America

Deciding between San Francisco Conservatory of Music and Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

San Francisco Conservatory of Music

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music San Francisco, CA
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Santa Fe Springs, California
  • Setting
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Large City
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 439
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 223
  • Type
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Private 4 Year
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America
  • Religious Affiliation
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music -
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Non-profit
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Non-profit
  • Website
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music sfcm.edu
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America ptsa.edu
  • Team Colors
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $56,150
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America $9,329
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $56,150
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America $9,329
  • Room & Board
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $22,930
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America $18,919
  • Average Net Price
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $43,746
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $36,052
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 100%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 0%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Calculate
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Calculate
  • Applied
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 428
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America -
  • Admitted
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 235
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 54.9%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Open
  • Enrolled
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 27.2%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America
  • Typical ACT score
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America
  • Average High School GPA
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music -
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music -
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America -
  • Admissions Standards
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Unavailable
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Low
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America
  • ACT Range
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America
  • SAT Range
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America
  • Submit Test Scores
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Test-free
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Dec 7, 2026
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 5:1
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 73%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $30,200
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 66%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $26,250
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $271
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 54%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 43%
  • % Women
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 46%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Very High
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America -
  • HBCU
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music No
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America No
  • % White
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 32%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 0%
  • % Asian
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 11%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 0%
  • % Black
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 3%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 6%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 0%
  • % Native American
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 1%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 1%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 11%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 0%
  • % International
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 25%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 9%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 30%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 67%
  • % Out-of-State
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 39%
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 7%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music No
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music No
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America
  • Meal Plan
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music No
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music No
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music No
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America
  • Learn More
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Details
  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Details

Comparable Facts

Compare San Francisco Conservatory of Music in San Francisco, CA with Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America in Santa Fe Springs, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

San Francisco Conservatory of Music is larger than Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America based on total student enrollment (439 students vs. 223 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music is located in San Francisco, CA (Large City setting); Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America is in Santa Fe Springs, California (Large Suburban setting).
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: San Francisco Conservatory of Music 5:1; Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America 5:1.

San Francisco Conservatory of Music vs. Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, San Francisco Conservatory of Music or Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America are 17.5% lower than at San Francisco Conservatory of Music ($18,919 vs. $22,930).
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music is 501.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America (about $46,821 more per year; $56,150.00 vs. $9,329.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 501.9% higher at San Francisco Conservatory of Music than at Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America (about $46,821 more per year; $56,150.00 vs. $9,329.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at San Francisco Conservatory of Music than at Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America (100% vs. 0%).

San Francisco Conservatory of Music vs. Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, San Francisco Conservatory of Music or Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America and San Francisco Conservatory of Music.

  • Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: San Francisco Conservatory of Music - Test-free; Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: San Francisco Conservatory of Music Dec 7, 2026.

San Francisco Conservatory of Music vs. Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for San Francisco Conservatory of Music and Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.