Sampson Community College vs. WPCC

Deciding between Sampson Community College and Western Piedmont Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Sampson Community College Clinton, NC
  • WPCC Morganton, NC
  • Setting
  • Sampson Community College Distant Town
  • WPCC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Sampson Community College 1,526
  • WPCC 1,813
  • Type
  • Sampson Community College Public 2 Year
  • WPCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Sampson Community College
  • WPCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Sampson Community College -
  • WPCC -
  • Status
  • Sampson Community College Non-profit
  • WPCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Sampson Community College
  • WPCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Sampson Community College $2,877
  • WPCC $2,650
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Sampson Community College $9,789
  • WPCC $8,794
  • Room & Board
  • Sampson Community College $15,700
  • WPCC $9,370
  • Average Net Price
  • Sampson Community College $4,261
  • WPCC $6,448
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Sampson Community College $8,667
  • WPCC $10,194
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Sampson Community College 86%
  • WPCC 78%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Sampson Community College -
  • WPCC -
  • Admitted
  • Sampson Community College -
  • WPCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Sampson Community College Open
  • WPCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Sampson Community College Open
  • WPCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Sampson Community College
  • WPCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Sampson Community College
  • WPCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Sampson Community College -
  • WPCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Sampson Community College -
  • WPCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Sampson Community College Unavailable
  • WPCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Sampson Community College
  • WPCC
  • ACT Range
  • Sampson Community College
  • WPCC
  • SAT Range
  • Sampson Community College
  • WPCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Sampson Community College Open admission
  • WPCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Sampson Community College Jun 1, 2027
  • WPCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Sampson Community College 8:1
  • WPCC 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Sampson Community College
    • Education (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
  • WPCC
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Sampson Community College -
  • WPCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Sampson Community College $26,800
  • WPCC $27,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Sampson Community College -
  • WPCC 26%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Sampson Community College N/A
  • WPCC $3,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Sampson Community College N/A
  • WPCC $36
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Sampson Community College 35%
  • WPCC 38%
  • % Women
  • Sampson Community College 65%
  • WPCC 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Sampson Community College High
  • WPCC Low
  • HBCU
  • Sampson Community College No
  • WPCC No
  • % White
  • Sampson Community College 50%
  • WPCC 80%
  • % Asian
  • Sampson Community College 0%
  • WPCC 8%
  • % Black
  • Sampson Community College 22%
  • WPCC 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Sampson Community College 19%
  • WPCC 5%
  • % Native American
  • Sampson Community College 2%
  • WPCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Sampson Community College 0%
  • WPCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Sampson Community College 2%
  • WPCC 0%
  • % International
  • Sampson Community College 0%
  • WPCC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Sampson Community College 4%
  • WPCC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Sampson Community College 100%
  • WPCC 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Sampson Community College 0%
  • WPCC 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Sampson Community College No
  • WPCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Sampson Community College No
  • WPCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Sampson Community College No
  • WPCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Sampson Community College No
  • WPCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Sampson Community College No
  • WPCC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Sampson Community College in Clinton, NC with Western Piedmont Community College in Morganton, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Piedmont Community College is larger than Sampson Community College based on total student enrollment (1,813 students vs. 1,526 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Sampson Community College is located in Clinton, NC (Distant Town setting); Western Piedmont Community College is in Morganton, NC (Small City setting).
  • Sampson Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Western Piedmont Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Sampson Community College 8:1; Western Piedmont Community College 10:1.

Sampson Community College vs. WPCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Sampson Community College or WPCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sampson Community College than WPCC ($4,261 vs. $6,448).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Piedmont Community College are 40.3% lower than at Sampson Community College ($9,370 vs. $15,700).
  • Sampson Community College is 8.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than WPCC (about $227 more per year; $2,877.00 vs. $2,650.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.3% higher at Sampson Community College than at Western Piedmont Community College (about $995 more per year; $9,789.00 vs. $8,794.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sampson Community College than at Western Piedmont Community College (86% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Piedmont Community College students is 17.6% larger than aid received by Sampson Community College students ($10,194 vs. $8,667).

Sampson Community College vs. WPCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Sampson Community College or WPCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WPCC and Sampson Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Sampson Community College - Open admission; WPCC - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Sampson Community College Jun 1, 2027.

Sampson Community College vs. WPCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Sampson Community College and WPCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Western Piedmont Community College earn a median of about $800 more per year than Sampson Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($27,600 vs. $26,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.