Saint Xavier University vs. Lawrence Technological University

Deciding between Saint Xavier University and Lawrence Technological University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lawrence Technological University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Saint Xavier University Chicago, IL
  • Lawrence Technological University Southfield, MI
  • Setting
  • Saint Xavier University Large City
  • Lawrence Technological University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Saint Xavier University 3,485
  • Lawrence Technological University 3,693
  • Type
  • Saint Xavier University Private 4 Year
  • Lawrence Technological University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Saint Xavier University #733
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Saint Xavier University Roman Catholic
  • Lawrence Technological University -
  • Status
  • Saint Xavier University Non-profit
  • Lawrence Technological University Non-profit
  • Website
  • Saint Xavier University sxu.edu
  • Lawrence Technological University ltu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Saint Xavier University
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Saint Xavier University $37,940
  • Lawrence Technological University $44,760
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Saint Xavier University $37,940
  • Lawrence Technological University $44,760
  • Room & Board
  • Saint Xavier University $12,860
  • Lawrence Technological University $11,930
  • Average Net Price
  • Saint Xavier University $11,318
  • Lawrence Technological University $34,083
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Saint Xavier University $31,985
  • Lawrence Technological University $23,877
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Saint Xavier University 100%
  • Lawrence Technological University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Saint Xavier University Calculate
  • Lawrence Technological University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Saint Xavier University 6,434
  • Lawrence Technological University 3,943
  • Admitted
  • Saint Xavier University 5,424
  • Lawrence Technological University 2,204
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Saint Xavier University 84.3%
  • Lawrence Technological University 55.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Saint Xavier University 13.6%
  • Lawrence Technological University 17.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Saint Xavier University 1040
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Saint Xavier University 21
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Saint Xavier University 3.4
  • Lawrence Technological University 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Saint Xavier University B+
  • Lawrence Technological University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Saint Xavier University Very Easy
  • Lawrence Technological University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Saint Xavier University
  • Lawrence Technological University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Saint Xavier University 18/24
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • SAT Range
  • Saint Xavier University 950/1120
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Saint Xavier University Test-free
  • Lawrence Technological University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Saint Xavier University
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Saint Xavier University 16:1
  • Lawrence Technological University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Saint Xavier University
    • Business (24%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Lawrence Technological University
    • Architecture (32%)
    • Engineering (26%)
    • Engineering Technology (15%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
    • Business (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Saint Xavier University 52%
  • Lawrence Technological University 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Saint Xavier University $49,000
  • Lawrence Technological University $59,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Saint Xavier University 61%
  • Lawrence Technological University 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Saint Xavier University $24,022
  • Lawrence Technological University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Saint Xavier University $248
  • Lawrence Technological University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Saint Xavier University 37%
  • Lawrence Technological University 64%
  • % Women
  • Saint Xavier University 63%
  • Lawrence Technological University 36%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Saint Xavier University High
  • Lawrence Technological University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Saint Xavier University No
  • Lawrence Technological University No
  • % White
  • Saint Xavier University 45%
  • Lawrence Technological University 60%
  • % Asian
  • Saint Xavier University 3%
  • Lawrence Technological University 2%
  • % Black
  • Saint Xavier University 14%
  • Lawrence Technological University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Saint Xavier University 32%
  • Lawrence Technological University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Saint Xavier University 0%
  • Lawrence Technological University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Saint Xavier University 0%
  • Lawrence Technological University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Saint Xavier University 2%
  • Lawrence Technological University 2%
  • % International
  • Saint Xavier University 0%
  • Lawrence Technological University 18%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Saint Xavier University 3%
  • Lawrence Technological University 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Saint Xavier University 96%
  • Lawrence Technological University 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Saint Xavier University 4%
  • Lawrence Technological University 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Saint Xavier University Yes
  • Lawrence Technological University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Saint Xavier University No
  • Lawrence Technological University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Saint Xavier University Yes
  • Lawrence Technological University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Saint Xavier University Yes
  • Lawrence Technological University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Saint Xavier University No
  • Lawrence Technological University No
  • Learn More
  • Saint Xavier University Details
  • Lawrence Technological University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Xavier University in Chicago, IL with Lawrence Technological University in Southfield, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lawrence Technological University is larger than Saint Xavier University based on total student enrollment (3,693 students vs. 3,485 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Xavier University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Lawrence Technological University is in Southfield, MI (Small City setting).
  • Saint Xavier University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lawrence Technological University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Xavier University 16:1; Lawrence Technological University 11:1.

Saint Xavier University vs. Lawrence Technological University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Saint Xavier University or Lawrence Technological University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Xavier University than Lawrence Technological University ($11,318 vs. $34,083).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lawrence Technological University are 7.2% lower than at Saint Xavier University ($11,930 vs. $12,860).
  • Lawrence Technological University is 18% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saint Xavier University (about $6,820 more per year; $44,760.00 vs. $37,940.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18% higher at Lawrence Technological University than at Saint Xavier University (about $6,820 more per year; $44,760.00 vs. $37,940.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Xavier University as at Lawrence Technological University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Xavier University students is 34% larger than aid received by Lawrence Technological University students ($31,985 vs. $23,877).

Saint Xavier University vs. Lawrence Technological University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Saint Xavier University or Lawrence Technological University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lawrence Technological University and Saint Xavier University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Xavier University 950/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Xavier University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Xavier University - Test-free; Lawrence Technological University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Lawrence Technological University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Saint Xavier University (3.4).
  • Saint Xavier University has a higher acceptance rate (84.3%) than Lawrence Technological University (55.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at Saint Xavier University vs. 17.8% at Lawrence Technological University.

Saint Xavier University vs. Lawrence Technological University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Saint Xavier University and Lawrence Technological University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Xavier University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Lawrence Technological University's (44%).
  • Graduates from Lawrence Technological University earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than Saint Xavier University graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Xavier University graduates have a $2,978 lower median loan debt than Lawrence Technological University graduates ($24,022 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Saint Xavier University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lawrence Technological University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Lawrence Technological University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Saint Xavier University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.