Saint Vincent College vs. Randolph-Macon

Deciding between Saint Vincent College and Randolph Macon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Vincent College
Randolph Macon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA
  • Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
  • Setting
  • Saint Vincent College Large Suburban
  • Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Saint Vincent College 1,440
  • Randolph-Macon 1,687
  • Type
  • Saint Vincent College Private 4 Year
  • Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Saint Vincent College #348
  • Randolph-Macon #508
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Saint Vincent College Roman Catholic
  • Randolph-Macon United Methodist
  • Status
  • Saint Vincent College Non-profit
  • Randolph-Macon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Saint Vincent College
  • Randolph-Macon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Saint Vincent College $42,396
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Saint Vincent College $42,396
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Room & Board
  • Saint Vincent College $14,172
  • Randolph-Macon $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • Saint Vincent College $23,758
  • Randolph-Macon $28,912
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Saint Vincent College $33,117
  • Randolph-Macon $34,972
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Saint Vincent College 100%
  • Randolph-Macon 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Saint Vincent College 2,613
  • Randolph-Macon 3,242
  • Admitted
  • Saint Vincent College 1,613
  • Randolph-Macon 2,808
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Saint Vincent College 61.7%
  • Randolph-Macon 86.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Saint Vincent College 20.4%
  • Randolph-Macon 18.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Saint Vincent College 1130
  • Randolph-Macon 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Saint Vincent College 23
  • Randolph-Macon 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Saint Vincent College 3.6
  • Randolph-Macon 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Saint Vincent College A-
  • Randolph-Macon A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Saint Vincent College Moderate
  • Randolph-Macon Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Saint Vincent College Low
  • Randolph-Macon
  • ACT Range
  • Saint Vincent College 20/27
  • Randolph-Macon 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Saint Vincent College 1020/1230
  • Randolph-Macon 980/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Saint Vincent College Test optional
  • Randolph-Macon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Saint Vincent College May 1, 2027
  • Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Saint Vincent College 11:1
  • Randolph-Macon 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Saint Vincent College
    • Business (27%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Randolph-Macon
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • History (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Saint Vincent College 73%
  • Randolph-Macon 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Saint Vincent College $49,600
  • Randolph-Macon $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Saint Vincent College 82%
  • Randolph-Macon 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Saint Vincent College $27,000
  • Randolph-Macon $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Saint Vincent College $279
  • Randolph-Macon $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Saint Vincent College 58%
  • Randolph-Macon 46%
  • % Women
  • Saint Vincent College 42%
  • Randolph-Macon 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Saint Vincent College Very Low
  • Randolph-Macon Low
  • HBCU
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • % White
  • Saint Vincent College 85%
  • Randolph-Macon 78%
  • % Asian
  • Saint Vincent College 2%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Black
  • Saint Vincent College 5%
  • Randolph-Macon 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Saint Vincent College 3%
  • Randolph-Macon 5%
  • % Native American
  • Saint Vincent College 1%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Saint Vincent College 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Saint Vincent College 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 4%
  • % International
  • Saint Vincent College 1%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Saint Vincent College 4%
  • Randolph-Macon 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Saint Vincent College 72%
  • Randolph-Macon 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Saint Vincent College 26%
  • Randolph-Macon 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Saint Vincent College Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Meal Plan
  • Saint Vincent College Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • Randolph-Macon No

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Vincent College in Latrobe, PA with Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Randolph Macon College is larger than Saint Vincent College based on total student enrollment (1,687 students vs. 1,440 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Vincent College is located in Latrobe, PA (Large Suburban setting); Randolph Macon College is in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Saint Vincent College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Vincent College 11:1; Randolph Macon College 11:1.

Saint Vincent College vs. Randolph-Macon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Saint Vincent College or Randolph-Macon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Vincent College than Randolph-Macon ($23,758 vs. $28,912).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Vincent College are 2.5% lower than at Randolph Macon College ($14,172 vs. $14,540).
  • Randolph Macon College is 16.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Saint Vincent College (about $7,070 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $42,396.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.7% higher at Randolph-Macon than at Saint Vincent College (about $7,070 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $42,396.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Vincent College as at Randolph Macon College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph Macon College students is 5.6% larger than aid received by Saint Vincent College students ($34,972 vs. $33,117).

Saint Vincent College vs. Randolph-Macon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Saint Vincent College or Randolph-Macon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph-Macon and Saint Vincent College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Vincent College (1130) is 30 points higher than at Randolph-Macon (1100).
  • Incoming Randolph-Macon students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Saint Vincent College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Vincent College 1020/1230; Randolph Macon College 980/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Vincent College 20/27; Randolph Macon College 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Vincent College - Test optional; Randolph-Macon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Saint Vincent College May 1, 2027; Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Randolph-Macon students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Saint Vincent College (3.6).
  • Randolph-Macon has a higher acceptance rate (86.6%) than Saint Vincent College (61.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.4% at Saint Vincent College vs. 18.9% at Randolph-Macon.

Saint Vincent College vs. Randolph-Macon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Saint Vincent College and Randolph-Macon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Vincent College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Randolph Macon College's (60%).
  • Graduates from Randolph Macon College earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Saint Vincent College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Randolph Macon College and Saint Vincent College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Randolph Macon College and Saint Vincent College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Saint Vincent College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randolph-Macon students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.