SNC vs. Viterbo
Deciding between Saint Norbert College and Viterbo University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Saint Norbert College
Viterbo University
-
Overview
- SNC
- Viterbo
- Location
-
SNC De Pere, WI
-
Viterbo La Crosse, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
SNC Midsize Suburban
-
Viterbo Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SNC 2,032
-
Viterbo 2,094
-
-
- Type
-
SNC Private 4 Year
-
Viterbo Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SNC #460
-
Viterbo #446
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SNC Roman Catholic
-
Viterbo Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
SNC Non-profit
-
Viterbo Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SNC snc.edu
-
Viterbo viterbo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SNC
-
Viterbo
-
-
-
Cost
- SNC
- Viterbo
- Tuition (In State)
-
SNC $45,580
-
Viterbo $34,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SNC $45,580
-
Viterbo $34,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SNC $14,004
-
Viterbo $11,320
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SNC $27,880
-
Viterbo $21,933
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SNC $31,473
-
Viterbo $23,573
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SNC 100%
-
Viterbo 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SNC
- Viterbo
- Applied
-
SNC 3,304
-
Viterbo 1,734
-
-
- Admitted
-
SNC 2,833
-
Viterbo 1,256
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SNC 85.7%
-
Viterbo 72.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SNC 13.6%
-
Viterbo 15.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SNC 1160
-
Viterbo 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SNC 24
-
Viterbo 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SNC 3.57
-
Viterbo 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SNC A-
-
Viterbo A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SNC Challenging
-
Viterbo Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SNC
-
Viterbo Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SNC 21/28
-
Viterbo 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SNC 1033/1290
-
Viterbo 1040/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SNC Test optional
-
Viterbo Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SNC
-
Viterbo
-
-
-
Academics
- SNC
- Viterbo
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SNC 14:1
-
Viterbo 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SNC
- Business (26%)
- Education (15%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
Viterbo
- Health Professions (38%)
- Business (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SNC
- Viterbo
- Graduation Rate
-
SNC 70%
-
Viterbo 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SNC $50,900
-
Viterbo $44,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SNC 80%
-
Viterbo 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SNC $27,000
-
Viterbo $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SNC $279
-
Viterbo $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- SNC
- Viterbo
- % Men
-
SNC 45%
-
Viterbo 26%
-
-
- % Women
-
SNC 55%
-
Viterbo 74%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SNC Very Low
-
Viterbo Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SNC No
-
Viterbo No
-
-
- % White
-
SNC 89%
-
Viterbo 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SNC 1%
-
Viterbo 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
SNC 1%
-
Viterbo 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SNC 4%
-
Viterbo 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SNC 1%
-
Viterbo 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SNC 0%
-
Viterbo 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SNC 2%
-
Viterbo 2%
-
-
- % International
-
SNC 2%
-
Viterbo 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SNC 0%
-
Viterbo 0%
-
-
-
Students
- SNC
- Viterbo
- % In-State
-
SNC 75%
-
Viterbo 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SNC 23%
-
Viterbo 29%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI with Viterbo University in La Crosse, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Viterbo University is larger than SNC based on total student enrollment (2,094 students vs. 2,032 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Saint Norbert College is located in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting); Viterbo University is in La Crosse, WI (Small City setting).
- Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Viterbo University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Norbert College 14:1; Viterbo University 10:1.
SNC vs. Viterbo Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SNC or Viterbo? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Viterbo University than SNC ($21,933 vs. $27,880).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Viterbo University are 19.2% lower than at Saint Norbert College ($11,320 vs. $14,004).
- Saint Norbert College is 33.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Viterbo (about $11,330 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $34,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.1% higher at SNC than at Viterbo University (about $11,330 more per year; $45,580.00 vs. $34,250.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Norbert College as at Viterbo University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Norbert College students is 33.5% larger than aid received by Viterbo University students ($31,473 vs. $23,573).
SNC vs. Viterbo Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SNC or Viterbo? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Viterbo and SNC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Viterbo University (1210) is 50 points higher than at SNC (1160).
- Incoming SNC students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at Viterbo (24).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Norbert College 1033/1290; Viterbo University 1040/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Norbert College 21/28; Viterbo University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SNC - Test optional; Viterbo - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman SNC students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Viterbo (3.5).
- SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Viterbo (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at SNC vs. 15.9% at Viterbo.
SNC vs. Viterbo Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SNC and Viterbo? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Norbert College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Viterbo University's (49%).
- Graduates from Saint Norbert College earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Viterbo graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,900 vs. $44,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Viterbo University and SNC graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Viterbo University and SNC graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Viterbo students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.