Saint Mary's University of Minnesota vs. CUW
Deciding between Saint Mary's University of Minnesota and Concordia University Wisconsin? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Concordia University Wisconsin
-
Overview
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- CUW
- Location
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Winona, MN
-
CUW Mequon, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Distant Town
-
CUW Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 4,505
-
CUW 5,253
-
-
- Type
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Private 4 Year
-
CUW Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
CUW #442
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Roman Catholic
-
CUW Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
-
-
- Status
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Non-profit
-
CUW Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
CUW
-
-
-
Cost
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- CUW
- Tuition (In State)
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $45,080
-
CUW $35,470
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $45,080
-
CUW $35,470
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $11,200
-
CUW $13,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $22,032
-
CUW $31,916
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $35,348
-
CUW $21,379
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 100%
-
CUW 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- CUW
- Applied
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 1,441
-
CUW 3,945
-
-
- Admitted
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 1,337
-
CUW 3,085
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 92.8%
-
CUW 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 18.8%
-
CUW 14.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
CUW
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
CUW 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 3.49
-
CUW 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota B+
-
CUW A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Unavailable
-
CUW Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
CUW
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
CUW 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
-
CUW
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Test-free
-
CUW Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota May 1, 2027
-
CUW
-
-
-
Academics
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- CUW
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 18:1
-
CUW 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- Business (48%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Education (5%)
- Biology (5%)
-
CUW
- Business (40%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Education (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- CUW
- Graduation Rate
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 62%
-
CUW 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $48,400
-
CUW $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 72%
-
CUW 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $23,250
-
CUW $23,925
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota $240
-
CUW $247
-
-
-
Diversity
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- CUW
- % Men
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 37%
-
CUW 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 63%
-
CUW 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Low
-
CUW Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota No
-
CUW No
-
-
- % White
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 59%
-
CUW 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 2%
-
CUW 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 7%
-
CUW 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 5%
-
CUW 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 0%
-
CUW 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 0%
-
CUW 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 1%
-
CUW 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 3%
-
CUW 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 23%
-
CUW 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- CUW
- % In-State
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 65%
-
CUW 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 33%
-
CUW 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
- CUW
- Campus Housing
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Yes
-
CUW Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota No
-
CUW No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Yes
-
CUW Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Yes
-
CUW Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota No
-
CUW No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Saint Mary's University of Minnesota in Winona, MN with Concordia University Wisconsin in Mequon, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Concordia University Wisconsin is larger than Saint Mary's University of Minnesota based on total student enrollment (5,253 students vs. 4,505 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is located in Winona, MN (Distant Town setting); Concordia University Wisconsin is in Mequon, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concordia University Wisconsin is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 18:1; Concordia University Wisconsin 11:1.
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota vs. CUW Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota or CUW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota than CUW ($22,032 vs. $31,916).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota are 15.2% lower than at Concordia University Wisconsin ($11,200 vs. $13,200).
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota is 27.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than CUW (about $9,610 more per year; $45,080.00 vs. $35,470.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.1% higher at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota than at Concordia University Wisconsin (about $9,610 more per year; $45,080.00 vs. $35,470.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota than at Concordia University Wisconsin (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Mary's University of Minnesota students is 65.3% larger than aid received by Concordia University Wisconsin students ($35,348 vs. $21,379).
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota vs. CUW Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota or CUW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CUW and Saint Mary's University of Minnesota.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsConcordia University Wisconsin 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Saint Mary's University of Minnesota - Test-free; CUW - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Saint Mary's University of Minnesota May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman CUW students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota (3.49).
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota has a higher acceptance rate (92.8%) than CUW (78.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota vs. 14.1% at CUW.
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota vs. CUW Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Saint Mary's University of Minnesota and CUW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Mary's University of Minnesota's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Concordia University Wisconsin's (58%).
- Graduates from Saint Mary's University of Minnesota earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than CUW graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,400 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota graduates have a $675 lower median loan debt than CUW graduates ($23,250 vs. $23,925).
- Among borrowers, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CUW graduates ($240 vs. $247).
- More Saint Mary's University of Minnesota graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CUW students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.