St. Mary's College vs. Taylor University
Deciding between Saint Mary's College and Taylor University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Saint Mary's College
Taylor University
-
Overview
- St. Mary's College
- Taylor University
- Location
-
St. Mary's College Notre Dame, IN
-
Taylor University Upland, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
St. Mary's College Rural Fringe
-
Taylor University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St. Mary's College 1,601
-
Taylor University 2,548
-
-
- Type
-
St. Mary's College Private 4 Year
-
Taylor University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St. Mary's College #174
-
Taylor University #361
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St. Mary's College Roman Catholic
-
Taylor University Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
St. Mary's College Non-profit
-
Taylor University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
St. Mary's College saintmarys.edu
-
Taylor University taylor.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St. Mary's College
-
Taylor University
-
-
-
Cost
- St. Mary's College
- Taylor University
- Tuition (In State)
-
St. Mary's College $53,230
-
Taylor University $40,490
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St. Mary's College $53,230
-
Taylor University $40,490
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St. Mary's College $14,260
-
Taylor University $12,029
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St. Mary's College $27,865
-
Taylor University $26,178
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St. Mary's College $38,748
-
Taylor University $27,198
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St. Mary's College 100%
-
Taylor University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St. Mary's College
- Taylor University
- Applied
-
St. Mary's College 2,588
-
Taylor University 2,425
-
-
- Admitted
-
St. Mary's College 1,966
-
Taylor University 1,783
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St. Mary's College 76%
-
Taylor University 73.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St. Mary's College 20.1%
-
Taylor University 32.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St. Mary's College 1230
-
Taylor University 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St. Mary's College 28
-
Taylor University 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St. Mary's College 3.83
-
Taylor University 3.87
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St. Mary's College A-
-
Taylor University A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St. Mary's College Difficult
-
Taylor University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St. Mary's College
-
Taylor University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St. Mary's College 26/30
-
Taylor University 24/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St. Mary's College 1130/1325
-
Taylor University 1070/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St. Mary's College Test optional
-
Taylor University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St. Mary's College
-
Taylor University
-
-
-
Academics
- St. Mary's College
- Taylor University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St. Mary's College 9:1
-
Taylor University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St. Mary's College
- Health Professions (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Business (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
Taylor University
- Business (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St. Mary's College
- Taylor University
- Graduation Rate
-
St. Mary's College 79%
-
Taylor University 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St. Mary's College $51,100
-
Taylor University $41,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St. Mary's College 85%
-
Taylor University 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St. Mary's College $27,000
-
Taylor University $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St. Mary's College $279
-
Taylor University $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- St. Mary's College
- Taylor University
- % Men
-
St. Mary's College 1%
-
Taylor University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
St. Mary's College 99%
-
Taylor University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St. Mary's College Low
-
Taylor University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
St. Mary's College No
-
Taylor University No
-
-
- % White
-
St. Mary's College 78%
-
Taylor University 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St. Mary's College 2%
-
Taylor University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
St. Mary's College 2%
-
Taylor University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St. Mary's College 11%
-
Taylor University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St. Mary's College 0%
-
Taylor University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St. Mary's College 0%
-
Taylor University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St. Mary's College 3%
-
Taylor University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
St. Mary's College 1%
-
Taylor University 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St. Mary's College 3%
-
Taylor University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- St. Mary's College
- Taylor University
- % In-State
-
St. Mary's College 39%
-
Taylor University 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St. Mary's College 61%
-
Taylor University 51%
-
-
-
Campus
- St. Mary's College
- Taylor University
- Campus Housing
-
St. Mary's College Yes
-
Taylor University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
St. Mary's College No
-
Taylor University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
St. Mary's College Yes
-
Taylor University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
St. Mary's College No
-
Taylor University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
St. Mary's College Yes
-
Taylor University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Saint Mary's College in Notre Dame, IN with Taylor University in Upland, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Taylor University is larger than St. Mary's College based on total student enrollment (2,548 students vs. 1,601 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Saint Mary's College is located in Notre Dame, IN (Rural Fringe setting); Taylor University is in Upland, IN (Distant Town setting).
- Saint Mary's College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Taylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Mary's College 9:1; Taylor University 14:1.
St. Mary's College vs. Taylor University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St. Mary's College or Taylor University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Taylor University than St. Mary's College ($26,178 vs. $27,865).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Taylor University are 15.6% lower than at Saint Mary's College ($12,029 vs. $14,260).
- Saint Mary's College is 31.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Taylor University (about $12,740 more per year; $53,230.00 vs. $40,490.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.5% higher at St. Mary's College than at Taylor University (about $12,740 more per year; $53,230.00 vs. $40,490.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Mary's College as at Taylor University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Mary's College students is 42.5% larger than aid received by Taylor University students ($38,748 vs. $27,198).
St. Mary's College vs. Taylor University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St. Mary's College or Taylor University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Taylor University and St. Mary's College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Mary's College (1230) is 30 points higher than at Taylor University (1200).
- Incoming St. Mary's College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Taylor University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Mary's College 1130/1325; Taylor University 1070/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Saint Mary's College 26/30; Taylor University 24/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Mary's College - Test optional; Taylor University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Taylor University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at St. Mary's College (3.83).
- St. Mary's College has a higher acceptance rate (76%) than Taylor University (73.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.1% at St. Mary's College vs. 32.3% at Taylor University.
St. Mary's College vs. Taylor University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St. Mary's College and Taylor University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Taylor University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Saint Mary's College's (79%).
- Graduates from Saint Mary's College earn a median of about $9,800 more per year than Taylor University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,100 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Taylor University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than St. Mary's College graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Taylor University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Mary's College graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More St. Mary's College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Taylor University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 82%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.